LC
Common Crane Grus grus



Taxonomy

Taxonomic source(s)
AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.
AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.
Cramp, S. and Perrins, C.M. 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Cramp, S.; Perrins, C. M. 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.

IUCN Red list criteria met and history
Red List criteria met
Critically Endangered Endangered Vulnerable
- - -

Red List history
Year Category Criteria
2016 Least Concern
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern
Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type Average mass -
Extent of occurrence (EOO)

Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 25,600,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 37,900,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -
Population and trend
Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor estimated 2012
Population trend Increasing estimated -
Decline (3 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (5 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (10 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (10 years/3 generation future) - - -
Decline (10 years/3 generation past and future) - - -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulations - - -
Generation length (yrs) 13.4 - - -

Population justification: The global population is estimated to number c.491,000-503,000 individuals (Wetlands International 2015). The European population is estimated at 113,000-185,000 pairs, which equates to 225,000-370,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). The population is therefore placed in the band 490,000-504,999 individuals.

Trend justification: The overall population trend is increasing, however some populations are decreasing, while others are stable or have unknown trends (Wetlands International 2015). The European population is estimated to be increasing (BirdLife International 2015).


Country/territory distribution
Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Resident Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Afghanistan N Extant Yes
Albania N Extant
Algeria N Extant
Armenia N Extant Yes Yes
Austria N Extinct Yes
Azerbaijan N Extant Yes Yes
Bahrain N Extant Yes
Bangladesh N Extant
Belarus N Extant Yes Yes
Belgium N Extant Yes
Bhutan N Extant
Bosnia and Herzegovina N Extant
Bulgaria N Extant Yes Yes
Canada V Extant
China (mainland) N Extant
Croatia N Extant Yes Yes
Cyprus N Extant Yes
Czechia N Extant Yes
Denmark N Extant Yes Yes
Djibouti V Extant
Egypt N Extant
Eritrea N Extant
Estonia N Extant Yes Yes
Ethiopia N Extant
Faroe Islands (to Denmark) V Extant
Finland N Extant Yes Yes
France N Extant Yes Yes
Georgia N Extant Yes Yes
Germany N Extant Yes Yes
Gibraltar (to UK) V Extant
Greece N Extant Yes Yes
Hong Kong (China) V Extant
Hungary N Extant Yes Yes
Iceland V Extant
India N Extant
Iran, Islamic Republic of N Extant Yes
Iraq N Extant Yes
Ireland V Extant
Israel N Extant Yes Yes
Italy N Extant Yes Yes
Japan N Extant
Jordan N Extant Yes Yes
Kazakhstan N Extant Yes
Kuwait V Extant Yes
Kyrgyzstan N Extant Yes
Laos N Extant
Latvia N Extant Yes Yes
Lebanon N Extant Yes
Libya N Extant
Liechtenstein V Extant
Lithuania N Extant Yes Yes
Luxembourg N Extant Yes Yes
Malta N Extant
Mauritania V Extant
Moldova N Extant Yes
Mongolia N Extant Yes
Montenegro N Extant Yes Yes
Morocco N Extant
Myanmar N Extant Yes
Nepal N Extant
Netherlands N Extant Yes Yes
Niger V Extant
Nigeria V Extant
North Korea N Extant
North Macedonia N Extant Yes
Norway N Extant Yes
Oman N Extant Yes Yes
Pakistan N Extant
Palestinian Authority Territories N Extant Yes
Poland N Extant Yes Yes
Portugal N Extant Yes
Qatar V Extant
Romania N Extant Yes Yes
Russia N Extant Yes Yes
Russia (Asian) N Extant Yes
Russia (Central Asian) N Extant Yes Yes
Russia (European) N Extant Yes Yes
Saudi Arabia N Extant Yes
Serbia N Extant Yes Yes
Slovakia N Extant Yes
Slovenia N Extant
South Korea N Extant
Spain N Extant Yes Yes
Sudan N Extant Yes
Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands (to Norway) V Extant
Sweden N Extant Yes Yes
Switzerland N Extant
Syria N Extant Yes Yes
Tajikistan N Extant
Tunisia N Extant Yes
Turkey N Extant Yes Yes
Turkmenistan N Extant
Ukraine N Extant Yes Yes
United Arab Emirates V Extant Yes
United Kingdom N Extant Yes
USA V Extant
Uzbekistan N Extant
Vietnam N Extant
Yemen N Extant Yes

Important Bird and Biodiversity Areas (IBA)
Country/Territory IBA Name
Cyprus Akamas and Agia Aikaterini – Agia Paraskevi Gorges
Cyprus Xeros Valley and Hanoutaris Cliffs
Cyprus Akrotiri salt-lake including Bishop's Pool
Serbia Slano Kopovo
Serbia Pašnjaci Velike Droplje
Azerbaijan Mugan steppe
Azerbaijan Lake Sarysu
Azerbaijan Sheki upland
Belarus Balota Dzikoje
Belarus Sporovo
Belarus Balota Zvaniec
Belarus Asvieja
Belarus Vyhanaščanskija baloty
Belarus Beresina
Belarus Balota Jel'nia
Belarus Halubickaja Pušča
Belarus Kaz'jany
Belarus Biarezinski zapaviednik
Belarus Al'manskija baloty
Lithuania Cepkeliai Strict Nature Reserve
Lithuania Zuvintas Biosphere Reserve
Lithuania Birzulius-Stervas marshes complex
Lithuania Kamanos Strict Nature Reserve
Lithuania Novaraistis State Ornithological Reserve
Lithuania Viesvile Strict Nature Reserve
Lithuania Labunava forest
Lithuania Nemunas delta regional Park
Lithuania Valley of Sirvinta River
Estonia Nätsi-Võlla
Estonia Matsalu Bay
Estonia Põhja-Liivimaa
Estonia Laukasoo bog
Estonia Marimetsa-Õmma
Estonia Nehatu mire
Estonia Haapsalu-Noarootsi bays
Estonia Käina bay
Estonia Vanamõisa bay
Estonia Luitemaa
Estonia Soomaa
Estonia Relict lakes of southern Saaremaa
Estonia Kasti bay
Estonia Siiksaare-Oessaare bays
Estonia Kahtla-Kübassaare coast
Estonia Karala-Pilguse
Estonia Ohepalu
Estonia Puhatu mire
Estonia Mouth of the Emajõgi river and Piirissaar island
Estonia Alam-Pedja
Estonia Meenikunno bog
Estonia Meelva bog
Estonia Koiva-Mustjõe
Estonia Tagamõisa peninsula
Estonia Vilsandi archipelago
Cyprus Larnaca Salt Lakes
Cyprus Akhna dam
Latvia Liepaja lake
Latvia Lielais Kemeru bog
Latvia Slitere and Zilie kalni
Latvia Engure lake
Latvia Lake Kanieris
Latvia Teici and Pelecare bogs
Latvia Ziemelu bogs
Latvia Sarnate bogs
Latvia Augstroze
Latvia Cena bog
