Justification of Red List category
This species is likely to be declining moderately rapidly as a result of habitat clearance. Its tolerance of secondary and hill forest suggests that it is not at imminent risk, and it is therefore considered Near Threatened.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally uncommon to fairly common (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid (Kalimantan lost nearly 25% of its evergreen forest during 1985-1997, and Sumatra lost almost 30% of its 1985 cover), but this species's tolerance of secondary and logged forests suggests that its population is experiencing only a moderately rapid decline.
Alcippe brunneicauda occurs in the Sundaic lowlands of peninsular Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Kalimantan (including Natuna Islands) and Sumatra (including Batu Islands), Indonesia, and in Brunei, where it is fairly common in suitable habitats.
This species occurs in broadleaved evergreen forest, mature secondary growth and logged forests, from lowlands up to 1,000 m.
Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998). The magnitude of these threats may be allayed by this species's tolerance of secondary, hill and submontane forests, which are under less pressure from logging and agricultural conversion.
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor population and habitat trends across the range . Conduct ecological studies to determine precise the habitat requirements of this species, as well as its response to disturbance and fragmentation. Protect areas of suitable habitat from logging and encroachment.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Alcippe brunneicauda. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/brown-fulvetta-alcippe-brunneicauda on 11/12/2023.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 11/12/2023.