Justification of Red List Category
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified given recent taxonomic splits. Prior to being split, the species has been described as 'uncommon and patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).
The population trend has not been directly quantified. A remote sensing study found that forest loss within the species's range has been negligible (< 1% over three generations; Tracewski et al. 2016). Therefore, in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats, the population is tentatively assessed as being stable.
This species occurs in the uplands of Costa Rica and central Panama.
The species inhabits montane evergreen forest, preferring relatively open areas, between 1,550 and 3,000 m (Remsen and Kirwan 2018).
Text account compilers
Derhé, M., Palmer-Newton, A. & Temple, H.
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Pseudocolaptes lawrencii. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/10/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/10/2021.