Latvia Gauja national park
Latvia Lobe lake area
Latvia Daudzeva fishponds and Aklais bog
Latvia Pape
Latvia Seda marsh
Latvia Berzpils bogs and flood-plains
Latvia Stikli
Latvia Abeli
Latvia Mangene forest
Latvia Satini fish-ponds
Latvia Uzava lowland
Portugal Évora plains
Portugal Mourão, Moura e Barrancos
Portugal Castro Verde plains
Portugal River Guadiana
Portugal Campo Maior
Bulgaria Emine
Bulgaria Atanasovsko Lake
Bulgaria Plovdiv Fish-ponds
Bulgaria Mechka Fish-ponds
Romania Cefa fish-ponds and Radvani wood
Romania Stânca lake - Costeşti
Romania Danube Delta and Razelm-Sinoe complex
Romania Jijiei şi Miletinului fish-ponds
Romania Lake Fundata
Romania Mures river lower flood-plain
Belgium Côte Bajocienne
Belgium Sinémurienne
Belgium Tailles
Belgium Vallée de la Lienne
Belgium Hautes Fagnes/Eifel
Belgium Malchamps
Belgium Ochamp-Freux
Belgium Marche en Famenne
Belgium De Dijlevallei
Belgium Mechelse Heide en de Vallei van de Ziepbeek
Belgium Hamonterheide, Hageven, Buitenheide, Mariahof en Stamprooierbroek
Belgium Gebieden gelegen te Houthalen-Helchteren en Meeuwen-Gruitrode
Belgium Vallei van de Zwarte Beek
Turkey Sultan Marsh
Turkey Kızılırmak Delta
Turkey Ereğli Plain
Turkey Erzurum Marshes
Turkey Sarısu Plain
Turkey Bulanık and Malazgirt Plains
Sweden Lake Gammelstadsviken
Sweden Lake Hjälstaviken
Sweden Lake Hornborga
Sweden Lake Kävsjön – Store Mosse
Sweden Lake Persöfjärden
Sweden Falsterbo – Bay of Fote
Sweden Lake Kvismaren
Sweden Lake Tysslingen
Sweden Lake Solgen
Sweden Lake Ralången – Lake Hyllingen
Sweden Lake Ånn – Storlien
Sweden Ledskär – Bay of Karlholm
Sweden Färnebofjärden
Sweden Florarna
Sweden Båtfors – Bredfors
Sweden Dannemora
Sweden Hanveden – Hemfosa
Sweden Lake Östra Styran
Sweden Bay of Kil
Sweden Holmöarna Archipelago
Poland Biebrza river valley
Poland Knyszyn Forest
Poland Bialowieza Forest
Poland Lower Bug river valley
Poland Liwiec river valley
Poland Parczew forests
Poland Chelm calcareous marshes
Poland Janów forests
Poland Odra riverine forests
Poland Przemków ponds
Poland Warta River Mouth
Poland Notec river flood-plain
Poland Obra river flood-plain
Poland Middle Warta River Valley
Poland Ilawa Forest
Poland Druzno lake
Poland Slowinski National Park
Poland Insko Site
Poland Weltyn lakes
Poland Lower Odra river valley
Poland Swidwie lake
Poland Rozwarowo Marshes
Poland Kampinos forest
Poland Biala Forest
Poland Dymerskie meadows
Poland Luknajno lake
Poland Nietlice marshes
Poland Oswin site
Poland Middle part of Tuchola forest
Poland Gródek-Michalowo basin
Poland Delta of the Swina river
Poland Woniesc reservoir
Poland Goplo Lake Site
Poland Marshy Valley of the Narew River
Poland Upper Wisla River Valley
Poland Bubnow Marsh
Poland Nida Rivar Valley
Poland Ner River Valley
Poland Slesin and Wystep ponds
Poland Solska Forest
Poland Pisz forest
Poland Napiwodzko-Ramucka forest
Poland Borecka forest
Poland Augustów forest
Poland Oak-hornbeam forests in the Odra valley
Poland Upper Narew River Valley
Poland Narew river gaps
Poland Rakutowskie swamps
Poland Slupia River Valley
Poland Ostrówek and Smogulec ponds
Poland Omulew and Plodownica Rivers Valleys
Poland Marshy valley of the Drweca river
Greece Divari Pylou (Gialova) lagoon and Sfaktiria island
Greece Nisyros island and surrounding islets
Greece Reservoirs of former lake Karla
Greece Lake Agras
Greece Lake Kerkini
Greece Lake Ismarida (Mitrikou)
Greece Porto Lagos, lake Vistonida and coastal lagoons
Greece Nestos delta and coastal lagoons
Netherlands Strabrechtse Heide & Beuven
Netherlands Deurnsche Peel & Mariapeel
Netherlands Engbertsdijksvenen
Finland Mietoistenlahti bay
Finland Paimionlahti bay
Finland Köyliönjärvi and Pyhäjärvi lakes
Finland Puurijärvi-Isosuo wetlands
Finland Rauma and Luvia archipelagos
Finland Koskeljärvi, Vaaljärvi and Pitkäjärvi lakes
Finland Pori archipelago and wetlands
Finland Hanko western archipelago
Finland Porvoonjoki Delta
Finland Kirkon-Vilkkiläntura Bay
Finland Siikalahti bay and Sammallampi lake
Finland Torronsuo and Lake Talpianjärvi
Finland Koijärvi lake
Finland Artjärvi wetlands
Finland Hollola wetlands
Finland Kangasala wetlands
Finland Lake Pihlajavesi
Finland Linnansaari
Finland Keski-Kallavesi and Kuhanen Lake
Finland Talaskangas
Finland Maaninka wetlands
Finland Ruunaa
Finland Pitkäranta
Finland Patvinsuo National Park
Finland Viklinrimpi
Finland Outokumpu wetlands
Finland Koitajoki area
Finland Värtsilä valley
Finland Lapväärti wetlands
Finland Merenkurkku archipelago
Finland Uusikaarlepyy archipelago
Finland Luoto archipelago
Finland Sundominlahti Bay and Söderfjärden
Finland Rahja archipelago
Finland Ahmasjärvi lake
Finland Litokaira
Finland Valtavaara-Pyhävaara
Finland Olvassuo-Oravisuo-Näätäsuo-Sammakkosuo
Finland Haapavesi wetlands
Finland Pajupuronsuo-Isosuo-Kivisuo
Finland Närängänvaara-Virmajoki-Romevaara
Finland Oulanka-Sukerijärvi
Finland Syöte-Salmitunturi
Finland Oulu region wetlands
Finland Krunnit archipelago
Finland Juortanansalo
Finland Elimyssalo
Finland Rumala-Kuvaja-Oudonrimmet
Finland Kilsiaapa-Ristivuoma
Finland Martimoaapa-Lumiaapa-Penikat
Finland Veittiaapa-Ristiaapa
Finland Karunginjärvi lake
Finland Runkaus-Saariaapa-Tainijärvet
Finland Kemihaara (Vuotos) mires and forests
Finland Sammutinjänkä-Vaijoenjänkä
Finland Pöyrisvuoma mire protection area
Finland Lämsänaapa-Sakkala-aapa
Finland Joutsenaapa-Kaita-aapa
Finland Luosto
Finland Kevo
Finland South-eastern Kittilä mires
Finland Maltio fjelds
Finland Värriö-Tuntsa
Finland Pallas and Ylläs fjelds
Finland Pomokaira-Koitelaiskaira
Finland Saariselkä and Koilliskaira
Finland Lemmenjoki-Hammastunturi-Pulju
Finland Käsivarsi fjelds
Finland Lätäseno and Jietajoki mires
Hungary Bodrogzug–Taktaköz
Hungary Lower Tisza Valley
Hungary Hódmezővásárhely Pusztas
Hungary Ecseg Pusztas of Dévaványa
Hungary Hortobágy and Tisza-to
Hungary Borsodi-Mezőség
Hungary Csanád Pusztas
Russia (European) Flood-plain of Khoper river near Il'men' lake
Russia (European) Sources of Osuga river
Russia (European) Lake El'ton
Russia (European) Lotoshino crane gathering
Russia (European) Budnyanski mire
Russia (European) Zaonezh'ye
Russia (European) Zavoronezhski area
Russia (European) Olonets plain
Russia (European) Kargopol' area
