Justification of Red List Category
Although this species may have a small range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species may be relatively common within this range. Many areas of suitable habitat within the area have not bee surveyed, and the range and population may be larger than currently thought (H. Lloyd in litt. 2007).
This population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction (del Hoyo et al. 2003).
This species is relatively common within its range. Many areas of suitable habitat within the area have not been surveyed, and the range and population may be larger than currently thought (H. Lloyd in litt. 2007).
The species occurs in Chusquea bamboo patches at the forest edge, particularly at the treeline, at 3,030-3,710 m. It is most common in secondary and degraded forest areas. Little is known of how tolerant this species is of habitat disturbance, but some populations are known to persist in heavily populated areas, e.g. along the Satipo road (H. Lloyd in litt. 2007).
Until very recently, it was not considered to be under threat, but recent searches have failed to locate the species at a number of sites, and found that its preferred habitat is being burnt and converted to potato fields (G. Engblom in litt. 2006). Furthermore, Escallonia woodland at higher elevations is being cut for firewood, and there are no protected areas in the region and no ongoing conservation projects (G. Engblom in litt. 2006).
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Sharpe, C J
Marks, T., Hocking, P.
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Asthenes palpebralis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/12/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/12/2021.