LC
Common Coot Fulica atra



Taxonomy

Taxonomic source(s)
AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.
Christidis, L. and Boles, W.E. 2008. Systematics and Taxonomy of Australian Birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
Cramp, S. and Simmons, K.E.L. (eds). 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Turbott, E.G. 1990. Checklist of the Birds of New Zealand. Ornithological Society of New Zealand, Wellington.

IUCN Red list criteria met and history
Red List criteria met
Critically Endangered Endangered Vulnerable
- - -

Red List history
Year Category Criteria
2019 Least Concern
2016 Least Concern
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern
Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type Average mass 531 g
Distribution

Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 152,000,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 174,000,000 medium
Number of locations -
Severely Fragmented -
Population and trend
Value Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 5300000-6500000 poor estimated 2016
Population trend Increasing suspected -
Decline (3 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (5 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (10 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (10 years/3 generation future) - - -
Decline (10 years/3 generation past and future) - - -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Percentage in largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 7 - - -

Population justification: The global population is estimated to number c.7,950,000-9,750,000 individuals (Wetlands International 2016). This roughly equates to 5,300,000-6,500,000 mature individuals. The European population is estimated at 945,000-1,550,000 pairs, which equates to 1,890,000-3,090,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015).

Trend justification: The overall population trend is increasing, although some populations are decreasing, stable, fluctuating or have unknown trends (Wetlands International 2016). In Europe, the population size is estimated to be decreasing and, although there is high uncertainty in the reported trends, the rate of decline is likely to approach 30% in 21 years (three generations) (BirdLife International 2015).


Country/territory distribution
Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Resident Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Afghanistan N Extant Yes
Albania N Extant Yes
Algeria N Extant
Armenia N Extant Yes
Australia N Extant Yes
Austria N Extant Yes
Azerbaijan N Extant Yes Yes
Bahrain N Extant Yes
Bangladesh N Extant Yes
Belarus N Extant Yes
Belgium N Extant Yes
Bhutan N Extant
Bosnia and Herzegovina N Extant Yes
Brunei V Extant
Bulgaria N Extant Yes
Burkina Faso N Extant
Cambodia N Extant
Canada V Extant
Chad N Extant
China (mainland) N Extant Yes Yes
Croatia N Extant Yes
Cyprus N Extant Yes
Czechia N Extant Yes
Denmark N Extant Yes Yes
Djibouti V Extant
Egypt N Extant Yes Yes
Estonia N Extant Yes Yes
Ethiopia N Extant
Faroe Islands (to Denmark) N Extant Yes
Finland N Extant Yes Yes
France N Extant Yes Yes
Georgia N Extant Yes
Germany N Extant Yes Yes
Gibraltar (to UK) V Extant
Greece N Extant Yes Yes
Greenland (to Denmark) V Extant
Guam (to USA) V Extant
Hong Kong (China) N Extant Yes
Hungary N Extant Yes
Iceland N Extant
India N Extant Yes
Indonesia N Extant Yes
Iran, Islamic Republic of N Extant Yes
Iraq N Extant Yes Yes
Ireland N Extant Yes Yes
Israel N Extant Yes Yes
Italy N Extant Yes
Japan N Extant Yes Yes
Jordan N Extant Yes Yes
Kazakhstan N Extant Yes
Kuwait N Extant Yes Yes
Kyrgyzstan N Extant Yes
Laos N Extant Yes
Latvia N Extant Yes
Lebanon N Extant Yes Yes
Libya N Extant Yes
Liechtenstein N Extant Yes
Lithuania N Extant Yes Yes
Luxembourg N Extant Yes
Malaysia N Extant Yes
Maldives V Extant
Mali N Extant Yes
Malta N Extant Yes
Mauritania N Extant Yes
Moldova N Extant Yes
Mongolia N Extant Yes
Montenegro N Extant Yes
Morocco N Extant Yes
Myanmar N Extant Yes
Nepal N Extant Yes
Netherlands N Extant Yes
New Zealand N Extant Yes
Niger N Extant Yes
Nigeria N Extant Yes
North Korea N Extant Yes
North Macedonia N Extant Yes
Northern Mariana Islands (to USA) N Extant
Norway N Extant Yes
Oman N Extant Yes
Pakistan N Extant Yes
Palestine N Extant Yes
Philippines N Extant Yes
Poland N Extant Yes Yes
Portugal N Extant Yes
Qatar N Extant Yes
Romania N Extant Yes Yes
Russia N Extant Yes Yes Yes
Russia (Asian) N Extant Yes
Russia (Central Asian) N Extant Yes Yes
Russia (European) N Extant Yes Yes
Saudi Arabia N Extant Yes
Senegal N Extant Yes
Serbia N Extant Yes
Singapore N Extant Yes
Slovakia N Extant Yes Yes
Slovenia N Extant Yes Yes
South Korea N Extant Yes
Spain N Extant Yes
Sri Lanka N Extant Yes
Sudan N Extant Yes
Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands (to Norway) V Extant
Sweden N Extant Yes Yes
Switzerland N Extant Yes
Syria N Extant Yes
Taiwan, China N Extant Yes
Tajikistan N Extant Yes
Thailand N Extant Yes
Timor-Leste N Extant Yes
Tunisia N Extant Yes
Turkey N Extant Yes Yes
Turkmenistan N Extant Yes
Ukraine N Extant Yes Yes
United Arab Emirates N Extant Yes
United Kingdom N Extant Yes
USA V Extant
Uzbekistan N Extant Yes
Vietnam N Extant Yes
Western Sahara N Extant Yes
Yemen N Extant Yes

Important Bird and Biodiversity Areas (IBA)
Country/Territory IBA Name
North Macedonia Lake Dojran
North Macedonia Lake Ohrid
Azerbaijan Gizilagach State Reserve
Azerbaijan Aggyol
Azerbaijan Absheron archipelago (north) and Pirallahi bay
Azerbaijan Sangachal Bay
Azerbaijan Shahdidi spit
Azerbaijan Varvara Reservoir
Azerbaijan Yashma Island