Russia (European) Lake Vyal'ye and adjoining marshes
Russia (European) Rakovye lakes
Russia (European) Mouth of Svir river
Russia (European) Rybinsk reservoir
Russia (European) Central Forest Biosphere Reserve and adjacent areas
Russia (European) Homeland of the Crane (Dubna marshes and adjacent areas)
Russia (European) Okski Biosphere Reserve
Russia (European) Khoper Nature Reserve
Russia (European) Mordovian P. G. Smidovich Nature Reserve
Russia (European) Kraka Mountain
Russia (European) Nerussa - Desna woodland
Russia (European) Polisto-Lovatskaya mire system
Russia (European) Stakhovski marshes
Russia (European) Savtsinskoye marsh
Russia (European) Orshinski marshes
Russia (European) Kulikovski forest
Russia (European) Upper Voronezh forest
Russia (European) Kamsko-Bakaldinskiye marshes
Russia (European) Central Meschera lake system
Russia (European) Terekhovski oak-forest
Russia (European) Sokino
Russia (European) Rasskazan' lake and flood-plain of Khoper river
Russia (European) Bel'skaya flood-plain
Russia (European) Flood-plain of Algashka river (Kirsko-Algashinskaya)
Russia (European) Watershed between Sura and Barysh rivers
Spain Fuente de Piedra, Gosque and Campillos lakes
Spain La Janda
Spain Pedroches Occidentales
Spain Alto Guadiato
Spain Gallocanta lake
Spain Tormos reservoir (La Sotonera)
Spain Siruela-Agudo
Spain La Serena
Spain Puerto de Mejoral-Almorchón-Cabeza del Buey
Spain Azuaga-Llerena-Peraleda de Zaucejo
Spain Bienvenida-Usagre-Ribera del Fresno
Spain Villanueva del Fresno
Spain Olivenza-La Albuera
Spain Botoa-Villar del Rey
Spain Lácara-Morante
Spain Montánchez mountain range-Cornalvo reservoir
Spain Brozas-Membrío
Spain Plain between Cáceres and Trujillo-Aldea del Cano
Spain Trujillo-Torrecillas de la Tiesa
Spain Pela mountain range-Orellana reservoir-Zorita
Spain Puerto Peña reservoir-Valdecaballeros
Spain Campo Arañuelo-Valdecañas reservoir
Spain Alcántara reservoir-Cuatro Lugares
Spain Borbollón reservoir
Spain Gabriel y Galán reservoir
Spain Rosarito and Navalcán reservoirs-La Iglesuela (Tietar valley)
Spain Tierra de Campiñas steppes
Spain Alange
Spain Valdehornillos-Santa Amalia
Spain Don Benito-Guareña
Spain La Losa-Orduña (Salvada mountain range)
Spain El Pardo-Viñuelas
Spain Redbeeds and copses of Aranjuez
Spain Chingudi-Bidasoa estuary
Spain Villafáfila
Spain Tietar valley
Spain Alcañiz salt lakes
Spain Cinca river rice fields and steppe area
Spain Rivers Cinca and Alcanadre riverine forest
Spain El Hito
Spain Roncesvalles-Irati-Abodi mountain range
Spain Pitillas and Dos Reinos lagoons
Spain Puebla de Beleña lagoons
Spain Entrepeñas and Buendía reservoirs
Ukraine Kanivs'kyi Nature Reserve
Ukraine Shats'ki lakes
Ukraine Bondar marsh
Ukraine Forests in Dnipro and Desna valleys
Ukraine Polis'kyi Nature Reserve
Ukraine Dniprovs'ko-Teterivs'ke Game Reserve
Ukraine Syvash Bay
Ukraine Pryp'yat' river valley
Ukraine Bodakivs'ke marsh
Ukraine Chervone marsh
Ukraine Udaj river valley
Ukraine Dniprovs'ko-Oril's'kyj Nature Reserve
Ukraine Syra Pogonya mire
Ukraine Petropavlivs'kyj lyman
Ukraine Karkinits'ka and Dzharylgats'ka bays
Ukraine Samars'kyj forest
Ukraine Supij marsh
Ukraine Dnipro delta
Ukraine Turiya river valley
Ukraine Cheremske mire
Ukraine Stokhod river valley
Ukraine Korotchenkivs'ki meadows
Ukraine Lyman lake
Ukraine Askania-Nova Biosphere Reserve
Ukraine Uzunlars'ke lake
Ukraine Bagerove
Ukraine Tarkhankuts'kyj peninsula
Ukraine Kakhovs'ke reservoir (Kozats'ki islands)
Ukraine Oril' river valley
Ukraine Mzha river valley
Ukraine Psel river valley near Komsomol's'k
Ukraine Izyums'ka Luka forest
Ukraine Chonovyny marsh
Ukraine Korostushevskoe Game Reserve
Ukraine Zakhidnyj Bug river valley
Ukraine Kremenets'kyj forest
Ukraine Orikhivski lake-system
Ukraine Psel river valley (Sary village)
Ukraine Snake island
France Vallée du Rhin : Strasbourg à Lauterbourg
France Val d'Allier Bourbonnais
France Sologne Bourbonnaise
France Champ de Tir du Poteau
France Barthes de l'Adour
France Domaine d'Orx
France Arjuzanx
France Côte Médocaine: dunes boisées et dépressions humides
France Lacs de la Forêt d'Orient
France Lac du Der-Chantecoq et étangs latéraux
France Brenne centrale
France Brenne Sud
France Etangs de la Woëvre: la Chaussée
France Val de Chiers et environs de Spincourt
France Etang des Landes
France Salins d'Hyères et de Pesquiers
France Estuaire de la Gironde : marais de la rive nord
France Vallée de la Loire : de Nantes à Montsoreau
France Marais poitevin et baie de l'Aiguillon
France La Dombes
France Plaine du Forez
France Haut Val d'Allier
France Planèze de Saint-Flour
France Montagne de la Serre
France Vallée de la Loire : gorges de la Loire
France Pointe de Grave
France Haute Soule : Forêt d'Irraty, Organbidexka et Pic des Escaliers
France Col de Lizarrieta
France Vallée de la Nive des Aldudes-Col de Lindux
France Garonne : marais de Bordeaux
France Estuaire de la Bidassoa et Baie de Fontarabie
France Forêts du Perche
France Etangs d'Argonne
France Vallée de l'Aisne
France Bassigny
France Queue de Brenne : Etang des Loges, Grand et Petit Mez
France Brenne: Forêt de la Petite-Brenne
France Lac de Rillé et forêts voisines
France Vallée de la Saône de Corre à Broye
France Etangs de la Woëvre: lac de Madine
France Etang de Lindre
France Plateaux de Millevaches et de Gentioux
France Gorges de la Vis et cirque de Navacelles
France Etang du Bagnas
France Vallées de la Scarpe et de l'Escaut
France Vallée de la Durance : de Tallard à Sisteron
France Plateau de Bellefonds
France Vallée de l'Oise de Thourotte à Vendeuil
France Val de Saône
France Col de l'Escrinet
France Val d'Allier : Saint-Yorre-Joze
United Kingdom Broadland
Italy Le Cesine
Italy Manfredonia Gulf wetlands
Italy Fucecchio marsh
Italy Migliarino-San Rossore
Italy Brabbia peatland, Lake Varese and Lake Biandronno
Italy Piave river
Italy Lake Alviano
Italy Rieti lakes
Italy Marchesato and River Neto
Italy Oristano wetlands
Italy Diaccia Botrona
Italy Uccellina mountains, Trappola marshes and Ombrone mouth
Italy Simeto mouth and middle course and Biviere di Lentini
Italy River Sele middle valley
Italy Magredi of Pordenone
Luxembourg Aspelt - Lannebur, am Kessel
Sweden River Helge
Sweden River Dal – Håvran
Denmark South Læsø
Denmark Maribo lakes
