Justification of Red List Category
This species has been downlisted to Least Concern as it has been found to have a high tolerance of habitat degradation and disturbance, and deforestation may even be increasing the amount of suitable habitat. It is not believed to be a regular target for hunters and the population is therefore suspected to be stable or increasing. It has a very large range and thus does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be <10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure).
The population is preliminarily estimated to number at least 100,000 mature individuals, given its extensive range.
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction, habitat fragmentation and unsustainable levels of exploitation.
Ortalis superciliaris is found in north-east Pará, north Tocantins, Maranhão and west Piauí, south of the Amazon in north Brazil (del Hoyo 1994, Strahl et al. 1994, Stotz et al. 1996). It is relatively common around Belém (Pará), where it occurs in secondary forest, eucalyptus and palm oil plantations (A. Lees and L. F. Silveira in litt. 2011), and in heavily disturbed gallery forest along the Araguaia and Tocantins rivers, northern Tocantins (T. Dornas in litt. 2011). It is not commonly sought by poachers due to its small size, and the level of deforestation around Paragominas has probably increased the amount of suitable habitat for the species (A. Lees, L. F. Silveira and T. Dornas in litt. 2011). Given its very large range, the total population is thus suspected to be much larger than previously suspected.
It inhabits lowland deciduous forest, humid forest edge and scrub thickets. Breeding is from December-February.
It is not commonly sought by poachers due to its small size, and occurs in secondary forest, eucalyptus and palm oil plantations, and in the matrix of selectively logged gallery forest and pasture, therefore is not thought to be subject to any significant threats.
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey known sites and monitor population trends.
42-46 cm. A small uniform chachalaca. Upperparts brown, underparts pale creamy brown, head with noticeable buff supercilium and red dewlap, tail with rufous outer webs to outer retrices. Similar spp. The only chachalaca with a supercilium. Voice Unreported but presumably similar to other species of chachalaca. Hints Probably best found by voice.
Text account compilers
Symes, A., Sharpe, C J
Silveira, L., Dornas, T., Lees, A.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Ortalis superciliaris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/05/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/05/2020.