Justification of Red List Category
This species is considered Near Threatened, as it is likely to be declining moderately rapidly owing to the wholesale clearance of lowland forest habitats throughout its range.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as fairly common in Peninsular Malaysia and Borneo, uncommon in Thailand and rare in Way Kambas National Park, Sumatra (del Hoyo et al. 1999).
A moderately rapid population decline is suspected to be occurring, owing to the continuing rapid loss of lowland forest habitats across the species's range.
Harpactes diardii occurs in the Sundaic lowlands, from peninsular Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore (formerly), Kalimantan and Sumatra, Indonesia and Brunei (BirdLife International 2001).
This species occurs in the middle and lower storeys of primary and logged evergreen forests in lowlands and hills. It is mainly found below 600 m, although there are records up to 1,200 m on Borneo. It has also been recorded from peatswamp forest, luxuriant secondary forest and even cocoa plantations (in areas with adjacent forest cover).
Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998).
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although it occurs in a number of protected areas.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct ecological studies to determine habitat requirements and levels of tolerance of secondary habitats, particularly in areas where primary forests are completely removed. Repeat surveys across the range to estimate population size and trends. Improve the management of protected areas within the species's range. Increase the area of suitable habitat that has protected status. Implement measures to reduce the number and severity of forest fires.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Harpactes diardii. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 15/11/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 15/11/2019.