Justification of Red List Category
This species occurs only in lowland forest which is subject to increasing pressure from logging. It is thought to be experiencing a moderately rapid population reduction and is consequently classified as Near Threatened (nearly qualifies for listing as threatened under criteria A2c+3c+4c and C1).
The global population size has not been quantified, but with a potential range over at least 400,000 km2 of forest the total population must likely be in the thousands (Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001).
There are no data on population trends; however, the population is suspected to be declining as a result of logging. The likely rate of decline remains unquantified.
Megatriorchis doriae is a little-known New Guinea endemic (Papua, formerly Irian Jaya, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea) (Beehler et al. 1986), including neighbouring Batanta island, Indonesia (Bishop 1986). It is rarely recorded, partly because of its unobtrusive habits, with for instance only one record in seven years of observation at Tabubil (P. Gregory in litt. 1999). Although it appears to be widespread and not immediately threatened (J. Diamond in litt. 1987, K. D. Bishop in litt. 1994), it may be suffering a moderately rapid population decline.
It is a forest species, sometimes also found in mangrove and semi-deciduous forest; mainly sea-level to 1,100 m, although sometimes to 1,400 m (Coates 1985, Beehler et al. 1986). Bulky stick nests are built in the crown of trees (Pratt and Beehler 2015)
Its general tolerance of logging is poorly known but it has been seen repeatedly in logged forest near Port Moresby (P. Gregory in litt. 1999).
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Symes, A., North, A.
Bishop, K., Gregory, P., Diamond, J.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Megatriorchis doriae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/06/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/06/2022.