Belarus Mid Prypiac'
Belarus Lower Pripyat
Belarus Sialiec
Belarus Asvieja
Belarus Vyhanaščanskija baloty
Belarus Beresina
Belarus Bielaje fish farm
Belarus Sož floodplain
Belarus Halubickaja Pušča
Belarus Paliessie fish farm
Belarus Biarezinski zapaviednik
Lithuania Lake Kasonys and adjacent wetlands
Lithuania Metelys, Dusia & Obelija lakes
Lithuania Cedasas Lake
Lithuania Nemunas delta regional Park
Lithuania Zaltytis
Estonia Matsalu Bay
Estonia Haapsalu-Noarootsi bays
Estonia Käina bay
Latvia Engure lake
Latvia Lake Kanieris
Latvia Babite lake
Latvia Pape
Romania Cârja - Maţa - Rădeanu - Roşcani
Romania Satchinez marsh
Romania Lake Taşaul
Romania Lake Techirghiol
Romania Lake Siutghiol
Romania Rotbav fish-ponds
Romania Cefa fish-ponds and Radvani wood
Romania Stânca lake - Costeşti
Romania Cursul Dunării - Baziaş - Porţile de Fier
Romania Miheşu de Câmpie-Taureni fish-ponds
Romania Danube Delta and Razelm-Sinoe complex
Romania Jijiei şi Miletinului fish-ponds
Romania Balta Mică a Brăilei
Romania Comana
Romania Lake Fundata
Romania Lake Strachina
Romania Strejesti reservoir
Romania Fizes valley
Romania Blahniţa
Romania Mehedinti fish-ponds-Gârla Mare
Ireland Lough Owel
Ireland Lough Ennell
Ireland Lough Corrib
Ireland Lough Gill
Ireland Lady's Island Lake
Ireland Lough Derravaragh
Ireland Lough Fern
Ireland Lough Carra
Ireland The Gearagh and the Iniscarra reservoir
Ireland Lough Ree
Ireland Lough Arrow
Ireland Lough Conn and Lough Cullin (including Moy valley)
Ireland Lough Rea
Slovenia Lake Cerknica
Slovenia Ribnica valley
Slovenia Sečovlje saltpans
Turkey Uluabat Lake
Turkey Kocaçay Delta
Turkey Işıklı Lake
Turkey Bafa Lake
Turkey Köyceğiz Lake
Turkey Burdur Lake
Turkey Eğirdir Lake
Turkey Mogan lake
Turkey Sapanca Lake
Turkey Hirfanlı Reservoir
Turkey Kızılırmak Delta
Turkey Beyşehir Lake
Turkey Göksu Delta
Turkey Akyatan Lake
Turkey Agyatan Lake
Sweden Lake Persöfjärden
Sweden Falsterbo – Bay of Fote
Sweden Lake Gammelstadsviken
Sweden Lake Kvismaren
Sweden Lomma Bight
Sweden Bay of Rynninge
Sweden Lake Hornborga
Sweden Lake Hjälstaviken
Sweden Ledskär – Bay of Karlholm
Sweden Lake Tämnaren
Sweden Lake Östra Styran
Sweden Fjord of Stig
Poland Przemków ponds
Poland Warta River Mouth
Poland Szczecin lagoon
Poland Luknajno lake
Poland Delta of the Swina river
Poland Ostrówek and Smogulec ponds
Poland Woniesc reservoir
Poland Goplo Lake Site
Poland Vistula river mouth
Poland Marshy Valley of the Narew River
Poland Tuchola Forest
Poland Nida Rivar Valley
Poland Ner River Valley
Poland Slesin and Wystep ponds
Poland Pisz forest
Poland Zegrzynski reservoir
Poland Vistula Lagoon
Poland Marshy valley of the Drweca river
Poland Middle Vistula River Valley
Poland Starzawa ponds
Poland Rakutowskie swamps
Poland Lower Vistula River Valley
Poland Middle Warta River Valley
Poland Nietlice marshes
Greece Mesolongi and Aitoliko lagoons, Acheloos delta and Evinos estuary
Greece Amvrakikos gulf
Greece Lakes Vegoritis and Petron
Greece Lakes Volvi, Koroneia and Rentina Gorge
Greece Porto Lagos, lake Vistonida and coastal lagoons
Greece Evros delta
Greece River Axios
Greece Axios, Loudias and Aliakmonas rivers' deltas
Greece Agios Mamas marsh
Greece Alyki lagoon, Aigio
Greece Divari Pylou (Gialova) lagoon and Sfaktiria island
Greece Nea Fokaia marshes
Greece Lake Stymfalia
Greece Lake Agras
Greece Pineios delta
Greece Megalo and Mikro Livari lagoons, Istiaia
Greece Lake Kourna, Almyros delta and Georgioupolis coast, Crete
Greece Prespa National Park and Varnountas mountains
Greece Reservoirs of former lake Karla
Greece Southwestern Lesvos and Petrified forest
Greece Gera gulf, Ntipi and Charamida marshes, Lesvos
Greece Paros and Antiparos islands and surrounding islets
Greece Alyki Kitrous lagoon
Greece Valtou mountains
Greece Acherontas gorge and estuary
Greece Kalloni Gulf, Lesvos
Greece Mati wetland of Tyrnavos
Greece Kalamas delta
Greece Artzan reservoir
Greece Lake Kerkini
Greece Lake Ismarida (Mitrikou)
Greece Lakes Cheimaditis and Zazari
Greece Strymonas estuary
Greece Nestos delta and coastal lagoons
Greece Nestos gorge
Greece Lake Kastoria
Greece Lakes Chortarolimni and Alyki, Moudros gulf, Diapori fen and Fakos peninsula, Limnos
Greece National Park of Dadia - Lefkimi - Soufli forest
Greece Kotychi lagoon
Greece Kalogria lagoon, Strofylia forest and Lamia marshes
Greece Lagoons of Kerkyra island
Greece Lake Doïrani
Greece Kato Olympos, Tempi gorge and mount Ossa
Netherlands Lauwersmeer
Netherlands Haringvliet
Netherlands Krammer-Volkerak
Netherlands Grevelingen
Netherlands Oosterschelde
Netherlands Zoommeer
Netherlands Markiezaat
Netherlands Veerse Meer
Netherlands Makkumer-and Kooiwaard
Netherlands Workumerwaard
Netherlands Lake IJsselmeer
Netherlands Markermeer & IJmeer
Netherlands Ketelmeer & Vossemeer
Netherlands Lake Veluwemeer
Netherlands IJssel: Deventer - Zwolle
Netherlands IJssel: Zwolle - Ketelmeer
Netherlands Gelderse Poort
Netherlands Rijn: Heteren - Amerongen
Netherlands Waal: Ewijk - Waardenburg
Netherlands Eilandspolder
Netherlands Polder Zeevang
Netherlands Broekvelden, Vettenbroek & Polder Stein
Netherlands Donkse Laagten
Finland Ruissalo
Finland Mietoistenlahti bay
Finland Paimionlahti bay
Finland Köyliönjärvi and Pyhäjärvi lakes
Finland Puurijärvi-Isosuo wetlands
Finland Koskeljärvi, Vaaljärvi and Pitkäjärvi lakes
Finland Pori archipelago and wetlands
Finland Hanko western archipelago
Finland Porvoonjoki Delta
Finland Teutjärvi and Suvijärvi lakes
Finland Kirkon-Vilkkiläntura Bay
Finland Siikalahti bay and Sammallampi lake
Finland Torronsuo and Lake Talpianjärvi
Finland Koijärvi lake
Finland Artjärvi wetlands
Finland Hollola wetlands
