Justification of Red List Category
This scarce and local species is thought to be declining moderately rapidly throughout its range owing to logging and habitat loss for agriculture. As a result, it is considered Near Threatened.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
This species is suspected to lose 16.1-17.7% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (11 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). Given the susceptibility of the species to fragmentation and/or edge effects, it is therefore suspected to decline by a rate approaching 30% over three generations.
Xenerpestes singularis occurs in the east Andes of Ecuador (Napo) south to north Cajamarca, Peru, with a disjunct population in north San Martín (Ridgely and Tudor 1994), Peru. It is generally considered rare to uncommon, but may be overlooked due to its canopy-dwelling habits.
It is rare and local (Ridgely and Tudor 1994) in the canopy and borders of foothill forest with abundant epiphytes and bromeliads, at 1,000-1,700 m (Parker and Parker 1980).
Its habitats are under intense pressure from conversion to agriculture and cattle pasture, mining operations and logging, with widespread destruction caused by peasant farmers, and tea and coffee growers (Dinerstein et al. 1995).
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys of suitable habitats within and surrounding the known range to determine its true distribution and abundance. Conduct ecological studies to determine this species's precise habitat requirement, as well as tolerance of disturbance and fragmentation. Protect significant areas of forest at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community led multiple use areas.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Mahood, S., Sharpe, C J
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Xenerpestes singularis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/05/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/05/2020.