LC
Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis



Taxonomy

Taxonomic source(s)
AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.
AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.
Christidis, L. and Boles, W.E. 2008. Systematics and taxonomy of Australian birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
Christidis, L.; Boles, W. E. 2008. Systematics and taxonomy of Australian birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
Cramp, S. and Perrins, C.M. 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Cramp, S.; Perrins, C. M. 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.

IUCN Red list criteria met and history
Red List criteria met
Critically Endangered Endangered Vulnerable
- - -

Red List history
Year Category Criteria
2016 Least Concern
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern
Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Low
Land mass type Average mass -
Extent of occurrence (EOO)

Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 94,100,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 79,900,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -
Population and trend
Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 700000-1399999 poor estimated 2012
Population trend Unknown not applicable -
Decline (3 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (5 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (10 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (10 years/3 generation future) - - -
Decline (10 years/3 generation past and future) - - -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulations - - -
Generation length (yrs) 4.4 - - -

Population justification: The global population is estimated to number < c.600,000 individuals (del Hoyo et al. 2001). The European population is estimated at 97,500-167,000 pairs, which equates to 195,000-334,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). Europe forms approximately 25% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 780,000-1,340,000 mature individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed. National population estimates include: c.100-100,000 breeding pairs, c.50-10,000 individuals on migration and c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs in China; c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs in Taiwan; c.100-10,000 breeding pairs and c.50-1,000 individuals on migration in Korea; c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs and c.50-1,000 individuals on migration in Japan and c.100-100,000 breeding pairs and c.50-10,000 individuals on migration in Russia (Brazil 2009).

Trend justification: In Europe and the EU27 the population size is estimated to be decreasing by 30-49% in 13.2 years (three generations) (BirdLife International 2015). The population trend elsewhere is not known.


Country/territory distribution
Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Resident Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Afghanistan N Extant Yes
Albania N Extant Yes Yes
Algeria N Extant
Andorra N Extant Yes
Armenia N Extant Yes
Austria N Extant Yes
Azerbaijan N Extant Yes
Bahrain N Extant Yes
Bangladesh N Extant Yes
Belarus N Extant Yes
Belgium N Extant Yes
Bhutan N Extant Yes
Bosnia and Herzegovina N Extant Yes
Brunei N Extant
Bulgaria N Extant Yes
Cambodia N Extant Yes
China (mainland) N Extant Yes
Croatia N Extant Yes
Cyprus N Extant Yes Yes
Czechia N Extant Yes
Denmark N Extant Yes Yes
Egypt N Extant
Estonia N Extant Yes
Finland N Extant Yes
France N Extant Yes Yes
Georgia N Extant Yes
Germany N Extant Yes Yes
Gibraltar (to UK) N Extant Yes
Greece N Extant Yes Yes
Guam (to USA) V Extant
Hong Kong (China) N Extant Yes
Hungary N Extant Yes
India N Extant Yes
Indonesia N Extant Yes
Iran, Islamic Republic of N Extant Yes
Iraq N Extant Yes
Ireland N Extant Yes
Israel N Extant
Italy N Extant Yes
Japan N Extant Yes
Jordan N Extant Yes Yes
Kazakhstan N Extant Yes
Kuwait N Extant Yes Yes
Kyrgyzstan N Extant Yes
Laos N Extant Yes
Latvia N Extant Yes
Lebanon N Extant Yes Yes
Libya N Extant
Liechtenstein N Extant Yes
Lithuania N Extant Yes
Luxembourg N Extant Yes
Macao (China) N Extant
Malaysia N Extant Yes
Maldives V Extant
Malta N Extant Yes
Micronesia, Federated States of U Extant
Moldova N Extant Yes Yes
Mongolia N Extant Yes
Montenegro N Extant Yes
Morocco N Extant
Myanmar N Extant Yes
Nepal N Extant Yes
Netherlands N Extant Yes
North Korea N Extant Yes
North Macedonia N Extant Yes
Norway N Extant Yes
Oman N Extant Yes
Pakistan N Extant Yes
Palau U Extant
Palestinian Authority Territories N Extant Yes
Papua New Guinea N Extant Yes
Philippines N Extant
Poland N Extant Yes
Portugal N Extant Yes
Qatar N Extant Yes
Romania N Extant Yes Yes
Russia N Extant Yes
Russia (Asian) N Extant Yes
Russia (Central Asian) N Extant Yes
Russia (European) N Extant Yes
Saudi Arabia N Extant Yes
