Justification of Red List Category
This recently-split species is very poorly known with very few confirmed records across the presumed range. There is insufficient information to estimate range size, population size or trend at present. For this reason it is classified as Data Deficient.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon to very rare (del Hoyo et al. 2005).
The population is suspected to be currently stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats. Projections in west African protected areas suggest this species may be affected by climate change in the future (Baker and Willis 2014), but the possible degree of decline over the entire population has not been quantified.
Campephaga oriolina is known from the equatorial forests of south Cameroon, Gabon, the Congo (Dowsett-Lemaire 1997), south-west Central African Republic, east and north-eastern Democratic Republic of Congo but from a very few sightings throughout this range. A sighting in 1988 from Nigeria is now considered confirmed (though made before it was split from Western Wattled Cuckoo-shrike C. lobata) (Ash et al. 1989, Butchart 2007). Despite its potentially wide range, the species is undoubtedly very rare, but the reasons for this are unclear (F. Dowsett-Lemaire in litt. 1997).
It is found at low altitude, inhabiting the tops of mature trees in primary, secondary, and transition forest, and is also recorded from the edge of logged forest in Gabon (Lippens and Wille 1976, Brosset and Erard 1986, Dowsett-Lemaire 1997).
It was not thought to be immediately threatened by habitat loss as it appears to prefer secondary forest, but now even secondary forest is being lost under clear-logging (F. Dowsett-Lemaire in litt. 2016). It may be affected by climate change (Baker and Willis 2014).
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.
19cm. Glossy blue-black head with large orange-yellow gape wattles, rest of plumage bright orange or yellow, more olive on wings. Similar spp. Orioles Oriolus spp. with black heads may look very similar given brief or incomplete views.
Text account compilers
Shutes, S., Symes, A., Westrip, J., Martin, R
Dowsett, R.J., Dowsett-Lemaire, F.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Lobotos oriolinus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/10/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/10/2019.