Justification of Red List Category
This species has a larger range and population than was once thought, and it appears to tolerate some habitat degradation, however it is still thought to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss and it is consequently classified as Near Threatened.
The population is estimated to number at least 10,000 individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is roughly equivalent to 6,700 mature individuals.
A moderately rapid and on-going population decline is suspected owing to habitat loss.
Lipaugus lanioides occurs in Atlantic forest from Bahia to Santa Catarina, south-east Brazil. The species was assumed to be rare and local, and is known to have vanished from areas such as Itatiaia National Park despite the presence of good habitat there. Nevertheless, it is known to occur in logged forest (where it may become more common compared to undisturbed sites), and even in areas of old undergrowth growing in derelict Eucalyptus plantations. In areas such as the Paranapiacaba range of São Paulo, it is fairly easily found and seems to be so in most of the Ribeira de Iguape valley in São Paulo and neighboring Paraná. In recent years it has been located in a number of unreported localities, and it is likely that the species has a continuous range over most of the Serra do Mar from southern Rio de Janeiro to Paraná and, perhaps, Santa Catarina.
It occurs in foothill and montane forests but is able to persist in logged forest and has been found in derelict Eucalyptus plantations. Birds are most frequently observed 5-25 m above ground-level in the forest shade (Willis and Oniki 1998). The diet includes more than twenty (commonly palm) fruit species as well as insects (Aleixo and Galetti 1997), whereas nestlings are fed primarily large insects, and less frequently fruit (Willis and Oniki 1998). Males sing from September to March at solitary display territories (E. O. Willis and Y. Oniki in litt. 1999) or small leks of two or three birds. Altitudinal movements may occur, at least in the south of its range where the species has been recorded near sea-level.
The most significant threat is the extensive destruction and fragmentation of Atlantic forest throughout its range. The harvesting of Euterpe palms may further affect some populations.
Conservation Actions Underway
It is protected under Brazilian law, and occurs in several protected areas, notably Augusto Ruschi Biological Reserve and and Intervales State Park, with further populations in Monte Pascoal and Serra dos Órgãos National Parks and Rio Doce and Serra do Brigadeiro State Parks (F. Olmos and P. Martuscelli in litt. 1995, Simon et al. 1999).
28 cm. Dull cotinga. Brownish-grey overall. Faint scaled effect on crown. Slightly paler and duller underparts. Warmer brown wings, tail and crissum. Similar spp. Screaming Piha L. vociferans is much greyer, tinged olivaceous. Voice Strident whistle kíou-kíou kíu-kít. Softer than L. vociferans.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Capper, D., Clay, R., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Williams, R.
Butchart, S., Willis, E., Venturini, A., Olmos, F., Symes, A., Martuscelli, P., Oniki, Y.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Lipaugus lanioides. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/11/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/11/2020.