Serbia N Extant Yes
Singapore N Extant
Slovakia N Extant Yes
Slovenia N Extant Yes
Solomon Islands N Extant Yes
South Korea N Extant Yes
Spain N Extant Yes Yes
Sri Lanka N Extant Yes
Sudan N Extant Yes
Sweden N Extant Yes
Switzerland N Extant Yes
Syria N Extant Yes Yes
Taiwan, China N Extant Yes
Tajikistan N Extant Yes
Thailand N Extant Yes
Timor-Leste N Extant Yes
Tunisia N Extant
Turkey N Extant Yes
Turkmenistan N Extant Yes
Ukraine N Extant Yes
United Arab Emirates N Extant Yes Yes
United Kingdom N Extant Yes
Uzbekistan N Extant Yes
Vietnam N Extant Yes
Yemen V Extant Yes

Important Bird and Biodiversity Areas (IBA)
Country/Territory IBA Name
Czechia Zehunský rybník pond
Czechia Trebonsko (Trebon region)
North Macedonia River Bregalnica
North Macedonia Babuna gorge, Topolka gorge, and Crn Kamen
North Macedonia River Radika catchment
Serbia Zlot gorge--Dubasnica
Serbia Resava gorge
Serbia Bosutska forest
Azerbaijan Alazani river valley
Azerbaijan Akstafa-chai valley
Azerbaijan Astara-chai valley
Azerbaijan Lake Boz-Koba
Azerbaijan Kusari (Gusari) area
Azerbaijan Lake Mahmudchala
Azerbaijan Samur Delta
Azerbaijan Lake Sarysu
Azerbaijan Shamkhor area
Azerbaijan Sheki upland
Azerbaijan Varvara Reservoir
Azerbaijan Vilajchai valley
Belarus Sialiec
Belarus Beresina
Belarus Bielaje fish farm
Belarus Sož floodplain
Belarus Zachodniaja Biarezina
Belarus Biarezinski zapaviednik
Belarus Al'manskija baloty
Lithuania Varduva River and Varduva Reservoir
Lithuania Nemunas delta regional Park
Lithuania Kauno Marios water reservoir & eastern coastal zone
Lithuania Initial area of Aukstaitija NP
Lithuania Valley of Minija River
Estonia Soomaa
Estonia Alam-Pedja
Cyprus Xeros Valley and Hanoutaris Cliffs
Portugal Paul de Madriz
Portugal Minho and Coura estuaries
Romania Cârja - Maţa - Rădeanu - Roşcani
Romania Satchinez marsh
Romania Lake Taşaul
Romania Lake Siutghiol
Romania Stânca lake - Costeşti
Romania Miheşu de Câmpie-Taureni fish-ponds
Romania Balta Mică a Brăilei
Romania Comana
Romania Lake Fundata
Romania Lake Strachina
Romania Lake Tataru
Romania Mures river lower flood-plain
Romania Rarău Mountains - Giumalău
Slovenia Ljubljansko moor
Slovenia Planina polje
Slovenia Nanoščica river basin
Slovenia Reka valley
Slovenia Sečovlje saltpans
Slovenia River Drava
Slovenia River Mura
Belgium Côte Bajocienne
Belgium Sinémurienne
Belgium Haute Sûre/Ardenne méridionale
Belgium Deux Ourthes
Belgium Tailles
Belgium Vallée de la Lienne
Belgium Hautes Fagnes/Eifel
Belgium Malchamps
Belgium Ochamp-Freux
Belgium Saint-Hubert
Belgium Marche en Famenne
Belgium Daverdisse
Belgium Lesse et Lomme
Belgium Haute Meuse
Belgium Entre-Sambre-et-Meuse
Belgium Bassin de la Haine
Belgium De Dijlevallei
Belgium Mechelse Heide en de Vallei van de Ziepbeek
Belgium De Maten
Belgium Bokrijk
Belgium Vijverkomplex van Midden Limburg
Belgium Hamonterheide, Hageven, Buitenheide, Mariahof en Stamprooierbroek
Belgium Gebieden gelegen te Peer en Hechtel-Eksel
Belgium Vallei van de Zwarte Beek
Belgium Ronde Put
Belgium Zegge
Belgium Gebieden ten noorden van Turnhout en Ravels
Belgium Durme en Middenloop van de Schelde
Belgium Polderkomplex
Belgium Vallée de la Dyle
Belgium Croix-Scaille
Moldova Lower Prut River and Manta-Beleu Lake
Moldova Lower Dniester River
Sweden Bay of Skälder
Sweden Lake Solgen
Poland Knyszyn Forest
Poland Lower Bug river valley
Poland Liwiec river valley
Poland Middle Vistula River Valley
Poland Ilawa Forest
Poland Weltyn lakes
Poland Middle part of Tuchola forest
Poland Ostrówek and Smogulec ponds
Poland Woniesc reservoir
Poland Tysmienica river valley
Poland Marshy Valley of the Narew River
Poland Middle Bug river valley
Poland Parczew forests
Poland Przemysl Plateau
Poland Pisz forest
Poland Napiwodzko-Ramucka forest
Poland Biala Forest
Poland Middle Warta River Valley
Poland Odra riverine forests
Poland Oak-hornbeam forests in the Odra valley
Poland Narew river gaps
Poland Augustów forest
Poland Slup reservoir
Poland Slupia River Valley
Poland Lower Odra river valley
Poland Warta River Mouth
Poland Upper Wisla River Valley
Greece Divari Pylou (Gialova) lagoon and Sfaktiria island
Greece Lake Kastoria
Greece Lakes Cheimaditis and Zazari
Greece River Axios
Greece Axios, Loudias and Aliakmonas rivers' deltas
Greece Mesolongi and Aitoliko lagoons, Acheloos delta and Evinos estuary
Greece Mount Ochi and surrounding marine area
Greece Lefka Ori mountains, Crete
Greece Evrotas delta
Greece Nisyros island and surrounding islets
Greece Lake Stymfalia
Greece Mount Vardousia
Greece Islands and islets of northern Sporades and northwestern coast of Alonnisos
Greece Kythira island
Greece Dionysades islets, Crete
Greece Antichasia mountains and Meteora
Greece Lake Agras
Greece Kalamaki gorge and Zarkou mountains
Greece Apsalos and Moglenitsa gorges
Greece Kato Olympos, Tempi gorge and mount Ossa
Greece Filiouri valley and eastern Rodopi mountains