Finland Kangasala wetlands
Finland Maaninka wetlands
Finland Päätyeenlahti bay
Finland Pitkäranta
Finland Outokumpu wetlands
Finland Värtsilä valley
Finland Lapväärti wetlands
Finland Sundominlahti Bay and Söderfjärden
Finland Ahmasjärvi lake
Finland Haapavesi wetlands
Hungary Lake Kis-Balaton
Hungary Öreg Lake of Tata
Russia (European) Adzhi Lake
Russia (European) Delta of the River Don
Russia (European) Achikol'skiye lakes
Russia (European) South-eastern coast of Lake Ladoga
Russia (European) Western Ilmen area
Russia (European) Volga Delta
Russia (European) Chudsko-Pskovski Lake and the adjacent areas
Russia (European) Burukshunskiye limans
Russia (European) Cheremshanski Bay of Kuybyshev Reservoir
Spain Albufera de Mallorca and Albufereta de Pollença marshes
Spain Gallocanta lake
Spain River Moros
Spain Ebro delta
Spain Redbeeds and copses of Aranjuez
Spain Medina and Puerto Real lagoons
Spain Tormos reservoir (La Sotonera)
Ukraine Syvash Bay
Ukraine Shats'ki lakes
Ukraine Kyivs'ke reservoir
Ukraine Utlyuk lyman
Ukraine Sasyk lake
Ukraine Stentsivs'ko-Zhebriyanivs'ki plavni
Ukraine Burshtyns'ke reservoir
Ukraine Kugurluj and Kartal lakes
Ukraine Karkinits'ka and Dzharylgats'ka bays
Ukraine Dnister delta
Ukraine Molochnyj Liman
Ukraine Dnipro delta
Ukraine Dniprovs'ko-Teterivs'ke Game Reserve
Ukraine Rzhyschivs'ke Game Reserve
Ukraine Yagorlyts'ka and Tendrivs'ka Bays
Ukraine Tyligul's'kyj lyman
Ukraine Jansheijs'ke lake
Ukraine Sul's'ka bay
Ukraine Cape Martiyan
Ukraine Udaj river valley
Ukraine Dniprovs'ko-Oril's'kyj Nature Reserve
Ukraine Pryp'yat' river valley
Ukraine Petropavlivs'kyj lyman
Ukraine Velykomykhailivskyj forest
Ukraine Supij marsh
Ukraine Korotchenkivs'ki meadows
Ukraine Lyman lake
Ukraine Kanivs'ke reservoir
Ukraine Kytaj lake
Ukraine Kagul lake
Ukraine Uzunlars'ke lake
Ukraine Bagerove
Ukraine Dranyts'kyj protected locality
Ukraine Dgulyn lake
Ukraine Fishponds near Kukil'nyky village
Ukraine Ingul river valley
Ukraine Samars'kyj forest
Ukraine Oril' river valley
Ukraine Mzha river valley
Ukraine Molochna river valley
Ukraine Samara river valley
Ukraine Vovk river valley
Ukraine Solonyj Lyman lake
Ukraine Lake near Magazinka village
Ukraine Debal'tsivs'ke lake
France Vallée du Rhin : Village-neuf à Biescheim
France Vallée du Rhin : Marckolsheim à Strasbourg
France Vallée du Rhin : Strasbourg à Lauterbourg
France Massif des Vosges: Hautes Vosges
France Val d'Allier Bourbonnais
France Sologne Bourbonnaise
France Vallée de la Loire: Pit majeur d'Iguerande à Décize
France Bassin d'Arcachon et Banc d'Arguin
France Barthes de l'Adour
France Barrage d'Artix et Saligue du Gave de Pau
France Domaine d'Orx
France Garonne : marais de Bordeaux
France Estuaire de la Gironde : marais du Nord Médoc
France Estuaire de la Gironde : marais du Blayais
France Baie des Veys et Marais du Cotentin
France Forêts du Perche
France Estuaires du Trieux et du Jaudy
France Rade de Brest: Baie de Daoulas et Anse du Poulmic
France Marais de la Baie d'Audierne
France Baies de Morlaix et de Carantec
France Golfe du Morbihan et Etier de Penerf
France Baie de Vilaine
France Rade de Lorient
France Baie de Quiberon
France Baie de Goulven
France Lacs de la Forêt d'Orient
France Lac du Der-Chantecoq et étangs latéraux
France Vallée de l'Aube, de la Superbe et Marigny
France Vallée de la Loire : environs de Blois
France Vallée de la Conie et Beauce centrale
France Brenne centrale
France Queue de Brenne : Etang des Loges, Grand et Petit Mez
France Vallée de la Loire : environs de Montlouis-sur-Loire
France Etangs de Sologne: St Viatre, Marcilly-en-Gault et forêt de Bruadan
France Etangs de Sologne: étang de l'Arche
France Lac de Rillé et forêts voisines
France Vallée de la Loire : Orléanais
France Forêt d'Orléans: massifs d'Ingrannes et de Lorris
France Etang de Biguglia
France Etang d'Urbino et zones humides périphériques
France Bassin du Drugeon: Pontarlier-Frasne
France Vallée de la Saône de Corre à Broye
France Basse Vallée du Doubs : Dole Sud
France Boucle de Pose et de Muids
France Estuaire et embouchure de la Seine
France Boucle de Moisson
France Etangs de la Woëvre: lac de Madine
France Etang de Lindre
France Vallée de la Meuse
France Etang des Landes
France Etangs de Leucate et Lapalme
France Etangs Narbonnais
France Etangs Montpellierains
France Etang du Bagnas
France Etangs de Vendres, Pissevache et Lespignan
France Etangs de Canet et de Villeneuve-de-la-Raho et embouchure du Tech
France Vallée de la Garonne : Moissac
France Vallées de la Scarpe et de l'Escaut
France Cap Gris-nez
France Moyenne Vallée de la Durance
France Camargue
France Salines de l'Etang de Berre
France Marais entre Crau et Grand Rhône: Meyranne, Chanoine, Plan de Bourg et Salins du Caban
France Salins d'Hyères et de Pesquiers
France Etangs de Citis, Lavalduc, Engrenier, Pourra, l'Estomac, Fos et salines de Rassuen et de Fos
France Vallée de la Durance : de Tallard à Sisteron
France Vallée de la Charente : amont d'Angoulême
France Anse de Fouras, baie d'Yves et marais de Rochefort
France Ile d'Oléron, marais de Brouage-Saint-Agnant
France Anse du Fiers d'Ars en Ré
France Bonne Anse
France Region de Pressac, étang de Combourg
France Etangs et marais du bassin de la Somme
France Marais de Sacy
France Vallée de l'Oise de Thourotte à Vendeuil
France Forêts picardes : massif des Trois Forêts et bois du Roi
France Estuaires picards : baies de Somme et d'Authie
France Traicts et marais salants de la Presqu'île Guérandaise
France Marais de Brière
France Estuaire de la Loire
France Lac de Grand-Lieu
France Baie de Bourgneuf et marais breton
France Basses Vallées Angevines
