Justification of Red List Category
This uncommon species is likely to be suffering a moderately rapid population decline in line with habitat destruction taking place throughout its range, accompanied by the compounding effects of trapping pressure. It is therefore classified as Near Threatened.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon or rare, although common in some areas of swamp forest in southern Borneo and southeast Johor, Peninsula Malaysia (Gibbs et al. 2001, D. L. Yong in litt. 2016).
There are no data on population trends; however, this species is suspected to be declining at a moderate rate, owing to habitat degradation.
Treron fulvicollis is confined to the Sundaic lowlands, where it is known from south Tenasserim, Myanmar, peninsular Thailand (recorded only from Ko Pratong Island in the last fifty years [Anon 2003, eBird 2017]), Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore (non-breeding visitor), Brunei (very uncommon) and Kalimantan (where not uncommon) and Sumatra (including the Riau and Lingga archipelagos, Bangka, Belitung, Siberut and Nias islands), Indonesia (BirdLife International 2001).
It occurs in freshwater swamp forest, peatswamp forest, mangroves, coastal forest, open scrub and secondary growth, including wooded gardens, to 1,200 m. Non-breeders occasionally visit higher elevation dry land forests.
Forest destruction in the Sundaic lowlands of Indonesia and Malaysia has been extensive and is on-going (Kalimantan lost nearly 25% of its evergreen forest during 1985-1997, and Sumatra lost almost 30% of its 1985 cover), because of a variety of factors, including the escalation of logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas, as well as forest fires (particularly in 1997-1998). The species use of some secondary habitats may reduce the severity of the impact of habitat loss, though the extent of conversion throughout the range suggests that the area of suitable habitat has been greatly reduced.
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.
Text account compilers
Taylor, J., Martin, R, Westrip, J., Benstead, P., Mahood, S.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Treron fulvicollis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/01/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/01/2019.