Greece Kompsatos valley
Greece Pineios delta
Greece Megalo and Mikro Livari lagoons, Istiaia
Greece Artzan reservoir
Greece Lake Kourna, Almyros delta and Georgioupolis coast, Crete
Greece Amorgos island
Greece Echinades, Kalamos and Atokos islands
Greece Lake Kalodiki, Margariti and Karteri marshes
Greece Mount Mavrovouni, Larisa
Greece Reservoirs of former lake Karla
Greece Southwestern Lesvos and Petrified forest
Greece Mount Lepetymnos, Lesvos, and surrounding marine area
Greece Gera gulf, Ntipi and Charamida marshes, Lesvos
Greece Paros and Antiparos islands and surrounding islets
Greece Mount Kantili
Greece Acherontas gorge and estuary
Greece Acheloos valley
Greece Amvrakikos gulf
Greece Nea Fokaia marshes
Greece Kalloni Gulf, Lesvos
Greece Mati wetland of Tyrnavos
Greece Spercheios valley and delta and Maliakos gulf
Greece Lake Kerkini
Greece Lake Ismarida (Mitrikou)
Greece Porto Lagos, lake Vistonida and coastal lagoons
Greece Strymonas estuary
Greece Nestos delta and coastal lagoons
Greece Nestos gorge
Greece Lakes Vegoritis and Petron
Greece Mount Kerkis, Samos
Greece Psara and Antipsara islands and surrounding islets
Greece National Park of Dadia - Lefkimi - Soufli forest
Greece Barbas and Klokos mountains and Selinountas gorge
Greece Kalogria lagoon, Strofylia forest and Lamia marshes
Greece Samothraki island
Greece South forest complex of Evros prefecture
Greece Lagoons of Kerkyra island
Greece Lakes Volvi, Koroneia and Rentina Gorge
Netherlands IJssel: Deventer - Zwolle
Netherlands Biesbosch
Netherlands Veluwe
Netherlands Leudal
Finland Pori archipelago and wetlands
Hungary Kis-Sárrét
Hungary Bodrogzug–Taktaköz
Hungary Lower Tisza Valley
Hungary Upper Tisza
Hungary Lake Kis-Balaton
Hungary Pacsmag Lakes of Regöly
Hungary Ipoly Valley
Hungary Danube bend
Hungary Kesznyéten
Hungary Szatmár-Bereg
Hungary Inner Somogy
Russia (European) Nerussa - Desna woodland
Russia (European) Volga Delta
Russia (European) Flood-plain of Vad river
Russia (European) Moksha valley in vicinity of Temnikov
Russia (European) Flood-plain of Sura river
Russia (European) Watershed between Sura and Barysh rivers
Spain River Moros
Spain Ravines and pinewoods in central Minorca
Spain Llobregat delta
Spain Mountains of Barcelona
Spain Cortados del Jarama
Spain Upper Ebro and Rudrón canyons
Spain Castronuño-Zamora
Spain River Lobos canyon
Spain River Pisuerga at Dueñas
Spain River Ebro ox-bow lakes
Spain Rivers Cinca and Alcanadre riverine forest
Ukraine Polis'kyi Nature Reserve
Ukraine Rzhyschivs'ke Game Reserve
Ukraine Cape Martiyan
Ukraine Dniprovs'ko-Oril's'kyj Nature Reserve
Ukraine Velykomykhailivskyj forest
Ukraine Lyman lake
Ukraine Udaj river valley
Ukraine Samars'kyj forest
Ukraine Mzha river valley
Ukraine Izyums'ka Luka forest
Ukraine Carpathian Vulkanichnyj Mountains
Ukraine Korostushevskoe Game Reserve
Ukraine Zakhidnyj Bug river valley
Ukraine Kremenets'kyj forest
France Vallée du Rhin : Village-neuf à Biescheim
France Vallée du Rhin : Marckolsheim à Strasbourg
France Vallée du Rhin : Strasbourg à Lauterbourg
France Haut Val d'Allier
France Vallée de la Loire : gorges de la Loire
France Bassin d'Arcachon et Banc d'Arguin
France Domaine d'Orx
France Réserve Naturelle du courant d'Huchet
France Côte Médocaine: dunes boisées et dépressions humides
France Iles Chausey
France Havre de la Sienne
France Estuaire de l'Orne
France Forêts du Perche
France Baie du Mont Saint Michel et Ile des Landes
France Marais de la Baie d'Audierne
France Plateau Ardennais
France Lacs de la Forêt d'Orient
France Etangs d'Argonne
France Lac du Der-Chantecoq et étangs latéraux
France Vallée de l'Aisne
France Confluent des vallées de la Meuse et de la Chiers
France Bassigny
France Vallée de la Conie et Beauce centrale
France Lac de Rillé et forêts voisines
France Vallée de la Loire : Orléanais
France Boucle de Pose et de Muids
France Estuaire et embouchure de la Seine
France Vallée de la Meuse
France Plateau de Delme, Val de Petite Seille
France Val de Chiers et environs de Spincourt
France Fresnes-en-Woëvre-Mars-la-Tour
France Bazoncourt-Vigy
France Forêt de la Reine
France Etang de Capestang
France Etangs Montpellierains
France Petite Camargue fluvio-lacustre
France Salins d'Hyères et de Pesquiers
France Basse Vallée de la Durance
France Vallée de la Durance : de Tallard à Sisteron
France Basse vallée du Var
France Estuaire de la Gironde : marais de la rive nord
France Forêts picardes : massif de Retz
France Marais de Sacy
France Estuaires picards : baies de Somme et d'Authie
France Traicts et marais salants de la Presqu'île Guérandaise
France Estuaire de la Loire
France Lac de Grand-Lieu
France Baie de Bourgneuf et marais breton
France Marais et forêt d'Olonne
France Marais poitevin et baie de l'Aiguillon
France Plaine du Forez
France Ile de la Platière
France Lac et marais du Bourget
France Ried de Colmar et Sélestat
