Justification of Red List Category
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The breeding population, which is confined to Europe, is estimated to number 20,000-100,000 pairs, which equates to 40,000-200,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015).
The population is estimated to be increasing (BirdLife International 2015).
This species is endemic to the Canary Islands, Spain. There have been no recent records of the Lanzarote subspecies exsul, which is likely to be extinct (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
This species inhabits gardens, bushes, the edges of cultivation, scrub, pine (Pinus) forest and mixed woodland, from sea-level to tree-line. Race exsulis also found in cultivation, euphorbias, cactus scrub, fig trees (Ficus) and shrubs. It breeds from the end of January until June. The nest is made mostly from grasses, flower petals, dry leaves, plant fibres, animal hair and feathers. It is normally placed in a tree or palm, in a tall bush such as laurel (Laurus) or in creepers but sometimes in a hole, including under the eaves of a house and, very rarely on ground. Clutches are four eggs. The diet is poorly known but is most likely similar to that of Phylloscopus collybita. The species is sedentary (Clement 2015).
There are not thought to be any current significant threats to this species.
Conservation Actions Underway
CMS Appendix II. Bern Convention Appendix II. There are currently no known conservation measures for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
No conservation measures are currently needed for this species.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Ashpole, J
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Phylloscopus canariensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/03/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/03/2019.