Justification of Red List Category
It is very poorly known and its status, distribution and natural history demand urgent attention (Taylor 1996); the species is listed as Data Deficient.
See Geographic Range above for population details.
The overall population trend is increasing (Wetlands International 2006), although some populations are stable. This species has had stable population trends over the last 40 years in North America (data from Breeding Bird Survey and/or Christmas Bird Count: Butcher and Niven 2007).
Neocrex colombiana consists of two subspecies. The nominate race is considered rare throughout its range, with scattered records across much of north Colombia, south on both slopes of the West Andes through west Ecuador. The race ripleyi is known from two specimens taken in central Panama and north-west Colombia, and one site in east Panama (Hilty and Brown 1986, Ridgely and Gwynne 1989, Taylor and van Perlo 1998). The nominate race was recorded from at least two sites (Same and Playa del Oro) in Esmeraldas, Ecuador in the 1990s, where it was considered 'not uncommon' (Tobias et al. 2006), but now known from only a few scattered records in Ecuador (Athanas and Greenfield 2016). There is ample suitable habitat on the Pacific slope in Colombia and the lack of recent records are presumably due to it being overlooked (Tobias et al. 2006).
It occurs in marshes, swamps, wet savannas, wet grass, pastures and overgrown forest edge up to 2,100 m, and is not restricted to areas with water (Hilty and Brown 1986, Taylor and van Perlo 1998).
Unknown, although it is considered unlikely to be at risk in the lowlands of western Ecuador and there is ample suitable habitat on the Pacific slope in Colombia (Tobias et al. 2006).
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J & Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Neocrex colombiana. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/10/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/10/2019.