France Val d'Allier Bourbonnais
France Sologne Bourbonnaise
France Barthes de l'Adour
France Barrage d'Artix et Saligue du Gave de Pau
France Garonne : marais de Bordeaux
France Estuaire de la Gironde : marais du Nord Médoc
France Estuaire de la Gironde : marais du Blayais
France Arrière Côte de Dijon et de Beaune
France Golfe du Morbihan et Etier de Penerf
France Baie de Vilaine
France Barois et Forêt de Clairvaux
France Vallée de l'Aube, de la Superbe et Marigny
France Vallée de la Loire : environs de Blois
France Brenne centrale
France Brenne Sud
France Queue de Brenne : Etang des Loges, Grand et Petit Mez
France Brenne: Forêt de la Petite-Brenne
France Brenne: Forêt de Lancosme
France Vallée de la Loire : environs de Montlouis-sur-Loire
France Etangs de Sologne: St Viatre, Marcilly-en-Gault et forêt de Bruadan
France Vallée de la Saône de Corre à Broye
France Basse Vallée du Doubs : Dole Sud
France Boucle de Moisson
France Massifs de Fontainebleau et zones humides adjacentes
France Bassée et plaines adjacentes
France Marais de Fontenay-le-Vicomte et d'Itteville
France Etang et Forêt de Villefermoy
France Etangs de la Woëvre: lac de Madine
France Etangs de la Woëvre: la Chaussée
France Plateaux de Millevaches et de Gentioux
France Gorges de la Dordogne
France Gorges du Gardon
France Gorges de la Dourbie et causses avoisinants
France Vallées de la Scarpe et de l'Escaut
France Forêts de Thiérache : Trelon, Fourmies, Hirson et St-Michel
France Moyenne Vallée de la Durance
France Plateau de l'Arbois, garrigues de Lancon et chaîne des Côtes
France Plaine des Maures
France Etangs de Citis, Lavalduc, Engrenier, Pourra, l'Estomac, Fos et salines de Rassuen et de Fos
France Parc National des Ecrins
France Bois de Palayson, du Rouet et de Malvoisin
France Vallée de la Charente et de la Seugne (Cabariot-Pons/St-Sever-de-Saintonge)
France Vallée de la Charente : amont d'Angoulême
France Region de Pressac, étang de Combourg
France Marais et estuaire de la Seudre
France Marais arrières littoraux picards
France Etangs et marais du bassin de la Somme
France Forêts picardes : Compiègne, Laigue, Ourscamp
France Vallée de l'Oise de Thourotte à Vendeuil
France Marais de la Souche
France Forêts picardes : massif des Trois Forêts et bois du Roi
France Marais de Brière
France Vallée de la Loire : de Nantes à Montsoreau
France Val de Saône
France Val de Drôme: Les Ramières-printegarde
France Val d'Allier : Saint-Yorre-Joze
France Etang des Landes
France Haute chaîne du Jura: défilé de l'écluse, Etournel et Mont Vuache
Italy Tolfa hills
Italy Vico lake
Italy Lake Alviano
Italy Farma valley
Italy Taro river
Italy Venice lagoon
Italy River Mincio and Bosco Fontana
Italy Mount Beigua
Italy Pian di Spagna and Lake Mezzola
Italy Grigne
Italy River Po: from the mouth of Adda river to Ostiglia
Italy Brabbia peatland, Lake Varese and Lake Biandronno
Italy River Po: from Ticino mouth to Adda mouth
Italy Caorle lagoon
Italy Piave river
Italy Valli di Argenta
Italy Ortazzo and Ortazzino
Italy Circeo National Park
Italy Maiella, Pizzi and Frentani mountains
Italy River Biferno
Italy Torrile LIPU reserve
Italy Fucecchio marsh
Italy Lakes Montepulciano and Chiusi
Italy Lake Bolsena
Italy Middle course of River Brenta
Italy Ticino river
Italy Grado and Marano lagoon
Italy Ponte Buriano-Lago della Penna
Italy River Po from Dora Baltea mouth to Scrivia mouth
Italy Lake Candia
Italy Iseo peatlands
Italy Furlo gorge and Mount Catria
Italy Tarquinia saltpans
Italy Vercelli rice-fields
Italy River Sele middle valley
Italy Lake Maggiore
Italy Sentina
Albania Karavasta Lagoon
Czechia Sumava mountains (Bohemian forest)
Czechia Poodri
Czechia Beskydy mountains
Czechia Krivoklatsko (Krivoklatsko region)
Czechia Doupov hills
Czechia Hermansky stav-Odra-Poolsi wetlands
Denmark Arresø
Denmark Forests near Gråsten
Denmark Haderslev Tunneldal (Pamhule Skov)
Denmark Forest areas along the northern part of Vejle Fjord
Denmark Uldum Kær
Denmark Tystrup-Bavelse Søerne
Denmark Forest areas south of Silkeborg
Denmark Rold Skov
Denmark Salten Langsø
Serbia Koviljski rit
Serbia Zasavica
Serbia Obedska bara
Serbia Danube loess bluffs
Georgia Eastern Caucasus
Georgia Iori Region
Serbia Carska bara
Serbia Tara mountain
Serbia Ovcar-Kablar gorge
Slovakia Slanské hills
Slovakia Nízke Tatry
Slovakia Tatry
Slovakia Slovenský karst
Slovakia Horna Orava
Slovakia Parízske marshes
Slovakia Morava
Slovakia River Danube flood-plain
Slovakia Riecnica
Slovakia Bukovské hills
Slovakia Velká Fatra
Slovakia Poiplie
Slovakia Polana
Slovakia Medzibodrozie
Slovakia Spisská Magura
Slovakia Malé Karpaty
Slovakia Muránska plateau and Stolicke hills
Serbia Jerma
Serbia Sicevo gorge
Serbia Derdap gorge
Armenia Khosrov Reserve
Norway Nordre Øyeren & Sørumsneset
Austria Lobau
Austria March/Thaya riverine forest
Austria Steinfeld
Austria Riverine forests on the Danube east of Vienna