Denmark Hanstholm Reservation
Denmark Almindingen
Denmark Jerup Hede, Råbjerg Mose and Tolshave Mose
Denmark Lille Vildmose
Denmark Råbjerg Mile and surrounding heathlands
Denmark Hostrup Sø, Assenholm Mose and Felsted Vestermark
Denmark Kongens Mose and Draved Skov
Denmark Ålvand Klithede and Førby Sø
Serbia Zasavica
Georgia Iori Region
Georgia Javakheti Plateau
Norway Havmyran
Norway Øvre Pasvik
Poland Barycz river valley
Turkey Tuz Lake
Sweden Tärnan – Riala
Germany Pressel wooded heath and mire
Germany Lower Oder valley
Germany Rietzer See
Germany Lower Havel - Lake Schollene - Lake Gülpe
Germany Middle Elbe valley with Steckby-Lödderitz forest
Germany Schorfheide-Chorin
Germany Ueckermünder Heide
Germany Putzarer See, Galenbecker See, Brohmer Berge
Germany Peenetal (Peenetalmoor and Anklamer Stadtbruch)
Germany Southern Tollense basin
Germany Serrahn
Germany Eastern shore of Lake Müritz, Grosser Schwerin and Steinhorn
Germany Lewitz
Germany Schaalsee
Germany Island of Usedom
Germany Westrügen - Hiddensee - Zingst
Germany Ostenholzer Moor and Meissendorfer Teiche
Germany Diepholzer Moorniederung and Siedener Moor
Germany Elbe lowlands between Schnackenburg and Lauenburg
Germany Lauenburgische Seen Nature Park and Schaalsee area
Germany Zerbster Land
Germany Aland-Elbe lowlands
Germany Drömling (Sachsen-Anhalt)
Germany Landgraben-Dumme lowlands
Germany Milde lowlands/Altmark
Germany Ponds and Elbe valley near Torgau
Germany Drömling (Niedersachsen)
Germany Helme reservoir Berga-Kelbra
Germany Bogs and heathlands of the Westmünsterland
Germany Barnbruch
Germany Spreewald
Germany Wahner Heide
Germany Danube valley: Neu-Ulm - Lauingen incl. Faiminger Stausee, Donau-Moos, and Gundelfinger Moos
Germany Oberes Rhinluch / Havelländisches Luch Nauen-Friesack
Germany Lowlands of middle Havel
Germany Oberlausitz heathland and fishponds biosphere reserve
Germany Grosshartmannsdorfer Grossteich
Germany Bliesgau
Germany Wagbach lowlands
Germany Peitzer und Bärenbrücker Teiche
Germany Döberitzer Heide
Germany Uckermark lake region
Germany Stechlin
Germany Märkische Schweiz
Germany Lower Elbe valley
Germany Deichvorland Oderbruch
Germany Unteres Rhinluch-Dreetzer See / Havelländisches Luch / Belziger Landschaftswiesen
Germany Bastau lowlands
Germany Lower Rhine
Germany Emsaue (Rietberger Emsniederung - Steinhorster Becken)
Germany Oppenweher Moor
Germany Sennelager training area
Germany Landgraben and Dumme lowlands
Germany Lucie and Landwehr
Germany Leine valley near Salzderhelden
Germany Old Picardie
Germany Kleinringer and Großringer Wösten
Germany Heerter See
Germany Leeg-, Melm- and Kuhdammoor
Germany Fiener Bruch
Germany Military training area east and west of Jüterbog
Germany Lowlands of the Rivers Eider, Treene and Sorge
Germany Duvenstedter Brook
Germany Lahn valley from Marburg to Wetzlar
Germany Northern Wetterau
Germany Vogelsberg
Germany Alluvion of the Lower Schwalm near Borken
Germany Rhäden near Obersuhl and Bosserode
Germany Alluvion of the middle Horloff
Germany Twiste reservior
Germany Hessian Rhine alluvion
Germany Woodlands of Western Pomerania, northern range
Germany Feldberg-Woldegk terminal moraine
Germany Sachsenwald
Germany Oldenburger Graben
Croatia Mount Mosor, Kozjak and Trogir Hinterland
Croatia Kopacki Rit Special Zoological Reserve
Croatia Jelas Field
Croatia Poilovlje with Carp Fishponds
Croatia Donji Miholjac fish-ponds
Algeria Dayet El Ferd
Ethiopia Akaki - Aba-Samuel wetlands
Ethiopia Chelekleka lake and swamp
Ethiopia Koka dam and Lake Gelila
Morocco Barrage Idriss Premier
Tunisia Sebkhet Halk el Menzel
Tunisia Sebkhet Kelbia
Tunisia Sebkhet Sidi El Hani
Tunisia Sebkhet Sidi Mansour
Latvia Ozula bog
Latvia Sturu and Zvardes bogs
Lithuania Tyruliai State Nature Reserve
Lithuania Birzai forest
Lithuania Musos tyrelis raised bog with surrounding forest
Lithuania Exploited Sulinkiai peatbog
Ukraine Uzh river valley
Ukraine Agricultural lands near Bilorets'ke (Chornozemne village)
Ukraine Kakhovs'ke reservoir (Kajiry village)
Lithuania Pravirsulio Tyrelis State Nature Reserve
Lithuania Zalioji & Gitenai forests complex
Lithuania Grazute Regional Park (part of)
Lithuania Labanoras Regional Park
Ukraine Kakhovs'ke reservoir (Vasylivka village)
Ukraine Kakhovs'ke reservoir (Energodar)
Sweden River Ume Delta and Plains
Lithuania Gruzai, Uzulenis, Taujenai, Skaistuziai and neighbouring forests complex
Lithuania Rudninkai forest complex
Lithuania Baldieriskis forest
Ukraine Mazepyn Yar
Turkey Ağrı Plain
Turkey Yüksekova
Turkey Yeniçağa Lake
Turkey Upper Murat Valley
Turkey Ardahan forest
Turkey Doğubayazıt Marshes
Turkey Gölova Lakes
Turkey Ekşisu Marshes
Turkey Turna Lake
Turkey Batmış Lake (Cil Lake)
Turkey Çaldıran Plain
Turkey Çiçekli Lakes
Turkey Girdev Lake and Akdağlar
Turkey Gölhisar Lake
Afghanistan Small Pamir
Afghanistan Salang Kotal
Israel Judean foothills
Israel Judean desert
Israel Western Negev
Israel Northern Arava valley
Israel Cliffs of Zin and the Negev highlands
Israel Southern Arava valley and Elat mountains
Syria Golan Heights
Israel Jezre'el, Harod and Bet She'an valleys
Israel Hefer valley
Iraq Haur Al Sa'adiyah
Iran, Islamic Republic of Dez dam
Iran, Islamic Republic of Karun river marshes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Horeh Bamdej
Iran, Islamic Republic of Izeh and Sheikho lakes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Kaftar lake
Iran, Islamic Republic of Arjan Protected Area
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lake Maharlu
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lake Bakhtegan, Lake Tashk and Kamjan marshes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Harm lake
Jordan Shaumari
Jordan Azraq
Palestinian Authority Territories Jerusalem wilderness
Russia (European) Uryuk
Russia (European) Ivinski flood-plain (Verkhnesvirskoye reservoir)
Russia (European) Morkushskoye reservoir
Russia (European) Klyazminski reserve
Russia (European) Valley of Zhizdra river
Russia (European) Watershead of Atsvezh and Yuma rivers
Russia (European) Watershead of Kama and Porysh rivers
Russia (European) Dedinovo flood-plain of Oka river
Russia (European) Kletnyanski forest
Russia (European) Bereznyagovski forest
China (mainland) Wafangdian Fuzhou Wan
