Justification of Red List Category
Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, and its susceptibility to hunting, it is suspected that the population of this species will decline rapidly over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Vulnerable.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. 1996).
This species is suspected to lose 23-30.3% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (18 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). Given the susceptibility of the species to hunting and/or trapping, it is therefore suspected to decline by ≥30% over three generations.
Pyrrhura perlata occurs in Brazil, from west Pará and east Amazonas south to west-central Mato Grosso. It is especially common along the Rio Jiparaná, in Rondônia. The species's range extends further into north Bolivia (del Hoyo et al. 1997, Collar et al. 2016).
This is a species of humid lowland forest. It appears to prefer dense vegetation at the forest edge and in secondary forest. Its diet consists mainly of fruit, of Trema micrantha and various palms, as well as Cecropia catkins and flowers of Bertholletia excelsa and Dioclea glabra. It is known to breed from July to November in the south of its range (del Hoyo et al. 1997).
The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation in the Amazon basin as land is cleared for cattle ranching and soy production, facilitated by expansion of the road network (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). While it is tolerant of secondary growth, it is not known to occur on purely agricultural land. It is also susceptible to hunting (A. Lees in litt. 2011). Proposed changes to the Brazilian Forest Code reduce the percentage of land a private landowner is legally required to maintain as forest (including, critically, a reduction in the width of forest buffers alongside perennial steams) and include an amnesty for landowners who deforested before July 2008 (who would subsequently be absolved of the need to reforest illegally cleared land) (Bird et al. 2011).
Conservation Actions Underway
Occurs in Campos Amazônicos, Amazônia, Juruena, Jamanxim, Rio Novo and Serra do Pardo National Parks in Brazil, and Noel Kempff Mercado National Park in Bolivia (Collar et al. 2016). No targeted actions are known.
Conservation Actions ProposedExpand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006). Campaign against proposed changes to the Brazilian Forest Code that would lead to a decrease in the width of the areas of riverine forest protected as Permanent Preservation Areas (APPs), which function as vital corridors in fragmented landscapes.
24 cm. Colourful parakeet. Head dark brown with buff flecking. Upper cheek is green, shading down to blue. Bare orbital ring, coloured whitish. Ear-coverts flecked buff. Sides of neck and upper breast are scaled buff on grey. Red lower breast and belly. Blue flanks, thighs and vent. Green back, with red shoulders, and green wings, with blue in the wing-coverts and violet blue in the flight feathers. Tail is brownish red and grey below, with a blue tip. Pale bill and base.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Symes, A., Sharpe, C J
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Pyrrhura perlata. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/09/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/09/2020.