Austria Thermenlinie
Austria Vienna forest
Austria Riverine forests in the Tullnerfeld
Austria Pielachtal
Austria Wachau
Austria Allentsteig military training area
Austria Middle Kamp valley
Austria Lower Kamp valley
Austria Fish-ponds in the Waldviertel
Austria Western Waldviertel
Austria Niederösterreichische Randalpen
Austria Machland
Austria Northern Kalkalpen
Austria Lower course of the Traun
Austria Salzach valley
Austria Storage lakes on the lower Inn
Austria South-east Styrian hill country
Austria Lower Mur valley
Austria Styrian Enns valley
Austria Delta of the Rhine
Austria Feuchte Ebene and Rauchwarther Platte
Poland Barycz river valley
Poland Lower Vistula River Valley
Germany Lower Oder valley
Germany Rietzer See
Germany Middle Elbe valley with Steckby-Lödderitz forest
Germany Schorfheide-Chorin
Germany Peenetal (Peenetalmoor and Anklamer Stadtbruch)
Germany Southern Tollense basin
Germany Serrahn
Germany Nossentiner-/Schwinzer Heide with Krakower Obersee and Plauer See
Germany Ammersee
Germany Isar valley: Gottfrieding - Plattling incl. Isar mouth
Germany Danube valley: Regensburg-Vilshofen
Germany Donau-Auen and Donau-Ried: Höchstädt - Donauwörth
Germany Charlottenhofer Weihergebiet and Hirtlohweiher
Germany Aisch-Regnitz-Grund
Germany Main valley near Schweinfurt
Germany Main valley: Eltmann - Hassfurt
Germany Rhein: Greffern-Murgmündung-Neuburgweier
Germany Hördter Rheinaue
Germany Gimbsheim-Eicher Altrhein und Fischsee
Germany Barnbruch
Germany Aukrug Nature Park
Germany Lower Havel - Lake Schollene - Lake Gülpe
Germany Aland-Elbe lowlands
Germany Drömling (Sachsen-Anhalt)
Germany Landgraben-Dumme lowlands
Germany Milde lowlands/Altmark
Germany Ploetzkau flood-plain forest
Germany Elbe lowlands Jerichow
Germany Ponds and Elbe valley near Torgau
Germany Saale-Elster valley
Germany Rhön Biosphere Reserve
Germany Schwalm-Nette-Platte and Grenzwald
Germany Drömling (Niedersachsen)
Germany Vesser valley Biosphere Reserve
Germany Bogs and heathlands of the Westmünsterland
Germany Lower Inn: Haiming - Neuhaus including the Neuhaus, Egglfing, Ering, and Simbach reservoirs
Germany Rodachaue / Itzgrund / Oberes Maintal incl. Nassanger near Trieb and surrounding gravel pits
Germany Main valley near Volkach: Fahr-Dettelbach
Germany Vogelfreistätte Alter and Neuer See
Germany Berchtesgaden National Park
Germany Altmühl valley between Treuchtlingen and Leutershausen with Altmühlsee
Germany Spreewald
Germany Wahner Heide
Germany Lech-Donau-Winkel: Lechstausee Feldheim and Donaustausee Bertoldsheim
Germany Danube valley: Neu-Ulm - Lauingen incl. Faiminger Stausee, Donau-Moos, and Gundelfinger Moos
Germany Döberitzer Heide
Germany Oberes Rhinluch / Havelländisches Luch Nauen-Friesack
Germany Bayerischer Wald National Park with Arber region and Hohem Bogen
Germany Erzgebirgskamm near Satzung
Germany Sächsische Schweiz National Park
Germany Bliesgau
Germany Lowlands of middle Havel
Germany Wagbach lowlands
Germany Peitzer und Bärenbrücker Teiche
Germany Uckermark lake region
Germany Stechlin
Germany Märkische Schweiz
Germany Lower Elbe valley
Germany Deichvorland Oderbruch
Germany Unteres Rhinluch-Dreetzer See / Havelländisches Luch / Belziger Landschaftswiesen
Germany Bastau lowlands
Germany Lower Rhine
Germany Heubachniederung/ Schwarzes Venn/ Borkenberge/ Halterner Seen
Germany Rieselfelder Münster
Germany Recker Moor/ Düsterdieker Niederung/ Seester Feld
Germany Medebacher Bucht
Germany Möhnesee
Germany Sennelager training area
Germany Wet grasslands and forests around Burbach
Germany Viehmoor with Leiferder Teiche
Germany Emsaue (Rietberger Emsniederung - Steinhorster Becken)
Germany Leine valley near Salzderhelden
Germany Ostenholzer Moor and Meissendorfer Teiche
Germany Steinhuder Meer
Germany Dümmer
Germany Elbe lowlands between Schnackenburg and Lauenburg
Germany Wümmewiesen near Fischerhude
Germany Heerter See
Germany Nürnberger Reichswald
Germany Vorderer Steigerwald - Windsheimer Bucht - Steigerwald-Vorland
Germany Fiener Bruch
Germany Military training area east and west of Jüterbog
Germany Lauenburgische Seen Nature Park and Schaalsee area
Germany North-eastern lower Harz mountains
Germany Northern Steigerwald
Germany Duvenstedter Brook
Germany Lahn valley from Marburg to Wetzlar
Germany Northern Wetterau
Germany Vogelsberg
Germany Gladenbach mountains east of Herborn
Germany Knüll
Germany Burgwald
Germany Hessian Rhine alluvion
Germany Alluvion of the Lower Schwalm near Borken
Germany Kellerwald
Germany Eder alluvion
Germany Hessian Rothaar mountains
Germany Rhäden near Obersuhl and Bosserode
Germany Alluvion of the middle Horloff
Germany Twiste reservior
Germany Rheinaue Bingen-Ingelheim
Germany Northern Black Forest, east of the Murg
Germany South-eastern Alb and Upper Danube valley
Germany Northern Karlsruhe Hardt
Germany Lake Überlingen of Lake Constance
Germany Jagst and adjoining valleys
