Current view: Data table and detailed info
Conopophaga lineata and C. cearae (del Hoyo and Collar 2016) were previously lumped as C. lineata following SACC (2005 and updates) and Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Red List criteria met
Red List history
IUCN Red list criteria met and history
||not a migrant
|Land mass type
Population justification: The species is considered common at a few sites, but generally rare at most sites (Greeney 2018). It is quite common throughout the Serra de Baturité (Albano and Girão 2008, B. Whitney in litt., in Greeney 2018). In Alagoas, the species was found in only three (20%) of 15 surveyed forest fragments (Silveira et al. 2003).
No direct estimates of the population size or density are available. Based on the first quartile and median population densities of congeners (2.4 and 3.7 individuals per km2, respectively, based on density estimates for C. aurita and C. peruviana; Thiollay 1986, Terborgh et al. 1990), the estimated area of tree cover with at least 50% canopy cover within the species's mapped range in 2020 (c.9,900 km2; Global Forest Watch 2021), and assuming the tree cover to be 10-30% occupied, the population size is here tentatively suspected to fall within the range 2,400 - 11,000 individuals, roughly equating to 1,500 - 7,400 mature individuals, with a best estimate placed at 3,200 mature individuals (based on the first quartile density and 20% occupancy).
The subpopulation structure is not known, but based on its distribution, the species is assumed to have between three and 20 subpopulations. The size of the largest subpopulation is not known, but may be very small, and is here tentatively suspected to fall within the band 200 - 3,900 mature individuals, with the minimum based on the estimated area of tree cover on the Serra de Baturité, the first quartile density of a congener and assuming 50% habitat occupancy, and the maximum based on the estimated tree cover within the mapped range in the Chapada Diamantina region, the median density of a congener and assuming 30% habitat occupancy.
Trend justification: There have been no recent records at forest fragments where the species was previously recorded in Ceará, Paraíba, Pernambuco and Alagoas, suggesting local extinctions (D. Mendes Lima in litt. 2021). Remote-sensing data on tree cover loss indicates that approximately 4% of tree cover with at least 50% canopy cover was lost from within the species's mapped range over the past decade from 2010-2020 (Global Forest Watch 2021). This species tolerates some forest degradation and also occurs in restinga scrub, which may not be included in the forest loss data. However, the species generally occurs close to intact habitat, so it is precautionarily inferred that the species's population size is declining. The rate of decline may be exacerbated by habitat degradation. The species is suspected to be declining slowly at a rate of up to 10% over ten years.
Important Bird and Biodiversity Areas (IBA)
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Conopophaga cearae. Downloaded from
http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/ceara-gnateater-conopophaga-cearae on 29/05/2023.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from
http://datazone.birdlife.org on 29/05/2023.