Justification of Red List Category
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sun et al. (2010) used weather radar to detect flocks of migrating Chinese Sparrowhawk in Taiwan. They estimated that at least 225,935 individuals passed over Taiwan over a period of five days in April 2004. Germi et al. (2009) estimated that at least 350,000 Chinese Sparrowhawk migrate to eastern Indonesia. The population is therefore placed in the band 100,000-499,999 mature individuals.
Strong declines in local breeding populations in Korea and Japan have been reported (Choi and Nam 2008 in Germi et al. 2009, Kawakami and Higuchi 2003 in Choi et al. 2008).
Land-use change within the species's wintering range could result in a loss of roosting habitat (Germi et al. 2009). For instance logging operations in Bali may reduce the availability of roost sites (Germi 2005). In Japan and Korea, a loss of nesting resources in secondary forests, particularly around industrial areas has been reported (Choi et al. 2008). Bird strikes from aircraft represent another potential threat (Tang et al. 2008). One Chinese Sparrowhawk was found on sale at a market in Bali however the extent of the trade is unlikely to be significant (Germi and Waluyo 2006).
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S. & Ashpole, J
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Accipiter soloensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/10/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/10/2021.