Germany Rhine flats Karlsruhe - Rheinsheim
Germany Rhine flats Sasbach - Wittenweier
Germany Rhine flats Nonnenweier - Kehl
Germany Rhine flats Neuenburg - Breisach
Germany Rhine flats Kehl-Helmlingen
Germany Rhine flats Breisach - Sasbach with Limberg
Germany Rhine flats Haltingen - Neuenburg and foothills
Germany Enz valley Mühlhausen - Roßwag
Germany Schönbuch with Spitzberg
Germany Wutach ravine
Germany Stromberg
Germany Kocher and adjoining valleys
Germany Sachsenwald
Croatia Poilovlje with Carp Fishponds
Croatia Turopolje
Croatia Grudnjak fish-ponds
Lithuania Zemaitija National Park
Ukraine Tsybul'kivs'ki lakes
Netherlands IJssel: IJsselkop - Ketelmeer
Poland Pasleka river valley
Ukraine Velyka Osokorovka
Romania Avrig - Scorei - Făgăraş
Russia (European) Moksha flood-plain in vicinity of Krasnoslobodsk
Belarus Vydryca
Belarus Prostyr
Belarus Liebiadziny Moch
Estonia Haanja
Estonia Koiva-Mustjõe
Estonia Lahemaa
Czechia Confluence of the Morava (March) and Dyje (Thaya) rivers - Tvrdonicko
Czechia Litovelske Pomoravi
Russia (European) Yuzhskoe lake-land
Latvia Abava valley
Latvia Gauja national park
Latvia Ziemelgauja
Latvia Aiviekste flood-plain
Latvia Augsdaugava
Latvia Engure lake
Latvia Irbe valley and Dizpurvs
Latvia Sita and Pededze flood-plain
Latvia Kuja
Latvia Pededze forest and Parabaine
Latvia Kemeri national park
Latvia Rakupe and Pace
Latvia Mezole
Latvia Salaca valley
Bulgaria Zhrebchevo Reservoir
Bulgaria Atanasovsko Lake
Bulgaria Srebarna
Bulgaria Kaliakra
Bulgaria Galata
Bulgaria Batova
Bulgaria Bakarlaka
Bulgaria Vrachanski Balkan
Bulgaria Sredna Gora
Bulgaria Besaparski Hills
Bulgaria Western Rhodopes
Bulgaria Karlukovski Karst
Bulgaria Arda Bridge
Bulgaria Slavyanka Mountain
Bulgaria Mikre Meadows
Bulgaria Palakaria
Bulgaria Mesta Valley
Bulgaria Maritsa-Parvomay
Bulgaria Zvanichevo Fish-ponds
Bulgaria Hadzi Dimitrovo Fish-ponds
Bulgaria Zlato Pole
Bulgaria Nikopolsko Plateau
Bulgaria Rupite
Bulgaria Ruy Mountain
Bulgaria Zemen Gordge
Bulgaria Emine
Bulgaria Ropotamo Complex
Bulgaria Provadiysko-Royaksko plateau
France Estuaire de la Bidassoa et Baie de Fontarabie
France Baie des Veys et Marais du Cotentin
France Baie de Saint-Brieuc
France Estuaires du Trieux et du Jaudy
France Rade de Brest: Baie de Daoulas et Anse du Poulmic
France Baies de Morlaix et de Carantec
France Baie de Goulven
France Forêt d'Orléans: massifs d'Ingrannes et de Lorris
France Mars sur Allier
France Vallée de la Loire : La Charité-sur-Loire
France Etang de Biguglia
France Etang d'Urbino et zones humides périphériques
France Etangs de Leucate et Lapalme
France Etangs Narbonnais
France Etangs de Vendres, Pissevache et Lespignan
France Vallée de la Garonne : Moissac
France Estuaire de la Canche
France Marais de Balançon et de Villiers
France Salines de l'Etang de Berre
France Marais entre Crau et Grand Rhône: Meyranne, Chanoine, Plan de Bourg et Salins du Caban
France Anse de Fouras, baie d'Yves et marais de Rochefort
France Ile d'Oléron, marais de Brouage-Saint-Agnant
France Anse du Fiers d'Ars en Ré
France Bonne Anse
France Plateau de Bellefonds
France Plaine de Saint-Jean-de-Sauves
France La Dombes
France Lac Léman (partie française)
France Gorges de la Sioule
France Vallée de la Loire: Pit majeur d'Iguerande à Décize
France Les Couzes Nord
France Les Couzes Sud
France Forêt de Jugny
France Forêt de Citeaux et environs
France Forêt de Châtillon et environs
France Forêt de Chaux
France Etang de Lindre
France Massif des Vosges: Hautes Vosges
France Massif des Albères
France Hautes garrigues du Montpellierais
France Etang du Bagnas
France Parc National des Cévennes
France Marais de L'Ile Vieille
France Basses Vallées Angevines
Bulgaria Lomovete
Russia (European) Sura environs
Russia (European) Flood-plain of Algashka river (Kirsko-Algashinskaya)
Russia (European) Floodplain of Moksha river and Common Crane autumn aggegation near villages Khohlikha and Shaprikha
Russia (European) Dono-Donetskoye flood-plain
Lithuania Jura & Sesuvis rivers and the lower reaches of Jura River
Lithuania Valley of Venta River
Bulgaria Strandzha
Bulgaria Adata-Tundzha
Bulgaria Obnova Fish-ponds
Bulgaria Maritsa-Plovdiv
Austria Zoological Gardens of Lainz
Austria Ötscher-Dürrenstein
Austria Styrian Joglland
Austria Bohemian forest and Mühl valley
Austria Lower valley of the Gail
Ukraine River Tysa Valley
Ukraine Chornobyl zone
Ukraine Serednyotomakivske reservior
Poland Marshy valley of the Drweca river
Poland Rozwarowo Marshes
Italy River Po: from Ticino mouth to Boscone island
Poland Bieszczady Mountains
Poland Delta of the Swina river
Poland Biebrza river valley
Italy Alto Garda Bresciano
Poland Upper Narew River Valley
Poland Omulew and Plodownica Rivers Valleys
Poland Insko Site
Poland Druzno lake
Poland Wkrzanska Forest
Poland Skoki Gravel-Pit
Poland Cedynia Site
Poland Goleniow Forest
Poland Trzebiatow Site
