Justification of Red List category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified. In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 500-2,000 pairs, which equates to 1,000-4,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015), but Europe forms <5% of the global range.
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats. The tiny European population is estimated to be stable (BirdLife International 2015).
This species is found in open country and low hills with trees and river bottoms with trees, as well as cultivated areas with scattered trees or hedgerows, villages and inhabited areas with gardens (Summers-Smith 2016). The time of breeding in Europe is not recorded but breeds from late April to late July in Iraq (Snow and Perrins 1998), April-July in Afghanistan and mainly February-May in India. The nest ranges from being a small pad of hair, feathers and grass to being an untidy mass of dry grass, wool and hair, lined with feathers, that fills the cavity in which it is placed. It is usually sited in a covered site, including a crevice in tree or a hole in a wall or building and also in the old nest of other species. Clutches are generally three to four eggs. It feeds on plant matter, mainly seeds, including those of cultivated cereals, as well as small berries and nectar. In the breeding season it also takes insects (Summers-Smith 2016). The species is migratory in the western Palearctic (Snow and Perrins 1998). In the north-west and north of range, from Turkey east to Pakistan and northern India it is a summer visitor. In the south it is a partial migrant with some birds moving to the south of the breeding range in winter (Summers-Smith 2016).
No threats have been identified.
Conservation Actions Underway
There are currently no known conservation measures for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
No conservation measures are currently needed for this species.
Text account compilers
Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Gymnoris xanthocollis. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/chestnut-shouldered-bush-sparrow-gymnoris-xanthocollis on 24/09/2023. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 24/09/2023.