Justification of Red List Category
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly as suitable habitat is lost to expansion of plantation agriculture and infrastructure development within its small range. However, this is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
There are no data on population trends; however, habitat loss and degradation are suspected to be causing a slow to moderate decline.
Geotrygon versicolor is endemic to Jamaica, where it is locally fairly common, it is perhaps most numerous in the Blue Mountains and Cockpit Country (Bond 1984, Downer and Sutton 1990, BirdLife Jamaica in litt. 1998, Stattersfield et al. 1998). It also occurs in the John Crow Mountains and Mt. Diablo area (Baptista et al. 1997).
Found singly or in pairs on the floor of wet limestone and montane forests at elevations of 100-2,200 m, preferring areas with a relatively undisturbed understorey. The breeding season lasts from March until June.
Despite occurring commonly in good, wet secondary forest (BirdLife Jamaica in litt. 1998), it suffers from habitat loss and degradation (Haynes et al. 1989). Habitat loss has been largely caused by the establishment of plantations (mostly coffee and Caribbean pine Pinus caribaea), small-scale farming and clearance for development (Dinerstein et al. 1995). It is also trapped for local consumption and the cage-bird trade (BirdLife Jamaica in litt. 1998).
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Capper, D., Mahood, S., Sharpe, C J
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Geotrygon versicolor. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/12/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/12/2019.