France Marais et forêt d'Olonne
France Vallée de la Loire : de Nantes à Montsoreau
France Marais poitevin et baie de l'Aiguillon
France La Dombes
France Val de Saône
France Val de Drôme: Les Ramières-printegarde
France Iles du Haut-Rhône
France Plaine du Forez
France Ile de la Platière
France Lac Léman (partie française)
France Lac et marais du Bourget
France Haute chaîne du Jura: défilé de l'écluse, Etournel et Mont Vuache
France Val d'Allier : Saint-Yorre-Joze
France Arjuzanx
France Marais de Fontenay-le-Vicomte et d'Itteville
France Etang de Capestang
France Marais de la Souche
France Gorges de la Dordogne
United Kingdom Abberton Reservoir
United Kingdom Abernethy Forest
United Kingdom Alvie
United Kingdom Arun Valley
United Kingdom Avon Valley
United Kingdom Belfast Lough
United Kingdom Benfleet and Southend Marshes
United Kingdom Breckland
United Kingdom Burry Inlet
United Kingdom Cairngorms
United Kingdom Caithness Lochs
United Kingdom Cameron Reservoir
United Kingdom Castle Loch, Lochmaben
United Kingdom Chesil Beach and the Fleet
United Kingdom Chew Valley
United Kingdom Chichester and Langstone Harbours
United Kingdom Deben Estuary
United Kingdom Dee Estuary
United Kingdom Lower Derwent Valley
United Kingdom Duddon Estuary
United Kingdom Dungeness To Pett Levels
United Kingdom Eden Estuary, Tentsmuir Point and Abertay Sands
United Kingdom Exe Estuary
United Kingdom Firth of Forth
United Kingdom Flanders Moss and Lake of Menteith
United Kingdom Gladhouse Reservoir
United Kingdom Hamford Water
United Kingdom Holburn Lake and Moss
United Kingdom Hornsea Mere
United Kingdom Din Moss and Hoselaw Loch
United Kingdom Humber Estuary
United Kingdom Inner Clyde
United Kingdom Larne Lough
United Kingdom Lea Valley
United Kingdom Leighton Moss
United Kingdom Lindisfarne
United Kingdom Loch Ken and Dee Marshes
United Kingdom Loch Leven
United Kingdom Loch Lomond
United Kingdom Loch of Isbister
United Kingdom Loch of Kinnordy
United Kingdom Loch of Lintrathen
United Kingdom Loch of Skene
United Kingdom Loch of Strathbeg
United Kingdom Loch Oire
United Kingdom Loch Spynie
United Kingdom Loch Vaa
United Kingdom Loch of Inch and Torrs Warren
United Kingdom Lochs of Harray and Stenness
United Kingdom Lochs of Spiggie and Brow
United Kingdom Lough Neagh and Lough Beg
United Kingdom Martin Mere
United Kingdom Medway Estuary and Marshes
United Kingdom Mersey Estuary
United Kingdom Mid-Essex Coast
United Kingdom Mill Dam, Shapinsay
United Kingdom Minsmere - Walberswick
United Kingdom Montrose Basin
United Kingdom Moray Basin, Firths and Bays
United Kingdom Morecambe Bay
United Kingdom Muir of Dinnet
United Kingdom Nene Washes
United Kingdom Broadland
United Kingdom North Norfolk Coast
United Kingdom North Pennine Moors
United Kingdom North Yorkshire Moors
United Kingdom Northumbria Coast
United Kingdom Alde - Ore Estuary
United Kingdom Ouse Washes
United Kingdom Pagham Harbour
United Kingdom Poole Harbour
United Kingdom Portsmouth Harbour
United Kingdom Ribble and Alt Estuaries
United Kingdom River Spey - Insh Marshes
United Kingdom Rutland Water
United Kingdom Severn Estuary
United Kingdom Somerset Levels and Moors
United Kingdom South Tayside Goose Roosts
United Kingdom South-west London Waterbodies
United Kingdom Solent Marshes and Southampton Water
United Kingdom Stodmarsh
United Kingdom Stour and Orwell Estuaries
United Kingdom Strangford Lough and islands
United Kingdom Taw and Torridge Estuary
United Kingdom Tay - Isla Valley
United Kingdom Teesmouth and Cleveland Coast
United Kingdom Thames Estuary and Marshes
United Kingdom Thanet Coast and Sandwich Bay
United Kingdom The Swale
United Kingdom The Wash
United Kingdom Upper Lough Erne
United Kingdom Upper Solway Flats and Marshes
United Kingdom Ynys Feurig, Cemlyn Bay and the Skerries
United Kingdom Ythan Estuary, Sands of Forvie and Meikle Loch
United Kingdom Muirkirk and North Lowther Uplands
United Kingdom Benacre to Easton Bavents
United Kingdom Frome Flood-plain
United Kingdom North Wales Coast
United Kingdom Suffolk Sandlings
United Kingdom Breydon Water
United Kingdom Guernsey Shoreline
Italy Casaraccio pool, Stintino saltpans and Pilo pool
Italy Manfredonia Gulf wetlands
Italy Lakes Lesina and Varano
Italy Lake Bracciano and surrounding areas
Italy Vico lake
Italy Lake Trasimeno
Italy Valli di Comacchio and Bonifica del Mezzano
Italy Po Delta
Italy Venice lagoon
Italy Caorle lagoon
Italy Vincheto di Cellarda
Italy River Po: from Ticino mouth to Adda mouth
Italy Pian di Spagna and Lake Mezzola
Italy River Po: from the mouth of Adda river to Ostiglia
Italy Brabbia peatland, Lake Varese and Lake Biandronno
Italy Valle Bertuzzi and Goro lagoon
Italy Grado and Marano lagoon
Italy Laga mountains
Italy Punte Alberete and Valle della Canna, Pineta San Vitale and Pialassa della Baiona
Italy Valli di Argenta
Italy Ortazzo and Ortazzino
Italy Lake Bolsena
Italy Lake Garda
Albania Lake Shkodra (Lake Scadar)
Albania Lake Ohrid and surrounding area
Albania Lake Megali Prespa
Albania Narta Lagoon
Albania Drini Delta
Albania Lake Butrinti
Albania Patoku lagoon
Albania Velipoja
Romania Bistreţ
Romania Black Sea
Romania Defileul Inferior al Mureşului
Denmark Roskilde Fjord, Selsø and Kattinge Søerne
Denmark Præstø Fjord, Ulvshale, Nyord and Jungshoved Nor
Denmark Nakskov Fjord and Indrefjord
Denmark Islands in Smålandshavet, north of Lolland
Denmark Ulvsund, Grønsund, Farø Fjord and Fanefjord
Denmark Hyllekrog-Rødsand and Fehmarn Belt
Denmark Ringkøbing Fjord
Denmark Ulvedybet and Nibe Bredning
Denmark Karrebæk, Dybsø and Avnø Fjords (coasts and islands)
Denmark Sydfynske Ø-hav
Denmark Hjarbæk Fjord
