Justification of Red List Category
Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, and the susceptibility of this newly split species to trapping, it is suspected that its population will undergo a very rapid decline over three generations from 2002, and it is therefore listed as Endangered.
This species's population size has apparently not been estimated.
This species is projected to lose 49-55% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (37 years) from 2002, based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). Given its susceptibility to trapping the species is suspected to decline by 50-79% over this period.
Amazona diadema is endemic to the lower río Negro and adjacent N bank of río Amazon, in Amazonas and NW Pará states, in Brazil.
This species is likely to frequent a variety of lowland forest habitats, including the edges of evergreen forest, as well as modified areas containing scattered trees or plantations (del Hoyo et al. 1997, del Hoyo et al. 2016). It feeds mainly on fruits and seeds, including those from some cultivated species (del Hoyo et al. 1997), although there are no published data (del Hoyo et al. 2016).
The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation in the Amazon Basin as land is cleared for cattle ranching and soy production, facilitated by expansion of the road network, coupled with its susceptibility to trapping (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). The species is assumed to experience some trapping pressure, probably mainly for domestic trade, as this species is rare in aviculture (del Hoyo et al. 1997, del Hoyo et al. 2016). Proposed changes to the Brazilian Forest Code reduce the percentage of land a private landowner is legally required to maintain as forest (including, critically, a reduction in the width of forest buffers alongside perennial steams) and include an amnesty for landowners who deforested before July 2008 (who would subsequently be absolved of the need to reforest illegally cleared land) (Bird et al. 2011).
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although some of its habitat is protected. Occurs within Jaú National Park where it is rare to infrequent (Borges et al. 2001, Borges & Almeida 2011).
Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out surveys to estimate the population size. Monitor rates of deforestation in its range using remote sensing techniques. Study the level of threat from trapping. Increase the area of suitable habitat that receives effective protection. Lobby for changes in laws relating to deforestation and forest protection.
Text account compilers
Symes, A., Taylor, J. & Sharpe, C J
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Amazona diadema. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/02/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/02/2020.