Poland Witnica-Debno Site
Poland Barlinek Forest
Poland Drawa River Site
Poland Forest at Drawa River
Poland Forest at Gwda River
Poland Middle Odra River Valley
Poland Rogalin Site
Poland Goplo Lake Site
Poland Skoki Gravel-Pit
Poland Calowanie Swamp
Poland Darzlubska Forest
Poland Mirachowo Forest
Poland Lower Silesia Forests
Poland Pilica River Valley
Poland Kozienicka Forest
Poland Warmia Site
Poland Dobskie Lake
Poland Skaliskie Forest
Poland Wizna Swamps
Poland Wkra and Mlawka Rivers Valleys
Poland Borecka forest
Poland Kostrzyn River Valley
Poland Lower Notec River Valley
Poland Middle Notec River Valley
Poland Notec Forest
Poland Samica Valley
Poland Mala Welna River Valley
Poland Mosty-Zahajki Site
Poland Polesie
Poland Por River Valley
Poland Nielisz Site
Poland Tyszowce Site
Poland Upper Huczwa River Catchment
Poland Solokija River Valley
Poland Stolowe Mountains
Poland Upper Labunka River Valley
Poland Babia Gora Mountain
Poland Orawa and Nowy Targ Bogs
Poland Beskid Niski Mountains
Poland Slonne Mountains
Italy Crava-Morozzo lakes
Netherlands Rijn: Heteren - Amerongen
Netherlands Oostelijke Vechtplassen
Netherlands Gelderse Poort
Slovenia Dravinja valley
Germany Upper and middle reaches of river Krückau with tributaries
Germany Eich-Gimbsheimer Altrhein, northern oxbow
Germany Eich-Gimbsheimer Altrhein, southern oxbow
Poland Tuchola Forest
Slovakia Laborecka upland
Croatia Podunavlje and Lower Podravlje
Croatia Middle Drava River
Croatia Upper Drava River
Slovakia Volovské hills
Italy Lake Massaciuccoli
Poland Upper Vistula River Valley
Belarus Nalibockaja Pušča
Germany Riddagshäuser Teiche
Germany Lüneburger Heide
Germany Leine valley Koldingen-Ruthe
Germany Sewage pond Ida near Othfresen
Germany Oker valley near Vienenburg
Germany Konstanzer Bucht of Lake Constance
Germany Northern Black Forest
Germany Grosser Plöner See
Germany Rötelsee-Weihergebiet incl. Regenaue and Chambaue
Germany Chiemsee and Chiemseemoore
Germany Lakes of Schwerin, Dambeck and Warin
Germany Vogelfreistätte Mittlere Isar-Stauseen
Germany Landgraben and Dumme lowlands
Germany Lucie and Landwehr
Germany Serrahn and Woldegk-Feldberger Hügelland
Germany Stepenitz-Maurine-Radegast
Germany Hasbruch
Germany Thülsfeld reservoir
Germany Ahlhorner fishponds
Germany Engdener Wüste
Germany Geeste lowlands near Bramel
Germany Military training area Munster-Süd
Germany Aschauteiche and Südheide
Germany Lengeder Teichgebiet
Germany Solling
Germany Georgsdorfer and Dalum-Wietmarscher Moor and Alte Piccardie
Germany Heathlands of Lieberose-Staakow-Reicherskreuz
Germany Mittlere Schwäbische Alb with Albuch, Härtsfeld and Schmiechener See
Germany Mooswälder near Freiburg
Germany Mittlerer Rammert
Germany Danube valley Scheer-Zwiefaltendorf
Germany Main valley and Steiger foothills near Schweinfurt and Volkach
Germany Spessart
Germany Rocks and slope forests in the Altmühl and Danube valleys
Germany Sandstone rocks of Untermain
Germany Danube valley between Neuburg and Ingolstadt
Germany Northern Danube valley and southern Riesalb
Germany Military training area Grafenwöhr
Germany Sewage ponds Offenau
Germany Farmlands Prignitz with Stepenitz valley (BB) and eastern Grabow (MV)
Germany Vorland of the Mittlere Schwäbische Alb
Germany Selenter See
Germany Rhine flats Altlußheim-Mannheim
Germany Danube valley Untermarchtal-Ulm
Germany Innerste valley near Langelsheim
Germany Rhine flats between mouth of Rench and mouth of Murg
Germany Rhine flats Elchesheim-Karlsruhe
Germany Drumlinlandschaft near Überlingen with Salemer Klosterweihern
Germany Baar
Germany Wernauer and Unterensinger gravel pits
Germany Ponds and forests near Maulbronn
Germany Gravel pits Krauchenwies-Zielfingen
Germany Korker Wald
Germany Pfrunger and Burgweiler Ried
Germany Eriskircher Ried of Lake Constance
Germany Vogelsberg
Germany Eder alluvion
Germany Wetterau
Germany Middle Fulda valley
Germany Schwalmaue around Schwalmstadt
Germany Neckar oxbows in the Hessian Ried
Germany Werra lowlands near Wanfried and Eschwege
Germany Hoher Meißner/Plesse-Konstein
Germany Hedges and orchards areas in the Lumda valley
Germany Mönchbruch of Mörfelden and Rüsselsheim and heath extensions (GG)
Germany Lower Gersprenz lowlands incl. Reinheim pond
Germany Obersuhl lowlands
Germany Untermain
Germany Elbe lowlands near Bertingen
Germany Altengrabower Heide
Germany Schlei
Germany Selent-Plön fishponds
Germany Farmlands near Kusey (Altmark)
Germany Nuthe - Nieplitz lowlands
Germany Werra meadows near Bad Salzungen
Germany Pinneberg Elbe lowlands
Germany Salziger See and Salza valley
Germany Forests of Lauenburg
Germany Kisdorfer Wohld
Germany Mouth of river Schwarze Elster
Germany Annaburger Heide
Germany Hoher Fläming Görzke-Kranepuhl
Germany Davert
Germany Egge
Germany Ahrgebirge
Germany Middle and Lower Mosel
Germany Our valley
Germany Nahe valley
Germany Otterstadter and Angelhofer Altrhein incl. Binsfeld
