Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Partners in Flight estimated the population to number fewer than 50,000 individuals (A. Panjabi in litt. 2008), thus it is placed in the band 20,000-49,999 individuals here.
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
The species is endemic to western Mexico, where it is fairly common in suitable habitat on the Pacific slope from Chihuahua through Jalisco, Colima and Guerrero as far as Oaxaca (Howell and Webb 1995a).
The species inhabits arid to semihumid oak and pine-oak forest on rocky slopes from 1,200 to 2,500 m, and is also found in wooded gullies and overgrown fields with scattered trees, possibly on a seasonal basis (Howell and Webb 1995a).
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Nyctiphrynus mcleodii. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/09/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/09/2020.