Justification of Red List Category
This species is very poorly known and has only been recorded from one location, so the known range is extremely small. It is assumed to have a small population. It nests in niches in banks and is probably declining owing to predation by cats and rats. It is therefore classified as Near Threatened. More information on this species is needed. Clarification of the species's distribution, population structure, size and trend may lead to the species being uplisting to a higher threat category.
The population is placed in the band 2,500-9,999 individuals, equating to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.
There are no data on population trends; however, the species is thought to be in decline owing to introduced predators.
Megalurulus llaneae is endemic to Bougainville in Papua New Guinea. The only definite records are from c.1,500 m in the Crown Prince Range in the south of the island (Diamond 1975, Hadden 1983). However, a song, possibly of this species, has been heard more widely, including on Mt Balbi in the north and down to 900 m (Hadden 1981, 1983). Although it has a small range and presumably a small population, this species is not threatened by habitat change but may be at risk from introduced predatory mammals.
Occurs in montane forest, perhaps favouring bamboo thickets, above 1,200 m (Dutson 2011). Nests assumed to be of this species have been observed in niches in a steep sided creek bed. They were constructed of roots and tree fern fibres with an interior lining of paler fibres (Hadden 1981).
It is presumably not threatened by habitat loss, but may be at risk from introduced predators, particularly rats and cats.
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Ekstrom, J., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Megalurulus llaneae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/07/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/07/2019.