Justification of Red List Category
This newly-split hawk-owl is known from just a single small island, on which habitat loss and degradation have been extensive, owing to a variety of threats including clearance for agriculture and livestock grazing. The single subpopulation is likely to be very small and in continuing decline, and it is therefore listed as Endangered.
The global population size has not been quantified, but given that the species is restricted to a single island of 253 km2, on which forest cover is confined to the centre of the island, the total population is presumed to be very small and is therefore placed in the band 250-999 mature individuals.
This species's population is suspected to be in decline owing to continued deforestation, driven by the expansion of agriculture, clearance for livestock and logging.
Ninox leventisi is endemic to the small island of Camiguin Sur off the north coast of Mindanao (Philippines).
In the absence of specific information, assumed to be similar to N. philippensis, which inhabits primary and tall secondary forest, from the lowlands to c.1,000 m, locally to 1,800 m (König and Weick 2008).
Slash-and-burn agriculture, logging, urbanisation and increased tourism has resulted in the loss of most lowland forest, and remaining forest is restricted to higher elevations in the centre of the island (Heaney and Tabaranza 2008, Rasmussen et al. 2012).
Conservation and research actions underway
No targeted actions are known for this species.
Conservation and research actions proposed
Carry out surveys to assess the population size. Study the species's ecology and life history. Monitor population trends. Monitor the extent and condition of suitable habitat. Initiate education and awareness campaigns to raise the species's profile and instil pride in local people. Lobby for protection of remaining forest.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Ninox leventisi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/10/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/10/2021.