Denmark Smålandsfarvandet
Denmark Odense Fjord
Slovakia Senné
Slovakia SÍňava
Armenia Armash fish-farm
Austria Machland
Turkey Meriç Delta
Turkey Büyük Menderes Delta
Poland Puck Bay
Germany Lower Oder valley
Germany Isles of Langenwerder and Walfisch
Germany Starnberger See
Germany Ammersee
Germany Brodtener Ufer
Germany Eastern coast of Oldenburg: Grossenbroder Kai-Pelzerhaken
Germany Selenter See
Germany Middle Elbe valley with Steckby-Lödderitz forest
Germany Lower Havel - Lake Schollene - Lake Gülpe
Germany Elbe lowlands Jerichow
Germany Peitzer und Bärenbrücker Teiche
Germany Ponds and Elbe valley near Torgau
Germany Rhön Biosphere Reserve
Germany Rheinaue Bingen-Ingelheim
Germany Lower Inn: Haiming - Neuhaus including the Neuhaus, Egglfing, Ering, and Simbach reservoirs
Germany Chiemsee and Chiemseemoore
Germany Altmühl valley between Treuchtlingen and Leutershausen with Altmühlsee
Germany Rietzer See
Germany Danube valley: Neu-Ulm - Lauingen incl. Faiminger Stausee, Donau-Moos, and Gundelfinger Moos
Germany Grosshartmannsdorfer Grossteich
Germany Vogelfreistätte Mittlere Isar-Stauseen
Germany Main valley near Volkach: Fahr-Dettelbach
Germany Wagbach lowlands
Germany Borgfelder Wümmewiesen
Germany Blockland - lower Wümme valley - Westliches Hollerland
Germany Werderland
Germany Niedervieland, Ochtumniederung
Germany Mittelwesermarsch
Germany Isles of Oie and Kirr
Germany Island of Usedom
Germany Westrügen - Hiddensee - Zingst
Germany Greifswalder Bodden
Germany Weser valley near Stolzenau and Landesbergen
Germany Terborg
Germany Lower reaches of River Weser, unembanked area
Germany Seeburger See
Germany Leine valley near Salzderhelden
Germany Valley of River Ems
Germany Alfsee
Germany Norden-Esens, inland
Germany Krummhörn-Westermarsch
Germany Lower Aller lowlands
Germany Ostenholzer Moor and Meissendorfer Teiche
Germany Steinhuder Meer
Germany Dümmer
Germany Hunte lowlands near Oldenburg
Germany Elbe lowlands between Schnackenburg and Lauenburg
Germany Elbe marshes between Stade and Otterndorf
Germany Riddagshäuser Teiche
Germany Helme reservoir Berga-Kelbra
Germany Lowlands of middle Havel
Germany Lech-Donau-Winkel: Lechstausee Feldheim and Donaustausee Bertoldsheim
Germany Main valley: Eltmann - Hassfurt
Germany Vogelfreistätte Alter and Neuer See
Germany Salziger See and Salza valley
Germany Schlei
Germany Southern shore of Eckernförder Bucht
Germany Grosser Plöner See
Germany Hohwachter Bucht
Germany Western bay of the Fehmarnsund
Germany Eastern bight of the Fehmarnsund
Germany Neustädter Bucht
Germany Traveförde and Dassower See
Germany Lauenburgische Seen Nature Park and Schaalsee area
Germany Reichlos pond
Germany Ober-Moos pond
Germany Rhäden near Obersuhl and Bosserode
Germany Twiste reservior
Germany Hessian Rhine alluvion
Germany Usedom lagoon (Peenestrom, Achterwasser, Kleines Haff with Neuwarper See)
Azerbaijan Lake Sarysu
Croatia Poilovlje with Carp Fishponds
Croatia Jelas Field
Croatia Neretva Delta
Croatia Krka and Surrounding Plateau
Croatia Vrana Lake and Jasen
Croatia Grudnjak fish-ponds
Croatia Nasicka Breznica fish-ponds
Croatia Donji Miholjac fish-ponds
Montenegro Lake Skadar
Morocco Merja Zerga
Tunisia Ichkeul
Denmark Smålandsfarvandet [DK130]
Italy Gargano Promontory and Capitanata Wetlands
Turkey Karakaya Reservoir
Afghanistan Hamun-i-Puzak
Iraq Razzaza Lake
Iraq Haur Al Hammar
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lake Kobi
Iran, Islamic Republic of Anzali Mordab complex
Iran, Islamic Republic of Amirkelayeh lake
Iran, Islamic Republic of Seyed Mohalli, Zarin Kola and Larim Sara
Iran, Islamic Republic of Miankaleh Peninsula and Gorgan Bay
Iran, Islamic Republic of Gomishan marshes and Turkoman steppes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lake Alagol, Lake Ulmagol and Lake Ajigol
Iran, Islamic Republic of Horeh Bamdej
Iran, Islamic Republic of Izeh and Sheikho lakes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Arjan Protected Area
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lake Bakhtegan, Lake Tashk and Kamjan marshes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Shur Gol, Yadegarlu and Dorgeh Sangi lakes
Iran, Islamic Republic of South end of the Hamoun-i Puzak
Russia (European) Turalinskaya lagoon
Russia (European) Mouth of Yeya river
Russia (European) Kizlyar Bay
Bangladesh Tanguar Haor and Panabeel
China (mainland) Dali Nur Nature Reserve
China (mainland) Cang Shan Er Hai Nature Reserve
China (mainland) Cao Hai Nature Reserve
China (mainland) Yellow River Delta Nature Reserve
China (mainland) Xijin Reservoir
Mongolia Uvs Lake
Pakistan Hammal Katchery Lake
Pakistan Rasool Barrage Wildlife Sanctuary
Pakistan Ucchali Wetland Complex
Pakistan Haleji Wildlife Sanctuary
Pakistan Kirthar National Park (including Hub Dam)
Pakistan Nara Desert Wildlife Sanctuary
Syria Sabkhat al-Jabboul
India Bhoj wetland
India Jaisamand Lake and Wildlife Sanctuary
Bangladesh Aila Beel
Bangladesh Hakaluki Haor
China (mainland) Zhalong Nature Reserve
Pakistan Nara canal wetlands (including Soonhari, Sadhori and Sanghriaro lakes)
Belarus Biarezina-Hajna
Belarus Liebiadziny Moch
Estonia Koigi
Estonia Kõrgessaare-Mudaste coast
Estonia Räpina polder
Estonia Ropka-Ihaste
Estonia Vooremaa
Estonia Väinameri
Russia (Central Asian) Mamontovskaya
Russia (Central Asian) Burlinskaya
Russia (Central Asian) Lake Kurlady 2
Russia (Central Asian) Lake Alabota
Russia (Central Asian) Man'yass lake
Russia (Central Asian) Tirikul' and Kadkul' lakes
Russia (Central Asian) Chanovskaya lake system
Russia (Central Asian) System wetland's bottom watercourse Bagan
Azerbaijan Kura Delta
