Justification of Red List Category
This species is relatively tolerant of secondary and degraded forest habitats, and therefore remains relatively common and widespread across much of its range. However, it is likely to be declining moderately rapidly overall as a result of widespread deforestation for timber and conversion to agriculture, and is therefore considered Near Threatened.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common, although very scarce in Singapore (del Hoyo et al. 2005).
This species is likely to be negatively influenced by the wholesale clearance of habitat taking place within its range, and is therefore suspected to be in moderately rapid decline overall.
This species is restricted to the Sundaic lowlands of south Tenasserim, Myanmar, peninsular and west Thailand, Singapore (scarce), Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Kalimantan (including the Natuna and Anamba islands) and Sumatra (including offshore islands), Indonesia and Brunei, where it is generally a common bird in suitable habitats (BirdLife International 2001).
This species is found in broadleaved evergreen forests in lowlands and hills, up to 825 m. It occurs in logged and secondary forests, as well as overgrown plantations and peat-swamp forest. It is most commonly encountered at forest edges or light-gaps within forest.
This species's tolerance of secondary and edge habitats suggests that it is not at immediate risk from habitat loss. However, it is inevitably affected by wholesale habitat clearance, which is occurring across large parts of the Sundaic region, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998).
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although it occurs in a number of protected areas.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys within the species's range to assess population trends and rates of habitat loss. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Increase the area of suitable primary forest with protected status and safeguard against on-going clearance. Improve the management of existing protected areas in the species's range. Designate forestry reserves in which only selective logging takes place. Encourage secondary growth and forest restoration in logged areas. Implement measures to reduce the number and severity of forest fires.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Iole charlottae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/06/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/06/2022.