Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Brooke (2004) estimated the global breeding population to number 50,000-100,000 pairs, equating to 150,000-300,000 individuals.
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
The Fulmar Prion is pelagic and stays over the southern oceans close to colonies. When breeding they will come ashore, and nest on Heard Island (Australia) in the south Indian Ocean, as well as the Auckland Islands, Chatham Islands, Bounty Island and Snares Island off the coast of New Zealand.
This marine species occurs in both pelagic and inshore waters. Its diet comprises mostly of crustaceans but fish, squid and molluscs are also taken. Breeding occurs in colonies starting in October, nesting on coastal cliffs and boulder slopes in rock crevices and cracks (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
On the main Auckland Island predation by cats Felis catus, dogs Canis familiaris and pigs Sus domesticus is thought to be impacting the breeding population, and on other islands the presence of invasive species may be prohibiting establishment (or re-establishment). Information is poor on the degree to which the species is affected and there is some concern that impacts in some colonies may be severe.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Fjagesund, T., Ekstrom, J., Calvert, R., Hermes, C., Martin, R., Newton, P., Stuart, A.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Pachyptila crassirostris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/01/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/01/2022.