Justification of Red List Category
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as uncommon and patchily distributed, or rare to uncommon.
This species is suspected to lose 26-26.5% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (10 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by a rate approaching 30% over three generations.
Pipreola chlorolepidota occurs in the east foothills of the Andes from south Colombia, Ecuador to north and central Peru, south to Pasco (Ridgely and Tudor 1994). It is known only from west Caquetá, Cauca and Putumayo in Colombia (Hilty and Brown 1986, P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999), and is rare in Ecuador (Ridgely et al. 1998) and Peru (Parker et al. 1982), but locally uncommon at some sites (Parker et al. 1982).
It inhabits the lower and middle growth of humid forest, principally at 600-1,200 m, but has been observed at 300 m in Ecuador and Peru (Ridgely and Greenfield 2001, Schulenberg et al. 2007). It was recently recorded in the Cerros del Sira of Peru at 1,450-1,500 m (Mee et al. 2002).
Many of its foothill forests are under intense threat from conversion to agriculture and cattle pasture, mining operations, oil exploration and logging, with widespread destruction being caused by peasant farmers and tea and coffee growers (Dinerstein et al. 1995).
Conservation Actions Underway
Occurs in Sangay National Park, Ecuador.
Text account compilers
Capper, D., Harding, M., Isherwood, I., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Pipreola chlorolepidota. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/09/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/09/2019.