Azerbaijan Sahil settlement - Shelf factory
Russia (Central Asian) Kurtan Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Intenis Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Tishki Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Karataban Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Utich Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Maly Sarykul' Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Greater and Lesser Alekaj Lakes
Russia (Central Asian) Achlikul' Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Terenkul' and Gagar'e Lakes
Russia (Central Asian) Otnoga Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Butash and Gor'koye lakes
Russia (Central Asian) Gor'koe Lake near village Lyskovo
Russia (Central Asian) Gorbunnoe and Solenoe Lakes
Russia (Central Asian) Greater and Lesser Kadkul', Alabuga and Tirikul' Lakes
Russia (Central Asian) Gor'koye Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Presnoe and Okunevskoe Lakes
Russia (Central Asian) Gor'koe, Krivoe and Zhuravlinoe Lakes
Russia (European) Sitnikovski Reserve
Russia (Central Asian) Yakush Lake
Russia (European) Podozerskie open pits
Russia (Central Asian) Kazanskaya flood-plain of the Ishim river
Russia (Central Asian) Pesochnoe Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Cher'omukhovo Lake
Russia (European) Kalininski Plavny
Russia (Central Asian) Verkhneoschskaya
Russia (Central Asian) Karazjukski complex of marshes and lakes
Bulgaria Gorni Dabnik-Telish Reservoir
Bulgaria Zhrebchevo Reservoir
Bulgaria Chelopechene Fish-ponds
Bulgaria Atanasovsko Lake
Bulgaria Kaliakra
Bulgaria Srebarna
Bulgaria Galata
Bulgaria Batova
Bulgaria Bakarlaka
Bulgaria Karlukovski Karst
Bulgaria Garvansko Marsh
Bulgaria Malak Preslavets marsh
Bulgaria Zvanichevo Fish-ponds
Bulgaria Hadzi Dimitrovo Fish-ponds
Bulgaria Zlato Pole
Bulgaria Adata-Tundzha
Bulgaria Nikopolsko Plateau
Bulgaria Obnova Fish-ponds
Bulgaria Durankulak Lake
Bulgaria Shabla Lake Complex
Russia (Central Asian) Alabota lake
France Estuaire de la Bidassoa et Baie de Fontarabie
France Côte Médocaine: dunes boisées et dépressions humides
France Estuaire de l'Orne
France Littoral Augeron
France Baie du Mont Saint Michel et Ile des Landes
France Baie de Saint-Brieuc
France Vallée de l'Aisne
France Mars sur Allier
France Vallée de la Loire : La Charité-sur-Loire
France Bassée et plaines adjacentes
France Val de Chiers et environs de Spincourt
France Basse Vallée de la Durance
France Marais de Manteyer
France Plateau de Bellefonds
France Marais arrières littoraux picards
Kazakhstan Kyzylkol Lake
Kazakhstan Karasor Lake
Kazakhstan Kultansor and Tatysor Lakes
Kazakhstan Sorbulak Lake System
Russia (European) Kamsko-Bakaldinskiye marshes
Russia (European) Marshes near Pavlovskoye Zaoch'ye and adjoining floodplain of Oka river
Russia (Central Asian) Busly lake
Russia (Central Asian) Bakanzhul lake
Russia (Central Asian) Sibirskaya anabranch (Irtysh flood-plain)
Russia (Central Asian) Tulak lake
Russia (European) Oka valley in vicinity of Murmino
Russia (European) Izhevsk flood-plain of Oka river
Russia (Central Asian) Belozerskaya flood-plain of river Tobol
Russia (Central Asian) Zingeika lake
Russia (Central Asian) Reservoir near river Sukhaya
Russia (Central Asian) Altyr' lake
Russia (European) Peat pits in Volodarski and Balakhninski districts
Russia (Central Asian) Kuisakskoye reservoir
Russia (Central Asian) Gor'ko-Solenoe Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Karamys lake
Russia (Central Asian) Solenoye lake
Russia (Central Asian) Schuch'i lakes
Russia (Central Asian) Tarutino Lake
Afghanistan Kole Hashmat Khan
Afghanistan Ab-i-Istada
North Macedonia Lake Prespa
Iran, Islamic Republic of Gori Gol
Iran, Islamic Republic of Ghara Gheshlaq No-Hunting Area
Iran, Islamic Republic of Nowruzlu and Ghazanlu
Iran, Islamic Republic of Bandar Kiashar lagoon and mouth of Sefid Rud
Iran, Islamic Republic of Fereidoonkenar marshes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lapoo - Zargmarz ab-bandans
Iran, Islamic Republic of Incheh Borun lake and marshes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lake Bibishervan and Lake Eymar
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lashgarak and Latian dam
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lake Zaribar
Iran, Islamic Republic of Hashelan marsh and Doh Tappeh plains
Iran, Islamic Republic of Karkheh river marshes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Dez river marshes and plains
Iran, Islamic Republic of Karun river marshes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Hamidieh (Omidiyeh) plains
Iran, Islamic Republic of Shadegan marshes and tidal mudflats of Khor-al Amaya and Khor Musa
Iran, Islamic Republic of Gandoman marsh
Iran, Islamic Republic of Gavekhoni lake, and marshes of the lower Zaindeh Rud
Iran, Islamic Republic of Dorudsan dam
Iran, Islamic Republic of Haft Barm
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lake Maharlu
Iran, Islamic Republic of Hamoun-i Sabari and Hamoun-i Hirmand
Iran, Islamic Republic of Hilleh Protected Area
Iran, Islamic Republic of Bahu Kalat (Gandu) Protected Area
Iraq Baquba wetlands
Oman Quriyat - Daghmar
Saudi Arabia King Faisal Airbase, Tabuk
Saudi Arabia Al-Ha'ir
Saudi Arabia Madinat Yanbu al-Sinaiyah
Saudi Arabia Jiddah south corniche and port
Saudi Arabia Malaki dam
Saudi Arabia Wadi Jawwah
United Arab Emirates Ramtha lagoons
Yemen Ta'izz wadis
Uzbekistan Achinskoe Lake
Kazakhstan Irtysh-Karaganda Waterworks 10
Uzbekistan Sudochye Lake
Uzbekistan Dengizkul Lake
Uzbekistan Tuzkan Lake
Uzbekistan Tudakul and Kuymazar Reservoirs
