Justification of Red List Category
This species is restricted to forests in a narrow elevational range within a moderately small range, in which habitat destruction is rife. It is therefore considered Near Threatened, and should be carefully monitored for any evidence of increasing rates of decline.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
This species is suspected to be declining slowly, owing to the effects of habitat loss through logging and clearance for agriculture, mining and residential development.
Margarornis stellatus occurs on the west slope of the West Andes from west Colombia (south Chocó) south to Carchi, Ecuador, with small populations in Antioquia, Colombia, and Chimborazo, Ecuador (Ridgely and Tudor 1994). It is rare in Ecuador (Ridgely et al. 1998), and, although formerly considered relatively common in Colombia (Hilty and Brown 1986), the extent of habitat destruction within its range (Stattersfield et al. 1998) suggests that it has declined.
It inhabits humid montane forest, especially mossy cloud forest, from the midstorey to the canopy, at 1,200-2,200 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1994), but principally above 1,600 m (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990).
It is primarily threatened by rapid and ongoing deforestation in the Chocó region, largely owing to intensive logging, human settlement, cattle grazing, mining and coca and oil palm cultivation, with destruction particularly severe within its elevational range (Stattersfield et al. 1998).
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Repeat surveys of known sites to determine rates of population decline and range contraction. Campaign for the protection of remaining primary forest patches within the altitudinal range.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C J
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Margarornis stellatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/10/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/10/2021.