Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but it is believed to be large as the species is described as 'common' in parts of Chile (del Hoyo et al. 1997).
The species was almost extirpated by Newcastle's Disease in 1954, but has since recovered (del Hoyo et al. 1997).
This species occurs in central and south Chile from Coquimbo south to central Fjordlands, including Isla Mocha, and south-central and south Argentina from Neuquén to west Chubut and southwest Santa Cruz. Although almost extirpated by Newcastle's Disease in 1954, it has recovered well and appears to be expanding in population and range, with some recent records within its former range in Argentina (del Hoyo et al. 1997). There are a high number of protected areas within its range, including some very large national reserves and parks at its southern extent, notably part of Katalalixar (6,745 km²) and Laguna San Rafael (17,420 km²) (Stattersfield et al. 1998). In addition, there are records from six national parks in Argentina: Lanin, Nahuel Huapi, Los Arrayanes in Neuquén, Lago Puelo, Los Alerces in Chubut and Los Glaciares in Santa Cruz.
The species inhabits lowland and highland southern temperate forest and woodland at elevations up to 1,500 m, notably where Araucaria araucaria and large Nothofagus dombeyi occur, but also at the forest edge and on cultivated land (del Hoyo et al. 1997, Stotz et al. 1996). It sometimes breeds in large loose colonies, often in bamboo thickets, with nests found in December-March, and also in May (del Hoyo et al. 1997).
The species is potentially threatened by intensive logging and timber plantations (Dinerstein et al. 1995). Large areas of old-growth forest have already been lost to logging concessions, and the industry is still active (Stattersfield et al. 1998).
Text account compilers
Harding, M., Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Patagioenas araucana. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/01/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/01/2022.