China (mainland) Bayanbulak and Kaidu River Valley
China (mainland) Yellow River Delta Nature Reserve
China (mainland) Heijin Nature Reserve
China (mainland) Mengjin Huanghe Nature Reserve
China (mainland) Hongjian Nur
China (mainland) Heyang Huang He Wetlands Nature Reserve
China (mainland) Weinan Sanhe wetlands
China (mainland) Dongting Hu wetlands
Myanmar Myitkyina-Nandebad-Talawagyi
Myanmar Yemyet Inn
Myanmar Mahanandar Kan
Mongolia Uvs Lake
Mongolia Baga and Bayan Lakes
Mongolia Khar Us Lake
Mongolia Khar Lake
Mongolia Airkhan Lake
Mongolia Teshigiin Olon Lakes
Mongolia Dashinchilen Bayan Lake
Mongolia Ogii Lake
Mongolia Valleys of Khurkh-Khuiten Rivers
Mongolia Onon-Balj
Mongolia Mongol Daguur
Pakistan Rann of Kutch Wildlife Sanctuary
Russia (Asian) Sayan reservoir (Tuva part)
Russia (Asian) Forty islands
Russia (Asian) Khadyn lake
Russia (Asian) Tere-Khol' lake
Myanmar Ayeyarwady River: Myitkyina to Sinbo Section
India Banni Grassland and Chhari Dhand
India Wild Ass Wildlife Sanctuary
Belarus Sporaŭskaje balota
Belarus Servač
Belarus Voronichskiy ostrov
Belarus Prostyr
Belarus Biarezina-Hajna
Belarus Balota Maročna
Belarus Liebiadziny Moch
Belarus Cikiny astravy
Belarus Dražbitka-Svina
Belarus Lelchitsy-Ubort
Belarus Janka river floodplain
Estonia Agusalu
Estonia Küdema bay
Estonia Kahtla-Kübassaare
Estonia Mullutu
Estonia Lahemaa
Estonia Väinameri
Russia (European) Shabel'skaya sand-spit
Russia (European) Ptich'ye (Bird's) Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Bystroistokskaya
Russia (Central Asian) Kocherdyksky goose zakaznik
Russia (European) Salt lakes
Russia (Central Asian) Bobrovsko-Rasskazikhinskaya
Russia (Central Asian) Man'yass lake
Russia (Central Asian) Lake Tavolzhnoe and vicinities
Russia (Central Asian) Istochnoye, Sredneye and Schuch'ye lakes
Russia (Central Asian) Lakes Linejskoe and Kamyshnoe
Russia (Central Asian) Nefed'yevo area and Chistogay lake
Russia (Central Asian) Shestakovskie of a bog 2
Czechia Ceskolipsko - Dokeské pískovce sandstones and wetlands
Czechia Rozdalovické rybníky ponds
Russia (Central Asian) Zdvinsky zakaznik
Russia (Central Asian) Schuch'i lakes
Russia (Central Asian) North flood-plain of the Ishim river
Russia (Central Asian) Chumyshskaya
Russia (Central Asian) Kasmalinskaya and Barnaulskaya forest bands
Russia (Central Asian) Vaganovskaya
Russia (Central Asian) Mangut Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Gor'koe Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Lake Bolshoy Uvat
Russia (Central Asian) Blagoveschenskaya (Kulunda lake and vicinity)
Russia (Central Asian) Bol'shie Chertany Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Intenis Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Kartabyz and Lebedinoe Lakes
Russia (Central Asian) Sykandyk Lake
Russia (European) Steppes in the vicinity of Zeleni Dol village
Russia (European) Nizhnekamskaya flood-plain
Russia (Central Asian) Kyzil-Chilik valley
Russia (European) Adzhi Lake
Russia (European) Irnykshinskiye marshes
Russia (European) Okhlebininskaya flood-plain of river Belaya
Russia (European) Birskaya flood-plain of river Belaya
Russia (European) Mishkinski forest
Russia (European) Pizhemski reserve
Russia (Central Asian) Shartymka valley
Russia (Central Asian) Kataiginskiye bogs
Russia (European) Khrenovski forest
Russia (Central Asian) Kurtuguz Lake
Russia (European) Zolotarevskaya area
Russia (Central Asian) Shestakovskiye marshes
Latvia Adazi
Latvia Dubna flood-plain
Latvia Moricsala and Viskuzu sala
Latvia Zabolotje bogs
Latvia Dunika bog
Latvia Durbe lake meadows
Latvia Orlovas bog
Latvia Ukri forest
Latvia Ziemupe
Latvia Dviete flood-plain
Latvia Irbe valley and Dizpurvs
Latvia Lubans and fish-ponds
Latvia Ovisi
Latvia Uzava meadows
Latvia Ziemelgauja
Latvia Kemeri national park
Latvia Sita and Pededze flood-plain
Latvia Vecumi
Latvia Zvarde forest
Latvia Kuja
Latvia Pededze forest and Parabaine
Latvia Skrunda fish-ponds
Latvia Sventaja valley
Latvia Lielais and Pemmas bogs
Latvia Lake Lielauce
Latvia Stompaku bogs
Latvia Rakupe and Pace
Latvia Randu meadows
Latvia Tasu lake
Latvia Ruja flood-plain
Bulgaria Kaliakra
Bulgaria Strandzha
Bulgaria Batova
Bulgaria Balchik
Bulgaria Sinite Kamani-Grebenets
Bulgaria Zvanichevo Fish-ponds
Armenia Amasia
Armenia Gndasar
Armenia Metsamor
Armenia Tashir
France Barrage d'Artix et Saligue du Gave de Pau
France Estuaire de la Gironde : marais du Blayais
France Baie du Mont Saint Michel et Ile des Landes
France Vallée de la Conie et Beauce centrale
France Mars sur Allier
France Etang d'Urbino et zones humides périphériques
France Vallée de la Meuse
France Fresnes-en-Woëvre-Mars-la-Tour
France Etangs Narbonnais
France Etangs de Vendres, Pissevache et Lespignan
France Vallée de la Garonne : Moissac
France Salines de l'Etang de Berre
France Etangs de Citis, Lavalduc, Engrenier, Pourra, l'Estomac, Fos et salines de Rassuen et de Fos
France Anse de Fouras, baie d'Yves et marais de Rochefort
France Ile d'Oléron, marais de Brouage-Saint-Agnant
France Anse du Fiers d'Ars en Ré
France Region de Pressac, étang de Combourg
France Estuaires picards : baies de Somme et d'Authie
France Lac de Grand-Lieu
France Monts et Plomb du Cantal
France Bassin d'Arcachon et Banc d'Arguin
France Arrière Côte de Dijon et de Beaune
France Vallée de l'Aube, de la Superbe et Marigny
France Forêt d'Orléans: massifs d'Ingrannes et de Lorris
France Estuaire et embouchure de la Seine
France Forêt de la Reine
France Etangs de Leucate et Lapalme
France Gorges de la Dourbie et causses avoisinants
France Cap Gris-nez
France Camargue
France Vallée de la Charente : amont d'Angoulême
France Plaines de Mirebeau et de Neuville-du-Poitou
France Plaine de Saint-Jean-de-Sauves
France Plaine de Villefagnan
France Baie de Bourgneuf et marais breton
France Val de Drôme: Les Ramières-printegarde
France Lac et marais du Bourget
France Vallée de la Loire: Pit majeur d'Iguerande à Décize
Bulgaria Belite Skali
Bulgaria Suha Reka
Kazakhstan Zharsor-Urkash Salt Lakes
Kazakhstan Naurzum State Nature Reserve
Russia (European) Marshes near villages Frolishchi and Chistoye
Russia (European) Marshes near Pavlovskoye Zaoch'ye and adjoining floodplain of Oka river
