Justification of Red List Category
This recently-split species is thought to have a moderately small population (approaching as few as 10,000 mature individuals), forming a single subpopulation, which is inferred to be undergoing moderately rapid declines owing to trapping pressure and habitat loss. It has therefore been classified as Near Threatened, but further information on population size, trends and threats may lead to a re-evaluation of its status.
The population is thought likely to be moderately small (i.e. approaching as few as 10,000 mature individuals).
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to habitat loss and unsustainable levels of exploitation.
Endemic to the island of Flores, Indonesia, where it is described as common (del Hoyo et al. 1997).
This species is found in rainforest, Casuarinas, and secondary forest at 1,200-1,550 m. Birds have been recorded in breeding condition in June and breeding has been reported between February and August (White and Bruce 1986, Reeve and Rabenak 2016).
Habitat destruction through the combined impacts of firewood collection, commercial logging, timber extraction for construction materials, and clearance for agriculture together may represent the most pertinent threat. The loss and fragmentation of forests is already extensive on Flores, where no semi-evergreen forest below 1,000 m is included within gazetted protected areas. These threats are compounded by human population expansion, with large volumes of timber required for housing construction, and the fact that there is little or no governmental enforcement of laws. Moist deciduous forest is currently being extensively cleared through land grabbing and establishment of agricultural areas, a factor that is inevitably reducing the range and population of this species. Forest clearance continues in the coastal belt to make way for crops, and illegal logging continues in protected areas. It is presumed that trapping for the wild bird trade represents a further threat, as it does for other species in the T. haemotodus complex).
Conservation and research actions underway
CITES Appendix II. CMS Appendix II. It has been recorded in Mbeliling Forest Reserve (Reeve and Rabenak 2016).
Conservation and research actions proposed
Estimate population and assess population trend and scale of trapping pressure. Conduct a targeted survey for the species to identify important sites, with a view to affording them protection. Conduct research into its status and habitat use (with particular regard to feeding ecology and forest fragmentation) such that long-term management of the species is facilitated. Monitor trade to investigate whether this presents a significant threat. Initiate awareness campaigns to elicit the support of local people in protecting forests.
c. 25 cm. A fairly small and very green lorikeet, with a dark green head with glittering green streaking, much paler green breast and hind collar. In flight green with yellowish-green underwing coverts. Similar spp. None native to Flores; T. euteles of Timor and a number of islands to the north has an all-yellow rather than green head.
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Harding, M., Martin, R, Taylor, J., Symes, A., Butchart, S., Westrip, J., Stattersfield, A.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Trichoglossus weberi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/01/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/01/2022.