Justification of Red List Category
Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin it is suspected that the population of this species will decline rapidly over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Vulnerable.
The population size of this species has not been quantified.
This species is suspected to lose 41.5-47.9% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (12 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by ≥30% over three generations.
Lophornis gouldii has a continuous distribution in east-central South America. In north-central Brazil it is frequently recorded in Serra dos Carajás, Pará. In west-central Brazil it is known to occur in Chapada dos Guimarães National Park, Mato Grosso. From this region its range extends through central Brazil to east Bolivia (del Hoyo et al. 1999).
This species's habitat includes forest edges, savanna and cerrado (dry savanna woodland). It occurs up to 500 m elevation. Breeding is between December and April (del Hoyo et al. 1999).
The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation in the Amazon basin as land is cleared for cattle ranching and soy production, facilitated by expansion of the road network (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011).
Conservation Actions Underway
The species is considered Vulnerable at the national level in Brazil (MMA 2014). It occurs in Chapada dos Guimarães National Park, Mato Grosso (del Hoyo et al. 1999) and Gurupi Biological Reserve, Maranhão (Lima et al. 2004). No targeted actions are known.
Conservation Actions ProposedExpand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006).
6-8 cm. Small, emerald hummingbird. Short, red bill with a black tip. Golden green forehead, with a dark rufous crest. The rest of the upperparts are bronze-green. White band across the rump, and characteristic white cheek tufts, with distal green spots. Tail of bronze-green and rufous feathers. The female lacks tufts and crest, and has a rufous (as opposed to green) throat.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Symes, A., Sharpe, C J
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Lophornis gouldii. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/03/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/03/2019.