Russia (European) Common Crane premigratory aggregating area near village Russkoye Maklakovo
Russia (European) Shumerlinskaya
Russia (European) Floodplain of Pjana river near village Sarga
Russia (European) Floodplain of Moksha river and Common Crane autumn aggegation near villages Khohlikha and Shaprikha
Russia (Central Asian) Tulak lake
Russia (Central Asian) Seketovo, Rakhtovo and Artevo lakes
Russia (Central Asian) Busly lake
Russia (Central Asian) Kurumbel'skaya steppe
Russia (Central Asian) Upper and Middle Yuribey
Russia (Central Asian) Proslaukhinskaya
Russia (European) Sura environs
Russia (European) Flood-plain of Lukh river between Myt and Mugreevo-Nikol'skoye villages
Russia (Central Asian) Belozerskaya flood-plain of river Tobol
Russia (Central Asian) Yel'tsovskaya
Russia (European) Kaluzhskiye Zaseki Nature Reserve
Russia (European) Forests and bogs in the lower reaches of Bol'shaya Kaksha river
Russia (European) Nothern part of Gor'koe reservoir with spurs
Russia (European) Varnavinski zakaznik
Russia (European) Flood-plain of rivers Usta and Vaya in Urenski district
Russia (European) Forests, bogs and gathering of the Common Cranes near Voskresenskoye village
Russia (European) Kilemarski Reserve
Russia (European) Kurmyshskaya flood-land
Russia (European) Forest in the middle reaches of Serezha river
Russia (European) Semilovskoye forestry
Russia (European) Floodplain of Oka river up-stream of the Murom
Russia (European) Balka Yablonya
Russia (Central Asian) Akman lake
Russia (European) Flood-plain of Oka river between the mouth of Klyaz'ma river and Dzerzhinsk
Russia (Central Asian) Bol'shoy Sarykul' lake
Russia (Central Asian) Ata-Anay Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Taezhno-Mikhaylovsky
Russia (Central Asian) Tundrovo lake
Russia (Central Asian) Gor'ko-Solenoe Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Baturino-Simansky area
Russia (Central Asian) Baganskiye lakes
Russia (Central Asian) Dikoye and Epanchino lakes
Russia (Central Asian) Solenoye lake
Russia (Central Asian) Ubinskoye Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Yudinsky stretch
Russia (Central Asian) Zaikovo forest
Russia (Central Asian) Ilmensky zapovednik
Russia (Central Asian) Kuznetsky Alatau Zapovednik
Russia (Central Asian) Verkhne-Kondinsky zakaznik
Russia (Central Asian) Watershed of the Mulym'ya and Bolshoy Tap rivers
Iran, Islamic Republic of Miankaleh Peninsula and Gorgan Bay
Iran, Islamic Republic of Tayebad plains at Ghoomi and Sarhad
Iran, Islamic Republic of Ilam area
Iran, Islamic Republic of Dez river marshes and plains
Iran, Islamic Republic of Hamidieh (Omidiyeh) plains
Iran, Islamic Republic of Gandoman marsh
Iran, Islamic Republic of Gavekhoni lake, and marshes of the lower Zaindeh Rud
Iran, Islamic Republic of Hamoun-i Sabari and Hamoun-i Hirmand
Iran, Islamic Republic of South end of the Hamoun-i Puzak
Iran, Islamic Republic of Hilleh Protected Area
Iran, Islamic Republic of Bushire Bay
Iran, Islamic Republic of Monde Protected Area
Saudi Arabia Al-Ha'ir
Saudi Arabia Malaki dam
Uzbekistan Achinskoe Lake
Uzbekistan Arnasay Lake System
Uzbekistan Rogatoe Lake
Uzbekistan Amudarya floodlands near Termez
Italy Taro river
Lebanon Hima Ebel es-Saqi
Turkmenistan Garabogaz - Garshy
Turkmenistan Tallymerjen
Russia (European) Archedinskiye sands
Kazakhstan Zhaltyr Lake
Ukraine Desna river part of National Nature Park "Desnyans'ko-Staroguts'kyj"
Ukraine Serednyotomakivske reservior
Lebanon Taanayel Pond
Ukraine National Park Stara Guta
Ukraine Zakaznyk Domuzaly
Ukraine Buzhok river valley (Anastavtsi)
Ukraine Vorskla river valley, near vv. Ivanivka-Kashans'ke, Kurikovka
Tajikistan Tigrovaya Balka Nature Reserve
Tajikistan Kayrakkum Reservoir
Ukraine Komisarovskyj Forest
Sweden Lake Tämnaren
Sweden Lake Tåkern
Sweden Lake Vendel
Sweden Western part of Lake Mälaren
Kazakhstan Akzhar Lakes
Sweden Lake Lim
Poland Bieszczady Mountains
Sweden Bog of Komosse
Sweden Bog of Dumme
Sweden Lake Hallbo
Kazakhstan Tuzkol Lake
Kazakhstan Cherniy (Black) Irtysh Delta
Poland Pasleka river valley
Tajikistan Dangara massif
Poland Miedwie site
Russia (European) Budary lakes
Russia (European) Kissyk area
Russia (European) Floodplain of the Terek river near Staroshchedrinskaya
Kazakhstan Teniz-Karakamys Lakes
Russia (European) Kosobo-Kelebski reserve
Kazakhstan Aksuat Lake
Sweden Sjöängen – Svartån
Kazakhstan Bolshoy Kak Lake
Poland Wkrzanska Forest
Lebanon Lake Qaraoun
Poland Cedynia Site
Poland Goleniow Forest
Russia (European) Kurnikov liman
Poland Witnica-Debno Site
Poland Barlinek Forest
Poland Drawa River Site
Russia (European) Zhuravlinaya
Poland Forest at Drawa River
Poland Forest at Gwda River
Poland Slowinska Site
Kazakhstan Terenkol Lake
Poland Zgierzynieckie Lake
Poland Middle Odra River Valley
Poland Rogalin Site
Poland Goplo Lake Site
Poland Calowanie Swamp
Kazakhstan Balykty Lake
Poland Lebork Forest
Poland Bielawa Swamps
Poland Darzlubska Forest
Poland Mirachowo Forest
Poland Lower Silesia Forests
Poland Krotoszyn Oak Forest
Poland Pilica River Valley
Poland Kozienicka Forest
Kazakhstan Maliy Kak Lake
Poland Warmia Site
Poland Dobskie Lake
Kazakhstan Sorbalyk Lake
Kazakhstan Zhylandy Lake
Poland Skaliskie Forest
Poland Orzysz Military Area
Poland Wizna Swamps
Poland Wkra and Mlawka Rivers Valleys
Poland Upper Nurzec River Valley
Poland Kostrzyn River Valley
Poland Lukow Forests
Poland Lower Notec River Valley
Poland Middle Notec River Valley
Poland Notec Forest
Poland Samica Valley
Poland Mala Welna River Valley
Poland Mosty-Zahajki Site
Poland Polesie
Poland Nielisz Site
Poland Upper Huczwa River Catchment
Poland Upper Labunka River Valley
Poland Orawa and Nowy Targ Bogs
Poland Beskid Niski Mountains
Italy Mount Beigua
Poland Slonne Mountains
Uzbekistan Chimkurgan Reservoir
Turkmenistan Deryatakyr
Turkmenistan Mergen
Turkmenistan Tejen
Italy Crava-Morozzo lakes
Italy Marengo heronry
Lebanon Aammiq wetland
Russia (European) Lysyi Liman lake and valley of Vostochniy Manych river
Russia (European) Shalimovskoye bog
Netherlands Groote Peel
Lebanon Wadi Jouhanam
Uzbekistan Zarafshan State Nature Reserve
Lebanon Jabal Almat
Kazakhstan Sankebay Lakes
Turkey Eşmekaya Marshes
Kazakhstan Tentek River Delta
Turkey Adıyaman - Gölbaşı Lakes
Turkey Kars Plain
