Justification of Red List Category
This species is restricted to a very small range. Habitat loss is currently low and localised; nevertheless an increase in anthropogenic pressure could quickly impact the known sites of occurrence. The species is therefore evaluated as Vulnerable.
The population size of this species has not been quantified. The population is however suspected to be small given the very restricted range.
Due to its very small range, it is assumed that the species forms one subpopulation.
The species is threatened by the loss of its habitat; however its remote range is currently not under immediate threats and forest loss has been negligible over the past ten years (<1%; Global Forest Watch 2021, using Hansen et al.  data and methods disclosed therein). Nevertheless, small parts in the south-west of the range have been deforested for agricultural use (Lentino and Sharpe 2015; Global Forest Watch 2021), and as such the species is suspected to be undergoing a slow decline, the rate of which is unlikely to exceed 5% over ten years.
The species is restricted to the southern part of the delta of the River Orinoco in northern Venezuela.
The species occurs in mature seasonally flooded forest on delta islands and alongside the river channels in the delta of the Orinoco River.
In the eastern part of its range there appear to be no immediate threats (Fjeldså and Sharpe 2020, Global Forest Watch 2021), but in the west deforestation may be affecting this species. Logging, oil exploration and clearance for agriculture are particular threats (Hilty et al. 2013; Lentino and Sharpe 2015); and by April 2010 the most westerly of its four sites had been deforested (Lentino and Sharpe 2015).
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted actions are known for the species. Its distribution range is not covered by any protected area (Fjeldså and Sharpe 2020).
Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to better establish the distribution range and population size. Monitor the population trend. Assess potential threats to the species. Protect remaining habitat within the range.
Text account compilers
Wheatley, H., Hermes, C.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Thripophaga amacurensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/02/2023. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/02/2023.