Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be fairly common to common in most of its range (del Hoyo et al. 2002).
Although tolerant of habitat modification, the species is nevertheless suspected to be undergoing some population declines owing to habitat loss and degradation.
C. fuliginosus (incorporating tertius) occurs in primary forest and some modified habitats in the lowlands of Borneo, in Kalimantan, Indonesia, Sabah and Sarawak, Malaysia and Brunei Darussalam (Short and Horne 2001, del Hoyo et al. 2002).
A barbet inhabiting lowland primary forest and lower hill forest, swamp forest and also in human-modified habitats such as cacao plantations, scrub forest and isolated fruiting trees in cut-over forest (Short and Horne 2001). The species primarily eats fruit, but also takes insects including foraging in arboreal carton-ant and termite nests (Short and Horne 2001). Often 2-3 pairs nest in the same tree stump; cavities are excavated in both living and dead trees and stumps (Short and Horne 2001).
17.5cm. A relatively small, brown barbet with a heavy bill and short tail. The throat and breast are a dull rufous colour, with the lower belly and vent white. The bill is black in the male and horn-brown in the female. Similar spp. C. hayii lacks the rufous tones on the throat and breast, instead showing a slight yellow tinge from breast to belly. Voice. Noisy, sibilant pseeee calls given in series frequently as groups forage together.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Martin, R, Taylor, J. & Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Caloramphus fuliginosus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/07/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/07/2019.