Turkey Çıldır Lake
Turkey Haçlı Lake
Turkey Akdoğan Mountain
Russia (Asian) Perovo lake
Turkey Hafik Zara Hills
Turkey Tersakan Lake
Turkey Çöl Lake and Çalıkdüzü
Turkey Mogan lake
Turkey Balıkdamı
Turkey Sarıyar Reservoir
Turkey Ceyhan Delta
Turkey Amanos Mountains
Turkey Seyhan Delta
Turkey Karakuyu Marshes
Turkey Acıgöl Lake
Turkey Göksu Delta
Turkey Karamık Marshes
Germany Gülzower Holz and Rühlauer Forst
Poland Slupia River Valley
Poland Tuchola Forest
Hungary Bihar Plain
Germany Vogelsberg
Croatia Palagruza - Lastovo - Peljesac Migration Corridor
Finland Riisitunturi
Finland Päätyeenlahti bay
Finland Kirkkojärvi lake and Lupinlahti bay
Finland Teutjärvi and Suvijärvi lakes
Finland Laajalahti bay, Vanhankaupunginlahti bay and Viikki
Finland Nuuksio
Turkey Bendimahi Delta
Turkey Çelebibağı Reedbeds
Turkey Eastern Black Sea Mountains
Poland Upper Vistula River Valley
Cyprus Akrotiri Peninsula - Episkopi Cliffs
Russia (European) Zalazniki, Beli, Urino and Leskovo area
Russia (European) Watershed of Kazanka and Shoshma rivers
Russia (European) Downstream of Ik river
Denmark Eastern part of Vejlerne
Denmark Bøtø Nor
Russia (European) Kologrivski forest
Russia (European) Vetluga floodplain in the Nizhni Novgorod region
Russia (European) Watershead of Malaya Sviyaga river
Russia (European) Kuplongskaya
Russia (European) Bylinskaya
Russia (European) Ul'skoye bog
Belarus Čyrvony Bor
Uzbekistan Tuzkan Lake
Russia (European) Klyazminsko-Balakhninskaya lowland
Russia (European) Flood-plain of Lukh river between Lukh and Myt villages
Germany Gildehauser Venn
Germany Großes Moor near Gifhorn
Germany Greifswalder Bodden
Germany Grosser Plöner See
Germany Hamme lowlands
Germany Steinhuder Meer
Germany Nossentiner-/Schwinzer Heide with Krakower Obersee and Plauer See
Germany Aper Tief
Germany Coast and lagoons of Western Pomerania
Germany Serrahn and Woldegk-Feldberger Hügelland
Germany Großer and Kleiner Jasmunder Bodden with Schmachter See and Nonnensee
Germany Langenhägener Seewiesen
Germany Mecklenburgische Schweiz
Germany Elbe valley of Mecklenburg
Germany Western shore of Lake Müritz
Germany Farmlands near Tützpatz
Germany Engdener Wüste
Germany Geeste lowlands near Bramel
Germany Huvenhoopsmor and Breddorfer Wiesen
Germany Ekelmoor (moorlands near Sittensen)
Germany Unterlüß / Kiehnmoor
Germany Aschauteiche and Südheide
Germany Mittleres Wietingsmoor
Germany Braunschweig sewage farms
Germany Georgsdorfer and Dalum-Wietmarscher Moor and Alte Piccardie
Germany Farmlands Prignitz with Stepenitz valley (BB) and eastern Grabow (MV)
Germany Dosse-Jäglitz lowlands
Germany Feldmark Gartz / Gartzer Bruch
Germany Gransee / Zehdenick / Schnelle Havel
Germany Grünewalder Lauch - Pulsnitzniederung
Germany Heathlands of Lieberose-Staakow-Reicherskreuz
Germany Luchgebiet Spaatz-Hohennauen-Witzke
Germany Luckauer Becken
Germany Rangsdorfer See lowlands / Prierowsee
Germany Randow-Welse-Bruch / Uckermärkische Agrarlandschaft
Germany Uckertal / Unteruckersee
Germany Lakes of Schwerin, Dambeck and Warin
Germany Recknitz and Trebel valley
Germany Woodlands of Western Pomerania, eastern range
Germany Torgelower See and Varchentiner See
Germany Selenter See
Germany Oppenweher Moor
Germany Wetterau
Germany Farmlands Lich-Utphe
Germany Schwalmaue around Schwalmstadt
Germany Hedges and orchards areas in the Lumda valley
Germany Rendaer Höhe
Germany Oldenburger Graben and Wesseker See
Germany Sangweiher nature reserve and extension
Germany Altengrabower Heide
Germany Baar
Germany Selent-Plön fishponds
Germany Aukrug Nature Park
Germany Colblitz-Letzlinger Heide
Germany Nuthe - Nieplitz lowlands
Germany Elbe lowlands Jerichow
Germany Forests of Lauenburg
Germany Klietzer Heide
Germany Annaburger Heide
Germany Krombachtalsperre
Germany Oberwesterwald, incl. Westerwald lake area and Neunkhausener Plateau
Germany Maifeld Kaan-Lonnig
Germany Kühren Teich and Lanker See
Germany Heidmoor lowlands
Germany Warder See
Romania Balta Albă - Amara - Jirlău
Romania Câmpia Crişurilor
Romania Balta Mică a Brăilei
Romania Lake Strachina
Romania Buhuşu reservoir - Bacău - Tătărăşti
Kyrgyzstan Tulek Valley
Poland Grzeda Sokalska Beechwood
Poland Satopy-Samulewo Site
Poland Elblag Height
Poland Siemianowka Reseirvoir
Lebanon Bentael forest area
Lebanon Upper Mountains of Akkar-Donnieh
Lebanon Jabal Moussa Mountain
Croatia Mt Dinara
Croatia Offshore Islands
Denmark Frøslev Plantage and Frøslev Mose
Denmark Lindet Skov, Hønning Plantage, Lovrup Skov and Skrøp
Denmark Vangså Hede
Lithuania Buda - Pravieniskes forest complex
Poland Szczecin lagoon
Poland Swidwie Site
Poland Kamien Lagoon and Dziwna River
Poland Trzebiatow Site
Kazakhstan Aksu-Dzhabagly State Nature Reserve
Poland Puck Bay
Poland Vistula river mouth
Poland Lower Vistula River Valley
Poland Lower Narew River Valley
Poland Pszczew Lakes and Obra River Valley
Poland Slawskie Lakes
Poland Jeziorsko reservoir
Poland Turawa reservoir
Poland Bzura River Valley
Poland Middle Vistula River Valley
Poland Tysmienica river valley
Kazakhstan Zhylandy Lake
Poland Roztocze
Poland Solokija River Valley
Poland Nysa reservoir
Poland Lower Skawa River Valley
Poland Niepolomice forest
Poland Przemysl Plateau
Poland Pulwy Marshes
Poland Czarna River Valley
Poland Lower San River Valley
Poland Lower Wieprz River Valley
Poland Przysowia and Sludwia River valley
Poland Stobrawa Watershed
Poland Widawa and Olesnica River Valley
Poland Izerskie Mountains
Poland Karas Lake
Poland Sieniawa Forest
Poland Vistula Spit
Poland Wloszczowa Basin
Poland Kurpie Site
Poland Kwiecewo Site
Kazakhstan Korgalzhyn State Nature Reserve
Poland Peatbogs at Wieprz River
Poland Hel Peninsula
Poland Sandomierz Forest
Poland Jaktorow and Krasnicza Wola Fishponds
Poland Sudety Wałbrzysko-Kamiennogorskie Mountains
Poland Irrigation Fields in Wroclaw
Poland Sredzka Struga and Maskawa River Valley
Russia (Central Asian) Holes of the Karasuk river downstream
Russia (Central Asian) Baganskiye Lakes
China (mainland) Altay forest and steppe
China (mainland) Ayding Kol
China (mainland) Yuncheng Wetland Nature Reserve
China (mainland) Zhengzhou Huanghe Wetland Nature Reserve
China (mainland) Kaifeng Liuyuankou Nature Reserve
Bosnia and Herzegovina Livno karst field and Busko lake