Kazakhstan Syrdarya Delta Lakes
Uzbekistan Karakyr Lakes
Kazakhstan Irgiz-Turgay Lakes
Turkmenistan Garshy - Tarta
Turkmenistan Turkmenbashy Bay
Turkmenistan Turkmen Bay
Turkmenistan Sarygamysh
Turkmenistan Ayrakly – Garadzhaovlak
Turkmenistan Khanguyy
Turkmenistan Jarsay - Khangui
Turkmenistan Khankhovuz
Turkmenistan Garagumderya
Turkmenistan Erajy
Turkmenistan Soltandag Lake
Turkmenistan Soltandag - Gyzylburun
Turkmenistan Taylak Lake
Turkmenistan Soltansanjar - Duyeboyun
Turkmenistan Ketteshor - Ramankol
Turkmenistan Kelif Lakes
Turkmenistan Zeyit - Kelif
Austria Surroundings of Mattersburg
Austria Western Waldviertel
Turkmenistan Karabogaz
Turkmenistan Garabogaz - Garshy
Turkmenistan Ekerem - Esenguly
Austria Fish-ponds in the Waldviertel
Iraq Tharthar Lake and Al-Dhebaeji Fields
Italy Magredi of Pordenone
Austria Styrian Enns valley
Kazakhstan Karakol Lake
Ukraine KardashinskI mires
Ukraine Gerojsk Lakes
Ukraine Chornobyl zone
Ukraine Serednyotomakivske reservior
Ukraine Buzhok river valley (Anastavtsi)
Ukraine Upper of r.Mokra Sura
Ukraine Reservoir on r. Chechva with territories adjacent
Tajikistan Tigrovaya Balka Nature Reserve
Kazakhstan Balyktykol Lake
Kazakhstan Saumalkol Lake
Kazakhstan Shaglyteniz Lake and marshes
Kazakhstan Korgankol Lake
Sweden Bay of Torslanda
Kazakhstan Lakes in the lower reaches of the Chu River
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan portion of the river Volga's Delta - Zhambay
Kazakhstan Tyulen’i (Seal) Islands
Sweden River Helge
Kazakhstan Topar Lake System
Kazakhstan Zharkol Lakes
Kazakhstan Tuzkol Lake
Poland Lower Odra river valley
Kazakhstan Lower reaches of the Karatal River
Kazakhstan Irtysh-Karaganda Waterworks 9
Kazakhstan Koybagar-Tyuntyugur Lake System
Kazakhstan Shalkar Lake
Kazakhstan Sarshyganak Lake
Kazakhstan Aksuat Lake
Kazakhstan Sorbalyk-Maybalyk Lake System
Kazakhstan Terenkol Lake
Kazakhstan Sorbalyk Lake
Turkmenistan Gurtli
Turkmenistan Deryatakyr
Turkmenistan Kopetdagkhovudan
Turkmenistan Mergen
Turkmenistan Saryyazy
Russia (European) Taman'
Italy Lake Viverone
Kazakhstan Kushum Lakes
Netherlands Lake Sneekermeer and Goingarijp
Kazakhstan Akzhan Lake
Kazakhstan Sulukol Lake
Kazakhstan Uyalyshalkar Lake System
Kazakhstan Tuzashchy and Karasor Lakes
Kazakhstan Zhumay-Mayshukyr Lake System
Uzbekistan Northern shore of Aydarkul Lake
Poland Jeziorsko reservoir
Netherlands Oostzanerveld
Kazakhstan Tentek River Delta
Kazakhstan Lake Alakol Islands
Turkey Karkamış
Netherlands Biesbosch
Turkey Ceyhan Delta
Turkey Marmara Lake
Syria Buhayrat al-Assad
Poland Pszczew Lakes and Obra River Valley
Syria Baath Lake
Slovakia Danube floodplains
Finland Maltio fjelds
Finland Tornionjoki Delta
Finland Oulu region wetlands
Finland Kukkiajärvi lake
Finland Kirkkojärvi lake and Lupinlahti bay
Finland Laajalahti bay, Vanhankaupunginlahti bay and Viikki
Australia Lake Sylvester System
Netherlands IJssel: IJsselkop - Ketelmeer
Netherlands Ilperveld, Varkensland, Oostzanerveld & Twiske
Iraq Hawizeh
Germany Vogelsberg
Australia Lake Argyle
Uzbekistan Zekry Lake
Syria Bahrat Homs
Germany Kühren Teich and Lanker See
Germany Leine valley Koldingen-Ruthe
Germany Konstanzer Bucht of Lake Constance
Germany Obersee: Schachener Bucht
Germany Rötelsee-Weihergebiet incl. Regenaue and Chambaue
Germany Donau-Auen and Donau-Ried: Höchstädt - Donauwörth
Germany Danube valley: Regensburg-Vilshofen
Germany Ismaninger Speichersee and fish ponds
Germany Lower Saxony Wadden Sea National Park
Germany Untersee of Lake Constance
Germany Wismar bay and Salzhaff
Germany Main valley and Steiger foothills near Schweinfurt and Volkach
Germany Danube valley between Neuburg and Ingolstadt
Germany Wümme lowlands Borgfeld-Fischerhude
Ireland Lough Swilly including Blanket Nook and Inch Lake
Ireland Lough Derg (River Shannon)
Ireland Lough Kinale and Lough Derragh
Romania Danube Delta
Romania Lunca Siretului Mijlociu
Romania Olt valley
Kyrgyzstan Western Issyk Kul Lake
Kyrgyzstan Eastern Issyk Kul Lake
Kyrgyzstan Son-Kul Lake
Kyrgyzstan Lake Chatyr-Kul
Kyrgyzstan Tokmak Pheasant Reserve
Kyrgyzstan Water reservation of Northern Chu Valley
Kyrgyzstan Tulek Valley
Poland Miedwie site
Poland Wizna Swamps
Poland Middle Notec River Valley
Poland Notec Forest
Poland Mala Welna River Valley
Poland Barycz river valley
Poland Nielisz Site
Poland Upper Odra River Valley
Poland Upper Vistula River Valley
Poland Brzeszcze ponds
Poland Lower Skawa River Valley
Poland Karas Lake
Poland Radlow Forest
Poland Turek Site
Poland Jaktorow and Krasnicza Wola Fishponds
Kazakhstan Korgalzhyn State Nature Reserve
China (mainland) Xilin Gol Nature Reserve
China (mainland) Ulansuhai Nur Nature Reserve
China (mainland) Bayanbulak and Kaidu River Valley
Bosnia and Herzegovina Livno karst field and Busko lake
Estonia Mullutu
Kazakhstan Shagyrkol and Mamyrkol lakes
Kazakhstan Batpakkol lake
Kazakhstan Russkiy Zharkol
Kazakhstan Salmanykol lake
Kazakhstan Russkiy Zharkol
Turkey Seyhan Delta
Russia (European) Utrish Reserve and adjacent coastal waters
Kazakhstan Lesser Aral Sea
Iraq Altun Kopri Marsh
Iraq Dalmaj Marsh
Pakistan Kinjhar (Kalri) Wildlife Sanctuary
Denmark Maribo lakes
Denmark Skælskør Nor, Skælskør Fjord and Borreby Mose
Estonia Karala-Pilguse
Estonia Kasti bay
Estonia Lõu bay
Estonia Kolga bay
Estonia Irbe strait
Estonia Peipsi
Estonia Nõva-Osmussaar
Estonia Pärnu bay (NEW)
Estonia Riksu coast
Estonia Siiksaare-Oessaare bays
Estonia Kunda
Estonia Vilsandi archipelago
Estonia Lahepera lake
Estonia Luitemaa
Estonia Alam-Pedja
Kazakhstan Caspian Sea shore between Volga and Ural River Deltas
Kazakhstan Chardara Reservoir
Kazakhstan Tounsor Hollow Lakes
