Justification of Red List Category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be small, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The population is suspected to number 10,001-100,000 individuals (Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001), roughly equating to 6,700-67,000 mature individuals. However, given the size of the range and the frequency of reports it is unlikely that the true population size is close to the lower end of this range.
The population is suspected to be stable overall in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats. In Burkina Faso, Mali and Niger the population decreased outside protected areas and increased slightly within protected areas between 1969-1973 and 2000-2004 (Thiollay 2007).
In its West African range, the species is vulnerable to habitat degradation through overgrazing as well as exposure to pesticides (Thiollay 2007). It breeds on rocky hills which are generally less impacted by habitat degradation than other habitats (Kemp and Kirwan 2014).
Text account compilers
Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J. & Harding, M.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Falco alopex. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/06/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/06/2022.