LC
Cinnamon-bellied Ground-tyrant Muscisaxicola capistratus



Taxonomy

Taxonomic source(s)
del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
SACC. 2005 and updates. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.

IUCN Red list criteria met and history
Red List criteria met
Critically Endangered Endangered Vulnerable
- - -

Red List history
Year Category Criteria
2016 Least Concern
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Near Threatened
Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type Average mass 27 g
Distribution

Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 345,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 2,160,000 medium
Number of locations -
Severely Fragmented -
Population and trend
Value Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals unknown not applicable not applicable 0
Population trend Unknown not applicable -
Decline (3 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (5 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (10 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (10 years/3 generation future) - - -
Decline (10 years/3 generation past and future) - - -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Percentage in largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 3.6 - - -

Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend justification: It is unclear whether the population has experienced substantial fluctuations or a marked decline in recent decades (del Hoyo et al. 2004).


Country/territory distribution
Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Resident Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Argentina N Extant
Bolivia N Extant
Chile N Extant
Peru N Extant

Important Bird and Biodiversity Areas (IBA)
Country/Territory IBA Name
Argentina Reserva Provincial Tromen
Argentina Area Natural Protegida Auca Mahuida
Argentina Valle del Río Collón Curá
Argentina Parque Nacional Laguna Blanca
Argentina Meseta del Asador (o Aguila)
Argentina Desembocadura del Río Gallegos
Argentina Estuario del Río Coyle
Argentina Meseta Lago Strobel
Argentina La Angostura y Alto Río Chico
Argentina Monumento Natural Bosques Petrificados y Estancia El Cuadro
Argentina Parque Nacional Perito Moreno y Reserva Provincial San Lorenzo
Argentina Meseta Lago Buenos Aires
Argentina Laguna Nimez y costa aledaña del Lago Argentino
Argentina Meseta de Somuncura Provincial Natural Protected Area
Argentina Parque Nacional Los Glaciares y adyacencias (Estancias El Sosiego, La Soledad y Anita)
Argentina Estancia El Cóndor
Argentina Península y Bahía de San Julián
Argentina Reserva Costa Atlántica de Tierra del Fuego y zonas adyacentes
Chile La Tapera
Chile Parque Nacional Pali Aike
Chile Parque Nacional Torres del Paine
Chile Bahía Lomas

Habitats & altitude
Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Pastureland suitable breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry major non-breeding
Grassland Temperate major breeding
Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) major breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry major breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) suitable non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 4000 m Occasional altitudinal limits (max) 4700 m

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Muscisaxicola capistratus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/08/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/08/2022.