Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The population size has not been estimated, but the species has been described as 'rather common' (del Hoyo et al. 1997) and 'possibly quite rare' (Juniper and Parr 1998).
The population trend is difficult to determine because of uncertainty over the extent and severity of threats to the species.
Restricted to xerophytic vegetation near to cliff sites in intermontane valleys in central Bolivia, between 1,300 and 3,000 m, where it is considered common (del Hoyo et al. 1997). Range is very similar to that of Red-fronted Macaw Ara rubrogenys.
Feeds on the seeds of various fruit including those of caraparí cacti Neocardenasia herzogiana and Acacia furcatispina and also known to take cultivated maize. Breeds between December and March in crevices in cliffs, building a bulky nest from twigs. Unlike Monk Parakeet M. monachus it does not nest communally but often nests are placed immediately adjacent to one another.
Conservation Actions Underway
The species is listed under CITES Appendix II.
26-28 cm. A medium sized green parakeet with a whitish forecrown, lower face and breast, becoming bright yellow on the lower breast and belly. The primaries and medium-long tail are a bright metallic blue. Similar species. Monk Parakeet has less extensive white on the crown, paler olive-yellow rather than bright yellow on the belly and dark centres to the white feathers of the upper breast.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Stattersfield, A., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Myiopsitta luchsi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/01/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/01/2021.