Justification of Red List Category
This newly-split hummingbird is suspected to be undergoing a moderately rapid population decline approaching 30% over 13 years (estimate of three generations), owing to ongoing habitat loss and degradation. It has therefore been classified as Near Threatened.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996). The lack of knowledge of its reproductive biology and ecology makes it difficult to assess the current population size (G. Kohler in litt. 2014).
The species is suspected to be undergoing a moderately rapid decline approaching 30% over 13 years (estimate of three generations), owing to on-going habitat loss and degradation.
Lophornis chalybeus occurs in Espirito Santo, Rio de Janeiro, Minas Gerais, São Paulo, Parana and Santa Catarina in south-eastern Brazil (del Hoyo et al. 1999, Esteves 2011) and is perhaps also a seasonal visitor to Uruguay (G. Kohler in litt. 2014).
It occurs in humid forest, secondary growth and locally in cerrado, in the lowlands and foothills (del Hoyo et al. 1999, van Perlo 2009). Although commonly recorded in open areas and forest edges, it is mostly seen near large forest patches and rarely found in large urban areas (G. Kohler in litt. 2014). In southern Brazil and Uruguay it is rare and apparently very sensitive to landscape changes. In these regions, seems to be seasonal, being more seen in colder months.
Although it occurs in open areas and forest edges, it is still primarily a species of humid forest, and is apparently sensitive to landscape changes (G. Kohler in litt. 2014). Logging and conversion of forest for agriculture and grazing are therefore suspected to represent threats in much of the range.
Conservation and research actions underway
No targeted actions are known, although the species presumably occurs in a number of protected areas.
Conservation and research actions proposedEstimate population size and trends. Determine tolerance of habitat degradation and fragmentation. Ensure effective management of protected areas where it occurs.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Lophornis chalybeus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/11/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/11/2021.