Justification of Red List Category
This rare and little-known species, endemic to New Guinea, is known only from a handful of records. There is no information on its likely distribution extent, population size or trends, although it is likely to be declining at the slow rate of forest loss and degradation. For these reasons, it is classified as Data Deficient.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as rare (Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001).
The population is suspected to be declining slowly based on the ongoing loss and degradation of forest from logging and clearance for subsistence gardens.
Erythrotriorchis buergersi is a rare and little-known species, endemic to New Guinea (Papua, formerly Irian Jaya, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea). It is known only from a handful of records, only one since the 1980s, all from eastern New Guinea except for a single record from the Foya Mountains in Papua (Pratt 1982, Coates 1985, Diamond 1985, Beehler et al. 1986, K. D. Bishop in litt. 1999, P. Gregory in litt. 1999, Beehler and Pratt 2016). Although it is likely to be overlooked, it does soar (Diamond 1985, I. Burrows in litt. 1994) and appears to occur at very low population densities.
Hill and lower mountain forest, probably generally lower than Accipiter meyerianus, at 450-1,580 m (Beehler and Pratt 2016).
Most of its habitat is unsuitable for logging and it is unlikely to be hunted (B. Finch in litt. 1994), however its status cannot be assessed from the present few records.
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.
Text account compilers
Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Symes, A., North, A.
Bishop, K., Finch, B., Gregory, P., Burrows, I.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Erythrotriorchis buergersi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/08/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/08/2022.