Justification of Red List Category
The species has a very small range, however it is uncertain whether it is being affected by habitat loss. It is therefore listed as Near Threatened.
Partners in Flight estimated the population to number fewer than 50,000 mature individuals (Partners in Flight 2019), thus it is placed in the band 20,000-49,999 mature individuals here.
The population trend is uncertain; although substantial areas of habitat have been lost to tourist development, much remains intact and the species seems to adjust well to secondary habitats (Brewer and de Juana 2017).
This species is endemic to the island of Cozumel (Mexico), where it is described as locally fairly common (Brewer and de Juana 2017). Tracewski et al. (2016) estimated the maximum possible Area of Occupancy for the species (calculated as the remaining tree area within the species’s range) to be c.361 km2, rounded here to 360 km2.
It inhabits low scrubby woodland, abandoned farmland with scattered bushes, second growth, and thickets in deciduous woodland, and forages in lower and middle vegetation (Brewer and de Juana 2017).
Substantial areas of habitat have been lost to tourist development, but much remains intact and the species seems to adjust well to secondary habitat (Brewer and de Juana 2017); forest loss throughout the species's range is currently estimated at just ~1.6% per three generations (Tracewski et al. 2016). It could possibly suffer habitat loss caused by hurricanes.
Conservation and research actions underway
No targeted actions are known.
Conservation and research actions needed
Clarify population size and ecological requirements.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A. & Westrip, J.R.S.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Vireo bairdi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/09/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/09/2022.