Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction. This species is noted to be declining in Colombia and western Ecuador, owing to the clearance of subtropical forest, which has been severe and rapid on Andean slopes (Juniper and Parr 1998). Anecdotal evidence, based on the frequency of sightings, suggests that the species has declined in Piñas, southern Ecuador, over the past c.15-20 years (M. Sanchez per D. Díaz in litt. 2011). It is also said to have been extirpated from formerly occupied areas such as the Andean slopes of Cauca and Magdalena Valleys in Colombia, again owing to habitat loss (Juniper and Parr 1998). In Venezuela the species is scarce and local, being largely confined to the western slope of the Mérida Andes and Sierra de Perijá, with occasional records in Táchira (C. J. Sharpe in litt. 2011). These areas have experienced rapid deforestation over at least the past 24 years for cultivation and livestock farming. Surveys in north-western Peru in the late 1990s appeared to detect a marked decline in the population since 1993 (Rosales et al. 2007), although this species is known to be nomadic and its local numbers may fluctuate.
Despite these observations, the species is not thought to be threatened (T. Donegan in litt. 2011, J. Freile in litt. 2011, Y. Molina-Martínez in litt. 2011).
The species is relatively scarce in captivity (Juniper and Parr 1998), as it is not a main target of trappers and nest-poachers (C. J. Sharpe in litt. 2011, R. Clay in litt. 2011), although it is still present in illegal trade in Peru (F. Angulo in litt. 2011) and, perhaps more importantly, it is persecuted as an agricultural pest (C. J. Sharpe in litt. 2011, R. Clay in litt. 2011, Y. Molina-Martínez in litt. 2011).
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Sharpe, C J, Taylor, J.
Clay, R.P., Donegan, T., Freile, J., Acevedo , O., Cortés, O., Molina-Martínez, Y., Sharpe, C J, Cuervo, A.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Pionus chalcopterus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/04/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/04/2019.