Justification of Red List Category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Partners in Flight estimate the total population to number 5,000,000-50,000,000 individuals (A. Panjabi in litt. 2008).
This population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
S. g. amazonus occurs in western Amazonia, both north and south of Rio Amazon, from south eastern Colombia (south from southern Meta, Vichada and Guainía) and southern Venezuela (west and south Amazonas), south to eastern Ecuador, eastern Peru and northern and western Brazil (east to Rio Negro and Rio Madeira, south to north western Mato Grosso). S. g. axillaris occurs in norther eastern Amazonia, north of Rio Amazon, in south eastern Venezuela (north and central Amazonas, Bolívar), Guyana, French Guiana and northern Brazil (lower Rio Negro east to Amapá); probably occurs also in Suriname. S. g. transitivus occurs in south eastern Amazonian Brazil, south of Amazon, east from at least Rio Tapajós (probably from io Madeira), south to north eastern Mato Grosso. S. g. viridis occurs in Amazonian Bolivia (Beni, La Paz, Cochabamba, northern and eastern Santa Cruz). S. g. griseicapillus occurs in south eastern Bolivia (southern Santa Cruz, south west to Tarija), south central Brazil (south western Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul) and northern and western Paraguay, south to north central Argentina (south to Catamarca, Santiago del Estero and northern Santa Fe). S. g. reiseri occurs in north eastern Brazil (southern Maranhão, Ceará and Pernambuco, south to Tocantins and northern and western Bahia). S. g. olivaceus occurs in coastal eastern Brazil (south eastern Bahia). S. g. sylviellus occurs in south eastern South America in south eastern and southern Brazil (south from south eastern Goiás, Minas Gerais and Espírito Santo), south eastern Paraguay, north eastern Argentina (Misiones, north eastern Corrientes) and north eastern Uruguay.
Inhabits a variety of wooded habitats, mostly lowland evergreen forest, but populations in mountains range into montane evergreen forest and cloudforest, and those in drier regions occupy deciduous woodland, gallery forest, caatinga and cerrado; in Amazonia most common in terra firme forest, less frequent in seasonally flooded forests (both várzea and igapó). Typically in interior, canopy and edge of mature forest, less often older second growth and tree plantations, but in drier regions found in more scrubby habitats; in some places favours relatively open woodland. Primarily in lowlands and foothills below 1550 m; occasionally to 2200–2300 m in northern Venezuela, Bolivian Andes and south eastern Brazil.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Derhé, M. & Ekstrom, J.
BirdLife International (2017) Species factsheet: Sittasomus griseicapillus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/12/2017. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2017) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/12/2017.