Slovenia Lake Cerknica
Slovenia Črete
Slovenia Ljubljansko moor
Slovenia Sečovlje saltpans
Kazakhstan Altyn-Emel National Park
Kazakhstan Sarykopa Lake System
Kazakhstan Tounsor Hollow Lakes
Kazakhstan Kulykol-Taldykol Lake System
Kazakhstan Kushmurun Lake
Kazakhstan Shoshkaly Lake System
Kazakhstan Kamyshovoe-Zhamankol Lakes
Kazakhstan Akzhan Lake
Belarus Braslav lakes
Spain El Oso - Corredor del Río Adaja
Spain Laguna del Cañizar
Kazakhstan Shagyrkol and Mamyrkol lakes
Kazakhstan Batpakkol lake
Cyprus Paramali River and Plateau
Kazakhstan Russkiy Zharkol
Kazakhstan Russkiy Zharkol
India Kaj Lake (Pipalava Bandharo)
Egypt Suez
Egypt Ain Sukhna
Syria Sabkhat al-Jabboul
Egypt Ras Mohammed National Park
Egypt Gebel El Zeit
Egypt El Qa plain
Palestinian Authority Territories Jericho
Tunisia Sebkhet Sejoumi
Russia (Asian) Aginskiye lakes
Russia (Central Asian) Kondo-Alymskaya
Russia (Asian) Lowland swamps in the valley of Tungur and Nenyuga rivers
Norway Neadelta
Norway Dokkadelta
Norway Dovrefjell
Norway Hardangervidda
Denmark Fiilsø
Denmark Hellebæk
Denmark Holmegård Mose & Porsmose
Denmark Randbøl Hede
Denmark Vejen Mose
Tunisia Côtes de l'Île de Djerba
Estonia Lõu bay
Estonia Kikepera
Estonia Koorunõmme
Estonia Irbe strait
Estonia Kõrgessaare-Mudaste coast
Estonia Kärevere
Estonia Nõva-Osmussaar
Estonia Pärnu bay (NEW)
Estonia Riksu coast
Estonia Räpina polder
Estonia Vooremaa
Estonia Ropka-Ihaste
Estonia Kunda
Turkey Bafa Lake
Croatia Middle Dalmatian Islands and Peljesac Penninsula
Croatia Mount Biokovo and Rilic
Croatia Lastovo Archipelago
Turkmenistan Zeyit - Kelif
Kazakhstan Sorbulak Lake System
Morocco Oued Tahadart
Morocco Merja Zerga
Morocco Embouchure Oued Moulouya
Morocco Barrage Mohamed V
Morocco Barrage al Massira
Morocco Sebkha Zima
Morocco Zone Humide de Laayoune
Estonia Haanja
Estonia Karula
Estonia Koigi
Netherlands Drents-Friese Wold & Leggelderveld
Netherlands Dwingelderveld
Netherlands Fochteloërveen
Netherlands Krammer-Volkerak
Netherlands Aamsveen
Estonia Kõnnumaa-Väätsa
Estonia Kõrvemaa
Estonia Käntu-Kastja
Estonia Lavassaare
Estonia Misso
Russia (European) Veselovskoye reservoir
Russia (European) Islands in the western part of Lake Manych-Gudilo
Sweden Sjaunja
Sweden Muddus
Sweden Påkketan
Kazakhstan Chingiztau Mountains
Kazakhstan Lower reaches of the Emba River
Turkmenistan Koytendag
China (mainland) Huanghua coast (Cangzhou)
Sweden River Klingaälv – Lake Kranke
Sweden Bay of Rynninge
Sweden Kullaberg
Serbia Gornja Mostonga
Serbia Okanj I Rusanda
Serbia Subotica lakes and sandy terrain

Habitats & altitude
Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Irrigated Land (includes irrigation channels) suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Pastureland suitable non-breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded suitable non-breeding
Marine Intertidal Mud Flats and Salt Flats suitable non-breeding
Savanna Dry suitable non-breeding
Savanna Dry suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands major breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) suitable non-breeding
Altitude   Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact
Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Agriculture & aquaculture Annual & perennial non-timber crops - Agro-industry farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Negligible declines Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Species disturbance, Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Agriculture & aquaculture Wood & pulp plantations - Agro-industry plantations Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Negligible declines Low Impact: 4
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Biological resource use Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals - Intentional use (species is the target) Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Declines Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Reduced reproductive success, Species mortality
Human intrusions & disturbance Recreational activities Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Negligible declines Low Impact: 4
Stresses
Species disturbance, Reduced reproductive success, Species mortality
Natural system modifications Dams & water management/use - Abstraction of surface water (unknown use) Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Negligible declines Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Species disturbance, Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion, Other
Natural system modifications Dams & water management/use - Large dams Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Negligible declines Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Species disturbance, Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Natural system modifications Other ecosystem modifications Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Negligible declines Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Pollution Agricultural & forestry effluents - Herbicides and pesticides Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Declines Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Species mortality
Residential & commercial development Housing & urban areas Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Negligible declines Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Species disturbance, Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Transportation & service corridors Roads & railroads Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Negligible declines Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Species disturbance, Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Transportation & service corridors Utility & service lines Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Negligible declines Low Impact: 4
Stresses
Species mortality

Utilisation
Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Food - human - - - Non-trivial Recent
Pets/display animals, horticulture - - - Non-trivial Recent
Sport hunting/specimen collecting - - - Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Grus grus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/08/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/08/2020.