Justification of Red List category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the threshold for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years of three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'rare' (Stotz et al. 1996).
The species is tentatively assessed as being in decline due to habitat loss per Tracewski et al. (2016).
This species occurs in the interior of Brazil (south Bahia and central Minas Gerais west through Goiás to south Mato Grosso and Mato Grosso do Sul, and south to south-west and eastern São Paulo [Betini et al. 1998] and north-west Paraná) and north-east Paraguay (scarce to uncommon in north Concepcíon with records for one site in San Pedro) (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Hayes 1995).
The species is found in the undergrowth of gallery forest and patches of deciduous woodland.
The species is presumably threatened by selective logging and agricultural conversion of forested areas within the Brazilian planalto, and more information is required regarding population size and trends.
Size: 20.5 cm. Summary: A large, long-billed mainly terrestrial bright rufous-orange Foliage-gleaner. Id: Orange rufous head, contrasting with golden brown back; orange rufous tail and wings. Underparts pale ochraceous, whiter on throat and tinged olive on lower flanks. Similar: Planalto Foliage-gleaner Philydor dimidiatus is smaller, shorter billed and shows a distinct supercilium. Hints: Noisy when foraging in the leaf litter, often located by rustling sounds of tossing leaves. Voice: A loud wat, ka ka ka and a chicken like có-có-có-rec.
Text account compilers
Fisher, S., Harding, M., Hermes, C., Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
BirdLife International (2024) Species factsheet: Clibanornis rectirostris. Downloaded from https://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/chestnut-capped-foliage-gleaner-clibanornis-rectirostris on 25/02/2024.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2024) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from https://datazone.birdlife.org on 25/02/2024.