Justification of Red List Category
Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, and its susceptibility to fragmentation and disturbance, it is suspected that the population of this species will decline by 25-30% over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Near Threatened.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
This species is suspected to lose 28.6-29.1% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (11 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). Given the susceptibility of the species to fragmentation and/or edge effects, it is therefore suspected to decline by a rate approaching 30% over three generations.
Synallaxis cabanisi is a locally-distributed South American species, with two subspecies. The nominate subspecies cabanisi ranges from Huánuco south to Puno, and possibly west Ucayali, in Peru's Andean foothills (del Hoyo et al. 2003). A completely disjunct population, discovered in north Mato Grosso, Brazil in 1997, is also currently ascribed to this subspecies, although it may well represent a distinct species (del Hoyo et al. 2003, A. Lees in litt. 2011). Subspecies fulviventris occurs in Andean foothills in La Paz, Beni and Cochabamba states, north Bolivia (del Hoyo et al. 2003).
This is a species of dense undergrowth, preferring the edges of lowland evergreen forest and hilly tropical forest, but also occurring in secondary growth. It is found at 200-350 m elevation (del Hoyo et al. 2003).
The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation in the Amazon Basin; it is thought likely to be particularly sensitive to fragmentation and edge effects (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011, A. Lees in litt. 2011).
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.
Conservation Actions ProposedExpand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006).
16-18 cm. Medium-sized, mainly brown spinetail. Brown upperparts with paler underparts; a grey throat with blackish feathers; crown, wings and tail are rufous, with upper back and shoulder a dull brown colour. Similar spp. S. moesta also has a chestnut crown, but it does not extend to the forehead as in S. cabanisi; throat appears more barred in S. cabanisi due to whitish feather margins. Hints Usually found in pairs. Voice A low, nasal nyap.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Synallaxis cabanisi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/05/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/05/2019.