Justification of Red List Category
This species is widespread and relatively common, occurring within secondary and logged forest habitats. However, it occurs predominantly within the plains-level lowlands, and is therefore at increased risk from wholesale habitat clearance and may be declining moderately rapidly. It is therefore considered Near Threatened.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally common, although extinct in Singapore (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
This species is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly, in line with rates of forest clearance across its range.
Stachyris maculata occurs in the Sundaic lowlands, from peninsular Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore (formerly), Kalimantan and Sumatra, Indonesia and Brunei. It is generally common within suitable habitats across this range.
This species is found in broadleaved evergreen forest, including primary, secondary and logged formations, peatswamp and heath forest and overgrown plantations. It is largely restricted to lowlands, with an upper limit of 800 m.
Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998). The magnitude of these threats may be allayed by this species's tolerance of secondary and logged forests.
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor population and habitat trends throughout the range. Conduct ecological studies to determine its response to habitat fragmentation. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Stachyris maculata. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 14/07/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 14/07/2020.