Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km² combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species has been evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is considered rare to locally uncommon or fairly common (Stotz et al. 1996, Krabbe et al. 2018). The species may be easily overlooked due to its cryptic habits.
The only known threat to the species is the loss of its forest habitat. A remote-sensing study found that recent forest loss within the range was negligible (potentially <1% over ten years; Tracewski et al. 2016). Assuming that the population trend is equivalent to the changes in forest cover, the species seems to be stable over the last ten years.
Grallaricula lineifrons is known from few localities on the western slope of the Central Andes in southern Colombia (Cauca) and on the eastern slope of the Andes in Ecuador (Napo, Carchi, Cañar and Loja) (Lehmann et al. 1977, Ridgely and Tudor 1994). It is considered rare to locally uncommon within this range, although its cryptic habits may disguise its true status (Ridgely and Tudor 1994).
Crescent-faced Antpitta occurs on relatively steep slopes in the undergrowth of epiphyte-clad humid montane forest, elfin forest and adjacent secondary woodland (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990, Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Parker et al. 1996). It ranges from 2,900 to 3,400 m.
Agricultural expansion has led to widespread and severe deforestation of montane forest within the species's range (Stattersfield et al. 1998). Remaining forests are degraded as a consequence of timber extraction for charcoal production (Freile and Santander 2005). In Ecuador, the lowering of the tree-line through cutting and burning for pasture is a major threat to montane forests (del Hoyo et al. 2003). Nevertheless, the species may tolerate patchy, degraded forests and secondary growth, and therefore is less at risk than feared (Krabbe et al. 2018).
Conservation Actions Underway
The species occurs in Purace National Park, Colombia, and Cayambe-Coca Ecological Reserve, Ecuador.
Text account compilers
Hermes, C., Gilroy, J., Butchart, S., Sharpe, C.J.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Grallaricula lineifrons. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/11/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/11/2022.