Germany Hornbach and tributaries
Germany Berghausener and Lingenfelder Altrhein incl. Flotzgrün island
Germany Saarkohlenwald
Germany Wümme lowlands Borgfeld-Fischerhude
Germany Flensburger Innen- and Aussenförde
Germany Neustädter Bucht
Germany Kühren Teich and Lanker See
Germany Heidmoor lowlands
Germany Warder See
Romania Allah Bair - Capidava
Romania Braţul Borcea
Romania Dunăre - Canarale - Hârşova
Romania Defileul Inferior al Mureşului
Romania Danube Delta
Romania Dunăre - Ostroave
Romania Dunărea Veche (Braţul Măcin)
Romania Prut river flood-plain - Vlădeşti - Frumuşiţa
Luxembourg Upper Valley of the Our
Luxembourg Upper Valley of the Sure
Luxembourg Valley of the Attert
Luxembourg Valley of the Syre
Luxembourg Haff Réimech
Kyrgyzstan Tulek Valley
Denmark Borris Hede
Denmark Parts of Randers and Mariager Fjords
Denmark Flyndersø and Stubbergård Lake
Denmark Furesø and Farum Sø
Denmark Gribskov Area
Denmark Hjarbæk Fjord
Denmark Holmegård Mose & Porsmose
Denmark Maribo lakes
Denmark Tissø, Lille Åmose and Hallenslev Mose
Denmark Tjele Langsø
Lithuania Dubysa River hereinafter Lyduvenai settlement & its valley
Poland Szczecin lagoon
Poland Swidwie Site
Poland Miedwie site
Poland Kamien Lagoon and Dziwna River
Poland Puck Bay
Poland Oswin site
Poland Bialowieza Forest
Poland Lower Narew River Valley
Poland Notec river flood-plain
Poland Pszczew Lakes and Obra River Valley
Poland Slawskie Lakes
Poland Turawa reservoir
Poland Krotoszyn Oak Forest
Poland Bzura River Valley
Poland Kampinos forest
Poland Przemków ponds
Poland Malopolska Wisla river gap
Poland Nida Rivar Valley
Poland Janów forests
Poland Solska Forest
Poland Roztocze
Poland Otmuchów reservoir
Poland Nysa reservoir
Poland Upper Odra River Valley
Poland Brzeszcze ponds
Poland Lower Sola River Valley
Poland Lower Skawa River Valley
Poland Niepolomice forest
Poland Beskid Zywiecki Mountains
Poland Tatra mountains
Poland Gorce mountains
Poland Beskid Slaski Mountains
Poland Beskid Wyspowy Mountains
Poland Czarna River Valley
Poland Lower San River Valley
Poland Lower Wieprz River Valley
Poland Stobrawa Watershed
Poland Widawa and Olesnica River Valley
Poland Izerskie Mountains
Poland Kuznica Warezynska Reservoir
Poland Radlow Forest
Poland Wloszczowa Basin
Poland Turek Site
Poland Kwiecewo Site
Poland Satopy-Samulewo Site
Poland Peatbogs at Wieprz River
Poland Sandomierz Forest
Poland Sudety Wałbrzysko-Kamiennogorskie Mountains
Poland Swietokrzyskie Vistula River Valley
Poland Elblag Height
Poland Siemianowka Reseirvoir
Slovenia Goričko
Slovenia Krakovo forest and Šentjernej plain
Slovenia Spodnja Sava
Slovenia Srednja Sava
Moldova Royal Forest
Serbia Gornje Pomoravlje
Serbia Donje Podrinje
Denmark Mossø
Croatia Lower Posavina
Kazakhstan Karakol Lake
Greece Northern Evros and Ardas riparian forest
Netherlands Zuidoost-Achterhoek
Netherlands Rijntakken
Netherlands Het Gooi & Vechtstreek
Estonia Kõnnumaa-Väätsa
Estonia Käntu-Kastja
Estonia Kärevere
Estonia Luitemaa
Russia (European) Delta of the River Don
Kazakhstan Kyzylkol Lake
Kazakhstan Western and northern foothills of the Kalba Range
Kazakhstan Shoshkakol Lakes
Serbia Donje Pomoravlje
Serbia Gornje Potisje

Habitats & altitude
Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Canals and Drainage Channels, Ditches suitable breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Canals and Drainage Channels, Ditches suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Excavations (open) suitable breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Excavations (open) suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Ponds (below 8ha) suitable breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Ponds (below 8ha) suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Water Storage Areas (over 8ha) suitable breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Water Storage Areas (over 8ha) suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Urban Areas suitable non-breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level suitable non-breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level suitable breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded suitable non-breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded suitable breeding
Marine Intertidal Rocky Shoreline suitable non-breeding
Marine Intertidal Tidepools suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Estuaries suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) major non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) major breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) major non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) major breeding
Altitude   Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Alcedo atthis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/09/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/09/2020.