Justification of Red List Category
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
The Falkland Steamerduck is found exclusively on the Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas) in the south-west Atlantic (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
This species frequents rugged shorelines, being most common on small islands and in sheltered bays. The bulk of its diet is a variety of salt-water molluscs and crustaceans, which it obtains by foraging in shallow water or diving in near shore. Its breeding season is variable, but most breeding occurs between September and December, concealing nests among vegetation or in unoccupied penguin burrows (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
At present, there are no factors thought to pose a genuine threat to this species. Mortality from oiling and chronic oil pollution are potential future threats considering the current interests in developing offshore facilities, but at present this is only hypothetical.
Text account compilers
Calvert, R., Bennett, S., Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Fjagesund, T., Hermes, C., Stuart, A.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Tachyeres brachypterus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/09/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/09/2020.