Setophaga angelae (del Hoyo and Collar 2016) was previously placed in the genus Dendroica following AOU (1998 & supplements); Sibley & Monroe (1990, 1993); Stotz et al. (1996).
del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
|1994||Lower Risk/Near Threatened|
|1988||Lower Risk/Least Concern|
|Migratory status||not a migrant||Forest dependency||High|
|Land mass type||Average mass||7.699999809 g|
|Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2)||1,200||medium|
|Number of locations||2||-|
|Estimate||Data quality||Derivation||Year of estimate|
|No. of mature individuals||1800||medium||estimated||2006|
|Decline (3 years/1 generation past)||-||-||-|
|Decline (5 years/1 generation past)||-||-||-|
|Decline (10 years/1 generation past)||-||-||-|
|Decline (10 years/3 generation future)||-||-||-|
|Decline (10 years/3 generation past and future)||-||-||-|
|Number of subpopulations||2||-||-||-|
|Generation length (yrs)||3.6||-||-||-|
Population justification: The population has been estimated to number at least 1,800 mature individuals, based on censuses conducted using playback methods. This is roughly equivalent to at least 2,700 individuals in total.
Surveys by Arendt et al. (2013) in the El Yunque National Forest found a population density of 0.02 individuals/ha in elfin woodland and 0.2 individuals/ha in palo colarado forest in 2006. This protected area is estimated to contain 368 ha of elfin woodland and 3,441 ha of palo colorado forest (USFWS 2016). Using the above population densities and habitat areas, the population in the El Yunque National Forest is estimated to number c.700 individuals.
Based on habitat-specific population densities found by Gonzales (2008) and the estimated areas of each habitat within the Maricao forest (USFWS 2016), the population in the Maricao forest is estimated at c.2,000 individuals.
The population is estimated as 2,700 individuals, which equates to 1800 mature individuals.
Trend justification: The species is may have declined in recent years owing to habitat degradation. A study by Arendt et al. (2013) at El Yunque National Forest found a decline from 0.2 to 0.02 individuals/ha in elfin woodland and a decline from 1 to 0.2 individuals/ha in palo colarado forest between 1989 and 2006 which may equate to a decline of 10-25% over 3 generations or 10 years. There is no indication that the population in Maricao Forest and adjacent land has declined, although habitat loss in the adjacent land is ongoing.
|Puerto Rico (to USA)||N||Extant||Yes|
|Puerto Rico (to USA)||El Yunque|
|Puerto Rico (to USA)||Maricao and Susúa|
|Habitat (level 1)||Habitat (level 2)||Importance||Occurrence|
|Forest||Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane||major||resident|
|Altitude||170 - 1030 m||Occasional altitudinal limits|
|Threat (level 1)||Threat (level 2)||Impact and Stresses|
|Agriculture & aquaculture||Annual & perennial non-timber crops - Scale Unknown/Unrecorded||Timing||Scope||Severity||Impact|
|Agriculture & aquaculture||Livestock farming & ranching - Scale Unknown/Unrecorded||Timing||Scope||Severity||Impact|
|Climate change & severe weather||Habitat shifting & alteration||Timing||Scope||Severity||Impact|
|Future||Whole (>90%)||Rapid Declines||Medium Impact: 6|
|Climate change & severe weather||Storms & flooding||Timing||Scope||Severity||Impact|
|Future||Majority (50-90%)||Rapid Declines||Low Impact: 5|
|Residential & commercial development||Housing & urban areas||Timing||Scope||Severity||Impact|
|Residential & commercial development||Tourism & recreation areas||Timing||Scope||Severity||Impact|
|Ongoing||Minority (<50%)||Rapid Declines||Medium Impact: 6|
BirdLife International (2018) Species factsheet: Setophaga angelae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/09/2018. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2018) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/09/2018.