Kazakhstan Kamyshovoe-Zhamankol Lakes
Netherlands Rijntakken
Netherlands Veluwerandmeren
Netherlands Krimpenerwaard
Estonia Käntu-Kastja
Estonia Lahemaa
Mauritania Lac de Mâl
Philippines Lalaguna marsh
Philippines Lake Naujan
Philippines Lake Lanao
Kazakhstan Ereymentau Mountains
Kazakhstan Western and northern foothills of the Kalba Range
Kazakhstan Ushkol Lake
Kazakhstan Karagie Depression
Kazakhstan Delta of the Ural River
Mauritania Aftout es Sâheli
Turkmenistan Chokrak-Tutly

Habitats & altitude
Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Aquaculture Ponds suitable breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Aquaculture Ponds suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Canals and Drainage Channels, Ditches suitable breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Canals and Drainage Channels, Ditches suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Excavations (open) suitable breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Excavations (open) suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Ponds (below 8ha) suitable breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Ponds (below 8ha) suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Salt Exploitation Sites suitable breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Salt Exploitation Sites suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Seasonally Flooded Agricultural Land suitable breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Seasonally Flooded Agricultural Land suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Wastewater Treatment Areas suitable breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Wastewater Treatment Areas suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Water Storage Areas (over 8ha) suitable breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Water Storage Areas (over 8ha) suitable non-breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded suitable breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded suitable non-breeding
Marine Coastal/Supratidal Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes suitable breeding
Marine Coastal/Supratidal Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes suitable non-breeding
Marine Coastal/Supratidal Coastal Freshwater Lakes suitable breeding
Marine Coastal/Supratidal Coastal Freshwater Lakes suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Estuaries marginal non-breeding
Marine Neritic Macroalgal/Kelp marginal non-breeding
Marine Neritic Seagrass (Submerged) marginal non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel marginal non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs marginal non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy marginal non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy-Mud marginal non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) suitable non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 3500 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact
Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Biological resource use Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources - Unintentional effects: (subsistence/small scale) [harvest] Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Negligible declines Low Impact: 4
Stresses
Species mortality
Biological resource use Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals - Intentional use (species is the target) Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Declines Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Species disturbance, Species mortality
Biological resource use Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals - Unintentional effects (species is not the target) Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Negligible declines Low Impact: 4
Stresses
Species mortality
Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases Invasive non-native/alien species/diseases - Neovison vison Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Declines Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Species mortality
Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases Viral/prion-induced diseases - Avian Influenza Virus (H5N1 subtype) Timing Scope Severity Impact
Past, Likely to Return Majority (50-90%) Rapid Declines Past Impact
Stresses
Species mortality
Natural system modifications Dams & water management/use - Abstraction of surface water (agricultural use) Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Negligible declines Low Impact: 4
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation
Natural system modifications Fire & fire suppression - Increase in fire frequency/intensity Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Negligible declines Low Impact: 4
Stresses
Species disturbance, Ecosystem degradation
Natural system modifications Other ecosystem modifications Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Negligible declines Low Impact: 4
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation
Pollution Industrial & military effluents - Oil spills Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Negligible declines Low Impact: 4
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Species mortality

Utilisation
Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Food - human - - Non-trivial Recent
Pets/display animals, horticulture - - International Non-trivial Recent
Sport hunting/specimen collecting - - Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Fulica atra. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/10/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/10/2021.