Justification of Red List Category
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. 1996).
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
This species is resident on Cuba and the Isle of Pines, and in the Turks and Caicos Islands (to UK) on North Caicos and Grand Caicos (Bond 1979).
The species inhabits forest and wooded areas, but appears to be remarkably tolerant of habitat degradation (Madge and Burn 1993), occurring frequently in semi-cleared forest and sparsely-wooded cultivation, as well as villages and settlements with numerous trees (Bond 1979, Madge and Burn 1993). Birds tend to gather in flocks, separating into pairs in the breeding season (Raffaele et al. 1998). It is omnivorous, eating a variety of fruits, seeds, crops, reptiles, frogs and other items (Raffaele et al. 1998). The nest is built high among palm fronds, and breeding takes place primarily in April and May (Raffaele et al. 1998).
Text account compilers
Fisher, S., Butchart, S., Harding, M., Wheatley, H., Ekstrom, J.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Corvus nasicus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/04/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/04/2019.