Alophoixus bres, A. frater and A. tephrogenys (del Hoyo and Collar 2016) were previously lumped as A. bres following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
|Migratory status||not a migrant||Forest dependency||Medium|
|Land mass type||Average mass||-|
|Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2)||147,000|
|Number of locations||-|
|Estimate||Data quality||Derivation||Year of estimate|
|No. of mature individuals||unknown||not applicable||not applicable||0|
|Decline (3 years/1 generation past)||-||-||-|
|Decline (5 years/1 generation past)||-||-||-|
|Decline (10 years/1 generation past)||-||-||-|
|Decline (10 years/3 generation future)||10-25||-||-||-|
|Decline (10 years/3 generation past and future)||10-25||-||-||-|
|Number of subpopulations||-||-||-|
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common to very common (del Hoyo et al. 2005). One of the most highly traded birds in Java, exploitation may be leading to considerable population declines.
Trend justification: Within the last ten years, it has been recorded at remaining forested sites scattered across Java (all considered accessible to trappers), and in several locations on Bali (eBird 2019). From the numbers recorded in trade, a continuing population decline can be inferred within the species’s range due to exploitation. While the rate of decline has not been quantified, it could potentially be as high as 98% over 10 years (Symes et al. 2018). Until detailed information becomes available, the rate of decline has tentatively been placed in the band 10-25% over ten years.
|Habitat (level 1)||Habitat (level 2)||Importance||Occurrence|
|Artificial/Terrestrial||Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest||suitable||resident|
|Forest||Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland||major||resident|
|Forest||Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane||suitable||resident|
|Altitude||0 - 1150 m||Occasional altitudinal limits||(max) 1500 m|
|Threat (level 1)||Threat (level 2)||Impact and Stresses|
|Biological resource use||Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals - Intentional use (species is the target)||Timing||Scope||Severity||Impact|
|Ongoing||Whole (>90%)||Rapid Declines||High Impact: 8|
|Biological resource use||Logging & wood harvesting - Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale) [harvest]||Timing||Scope||Severity||Impact|
|Ongoing||Minority (<50%)||No decline||Low Impact: 4|
|Purpose||Primary form used||Life stage used||Source||Scale||Level||Timing|
|Pets/display animals, horticulture||-||-||International||Non-trivial||Recent|
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Alophoixus bres. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/04/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/04/2020.