Justification of Red List Category
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be widespread in forests (Madge and Burn 1993).
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
This species is endemic to Bougainville and the satellite islands of Buka (Papua New Guinea) and the Shortland Islands (Solomon Islands).
The species is restricted to lowland forest at elevations up to 1,600 m but does feed in coconut plantations and degraded habitats close to forest (Schodde 1977, Coates 1990).
The species will be under threat from potential large-scale logging operations when Bougainville opens to commercial exploitation (G. Dutson in litt. 1999).
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M., Fisher, S.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Corvus meeki. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/01/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/01/2020.